Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Century Mag, 1885
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Will H. Low (illustratore). December, 1885, pp. 243-250, Nicely Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is llike a pamphlet, VG.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1894
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. 20pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 16 drawings, including a full-page portrait of the subject salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLVIII, No. 2, June, 1894. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1890
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Will H. Low (illustratore). Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by J. H. E. Whitney after the Low original, very clean and bright, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 5, March, 1891.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1890
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Will H. Low (illustratore). Sized 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by J. H. E. Whitney after the Low original, very clean and bright, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 5, March, 1891.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S. S. McClure, NY, 1895
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. 15pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 29 examples of old works, salvaged from a damaged issue of McClure's Magazine, Volume 6, No. 1, December, 1895. Housed in mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner & Co., NY, 1889
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Howard Pyle, Theodore Robinson, Kenyon Cox, E. H. Blashfield, Will H. Low, Herbert Denman, Jules Breton, and Dagnan-Bouveret (illustratore). 19pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 16 drawings, including a small map, and three full - page plates, salvaged from a damaged issue of Scribner's Monthly Magazine, Volume VI, No. 6, December, 1889. Breton, Brittany, France. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribner & Co., NY, 1881
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Will H. Low, M. J. Burns, and others (illustratore). 14pp extract, printed in double columns, 8 illustrations, salvaged from a damaged issue of Scribner's Monthly, Volume XXI, #6, April, 1881. White water canoing on the Upper Hudson. Illustrations include the Camp at Night, an outline and cross-section of the Shadow Canoe, several actions scenes in the rapids, etc. Housed in protective mylar report cover with spine sleeve. Very scarce.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1891
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: VG. Will H. Low (illustratore). 20pp story, printed in double columns, illustrated with 2 full-page plates and a chapter-head, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, No. 5, March, 1891. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribners Magazine, NY, 1892
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 12, 1892, pp. 741-749, Nicely Illust, Extracted from Orig Vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st ed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scribners Magazine, NY, 1888
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Vol 4, 1888, pp. 675-686, Nicely Illus, Extracted from orig vol, Begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG, 1st Ed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Century Company, NY, 1890
Da: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Arte / Stampa / Poster
No Binding. Condizione: Good. Will H. Low (illustratore). Sized about 6.5 x 9.5 inches, engraved by Henry Wolf after the Low drawing, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XLI, #1, November, 1890.
Editore: McClure's Mag, 1896
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 6, No 6, pp. 449-512, Illus plts in Sepia, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: McClure's Mag, 1903
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 20, No 4, pp. 337-350, Photos, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet else VG.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1910
Da: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in green cloth w/ yellow titles. Near Fine/No DJ. Cloth rubbed, owner info front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. 300pp. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodd Mead & Co., New York, 1903
Da: Olana Gallery, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Good. Will H. Low (illustratore). Good clothbound copy, green pictorial cloth stamped in white and gilt, 128 pages, decorative borders to each page. *Front cover approximately 20% of the gilt is gone due to age, spine darkened, inner hinge is cracked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1900
Da: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. No Jacket. Small bookplate of previous owner inside front cover.
Editore: The Century Co, New York, 1885
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Ephemera. Illustrated by Will H. Low (illustratore). Pages lightly tanned with small holes at side edge. Else clean. All pages are original. Four engravings. Article is contained in a clear protective sleeve. Photocopy of Century Volume 31 title page included for bibliographic context. ; Article explores the Greek mythology of "Lamia," memorialized by John Keats in poetry. 9.25" tall; 8 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: The Century Co, New York, 1885
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Ephemera. Illustrated by Will H. Low (illustratore). Pages lightly tanned with small holes at side edge. Else clean. All pages are original. Article is contained in a clear protective sleeve. Photocopy of Century Volume 31 title page included for bibliographic context. ; Biography of American author Helen Hunt Jackson (1830-1855) written on the occasion of her death, along with her last four poems: Aquainted with Grief, Fealty, Vision, The Poet's Forge, Vanity of Vanities, and Habeas Corpus. ; 9.25" tall; 9 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: New York Dodd Mead, 1900
Da: Jeff Jeremias Fine Arts, RMABA, Aurora, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition thus. 130 pages. Illustrations and decorations by Will Low. Sunning to spine and areas of covers, else very good condition. A tight and bright copy. (P2).
