Editore: Edward Arnold, London, 1965
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Pages crisp and clean except for a prior owner's book plate at the front endpaper and a corner fold on page 195; binding square and secure, hard cover rubbed at head and heel edges and frayed in one spot on the spine head, otherwise clean and sound. Jacket has some short, open tearing at corners and spine ends and additional wear around the edges as well as some toning at the spine, but remains overall attractive, now protected in a clear sleeve. 253pp. w/index.
Editore: South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1973
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Fort Smith, Arkansas: South and West Inc. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 32 pages. Near Fine copy. 812.
Editore: South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1971
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. Fort Smith, Arkansas: South and West Inc. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 40+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] to the title page. Near Fine bx298.
Editore: South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1973
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Fort Smith, Arkansas: South and West Inc. Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9.25"], 40 pages. Near fine with very light wear. bx298.
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. Wear to cover. Pages tanned.Name on first page.Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1961, 1961
ISBN 10: 0193532220 ISBN 13: 9780193532229
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