Editore: Charles Scribner, New York, 1910
Da: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. b/w Illustration (illustratore). First Edition. In green cloth with gilt and green titling and decoration, 8vo, 301pp. Illustrated. (shelfwear and rubbing to extremities; toning to edges, staining/browning to margins at lower tip and corner). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 1908
Da: Jennifer Duncan, North Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: G. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1908, Scribners, stated 4th impression, Ex Library binding, HB 507pp, full of b&w photos, G (corners of black library boards bumped, interior clean and unmarked, binding tight, remnants of library pockets on endpapers, usual library withdrawal marks, some spots on outer edge not affecting interior or text).
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Low, Will H. & Hinton, Charles L. (illustratore). 127 pages. Illustrated by Will H. Low with decorations by Charles L. Hinton. Gilt top edge. Corners and edges of backstrip show slight wear. Backstrip discolored. Binding lightly soiled. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Tudor Publishing Company, New York, 1937
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Photographs, Color Frontipiece (illustratore). New Edition. New York: Tudor Publishing Company. Used-Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1937. New Edition. Hardcover. 8vo., xiii, 210pp., cover rubbed, bumped, rayed, minor foxing, corner missing from frontispiece .
Editore: Mayflower Press, 1922
Da: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
0 Very good. No dust jacket. light shelf wear, #112, with frontspiece but lacking the framable portrait.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 16,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 17,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, NYC, 1896
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Will H. Low (Cover Art) / Victor Pérard (Article) (illustratore). This is the September 1896 issue of "The Book Buyer", which announced on each cover that the magazine was "A Summary of American and Foreign Literature". This issue is particularly rich, not only in textual content, but, also, in illustrative accompaniment. The issue starts out with a piece on forgotten writer, William M. Sloane (author of "The Life of Napoleon"). Of particular interest for bibliophiles is the article on Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson, Proprietor of The Doves Bindery. Also of interest, for the artistically inclined, is an article on illustrator Victor Pérard. As to authors many are discussed, but there are specific articles on novelist Katherine Tynan Hinkson, and French author, Edmund de Goncourt (with photo-portraits for both). Many books that were currant on the market are mentioned, including new books by Henry James, Rudyard Kipling, and H. Rider Haggard. A photo-portrait of the son of Charles Dickens (Charles Dickens the Younger) is provided along with a brief sad notice of the son's death. TITLE : The Book Buyer ? A Summary of American and Foreign Literature ISSUE : Vol. XIII, No. 8 DATE : September 1896 IMPRINT : Charles Scribner's Sons PLACE : New York COVER ART : Will H. Low . The cover design for "The Book Buyer", which remained the same through each of its issues, was drawn by American artist Will H. Low [Will Hicok Low]. The picture is signed in the plate in the lower right corner STATUS : OP PHYSICAL DETAILS : Illustrated Monthly Periodical; volume pages 437 - 496 + frontispiece, + four pages of promotional ads at front (60 pages in all). approximately 7 1/8" x 9 3/4"; pictorial wraps, stapled and glued, with rough-cut edges; front cover has a drawing in the classical mode of the Muse of Literature sitting on a ledge . arranged at her feet is an array of books and journals. The rear cover and the insides of the covers are devoted to advertisements. Inside, the text is printed on both calendered paper (polished - pressed) and uncalendered (or soft) paper. A considerable amount of interesting period advertising can be found at the front (4 pages)- and the back (8 pages - partially unopened). This is the original periodical, in wraps as issued. CONDITION ? VERY GOOD ? This is a previously owned periodical which remains solid and attractive , the following particulars noted : There is a touch of near-negligible weathering, and a small ink mark near the spine on the front. There is small surface loss to the head of the spine. There are small edge nicks and tears (none of which amount to much); on the rear cover is a small ink mark (not egregious). The front, bottom fore-edge corner is creased. The binding is solid (There is evidence of minor mending, neatly effected to the front hinge, but the staples are firmly attached and no leaves are detached or loose.). The interior is clean and unmarked. All and all, a very good specimen.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, NYC, 1896
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Will H. Low ; Peter Newell (illustratore). This is the July 1896 issue of "The Book Buyer", which announced on each cover that the magazine was "A Summary of American and Foreign Literature. This issue is particularly rich, not only in textual content, but, also, in illustrative accompaniment. The issue starts out with an article by Robert Bridges on author Gilbert Parker. Other articles focus on the humorous illustrating and story-telling talent of Peter Newell, American humorist - Poets (the piece has a nice photograph of popular authors Eugene Field, James Whitcomb Riley, and Bill Nye posed together); an article on H. C. Bunner has a delightful silhouette of him; a piece on novelist John Fox, Jr. also presents a photograph of the extremely popular story-teller. The cover design for "The Book Buyer", which remained the same through each of its issues, was drawn by American artist Will H. Low (Will Hicok Low). The picture is signed 'in the plate' (lower right corner). TABLE OF CONTENTS * Gilbert Parker -- by Robert Bridges (with a photogravure portrait of Parker) * The Programme for the Reading Club -- by Louise Stockton : A biographical and Critical Study of Oliver Wendell Holmes * H. C. Bunner's Fly-Leaf and Friendly Verses -- by Francis Bacon Paine * Book Illustrators : Peter Newell (with a portrait and three illustrations) -- by Albert Lee * John Fox, Jr. (with photo - portrait) -- by Gabrielle Marie Jacobs * Verlaine, 'Maître des Poëtes' : Coppée and Other candidates for the Succession -- by M. B. M. * Among the Newest Books * The Literary Querist -- by Rossiter Johnson * Back Section --- contains numerous promotional lists and book announcements. TITLE : The Book Buyer ? A summary of American and Foreign Literature ISSUE : Vol. XIII, No. 6 DATE : July 1896. IMPRINT : Charles Scribner's Sons PLACE : New York STATUS : OP PHYSICAL DETAILS : Illustrated Monthly Periodical; volume pages [ iv] + 333 - 384 + frontispiece, (57 pages in all); approximately 7 1/8" x 9 3/4"; pictorial wraps, stapled and glued, with rough-cut edges; front cover has a drawing in the classical mode of the Muse of Literature sitting on a ledge . arranged at her feet is an array of books and journals. The rear cover and the insides of the covers are devoted to advertisements. Inside, the text is printed on both calendered paper (polished - pressed) and uncalendered (or soft) paper. CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned periodical which remains clean and attractive, with the following particulars noted : Near-negligible signs of handling. (shallow corner crease; small tear to foot of spine; scattered minute nicks to cover edges - else clean and attractive.) The interior is clean and unmarked. This is a museum quality specimen. It is the original periodical in wraps, as issued.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribnner's Sons, NYC, 1896
Da: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Will H. Low, William Hamilton Gibson (illustratore). This is the August 1896 issue of "The Book Buyer", which announced on each cover that the magazine was "A Summary of American and Foreign Literature. This issue is particularly rich, not only in textual content, but, also, in illustrative accompaniment. OF particular interest is the article on Friedrich Nietzsche, wherein Nietzsche demolishes Wagner. Also of interest, for the artistically inclined, is an article on naturalist, and illustrator William Hamilton Gibson, who had just recently died (in July 1896) . The cover design for "The Book Buyer", which remained the same through each of its issues, was drawn by American artist Will H. Low (Will Hicok Low). The picture was signed in the plate (lower right corner). TITLE : The Book Buyer ? A Summary of American and Foreign Literature ISSUE : Vol. XIII, No. 7 DATE : August 1896 IMPRINT : Charles Scribner's Sons PLACE : New York STATUS : OP COVER ART : Will H. Low STATUS : OP PHYSICAL DETAILS : Illustrated Monthly Periodical; volume pages 389 - 432 + frontispiece, + four pages of promotional ads at front (50 pages in all). approximately 7 1/8" x 9 3/4"; pictorial wraps, stapled and glued, with rough-cut edges; front cover has a drawing in the classical mode of the Muse of Literature sitting on a ledge . arranged at her feet is an array of books and journals. The rear cover and the insides of the covers are devoted to advertisements. Inside, the text is printed on both calendered paper (polished - pressed) and uncalendered (or soft) paper. A considerable amount of interesting period advertising can be found at the front (4 pages)- and the back (8 pages - unopened). This is the original, in wraps as issued. CONDITION - VERY GOOD - This is a previously owned periodical which remains solid and attractive , the following particulars noted : There is a vague damp stain that displays at the fore-edge of the front cover about 2 inches from the top; modest surface rub and a touch of near-negligible weathering. There are small edge nicks and tears (none of which amount to much) ; on the rear cover are a couple of minute tea stains. Bottom fore-edge corners are creased, front and back. The interior is clean and unmarked. All and all, a very good specimen.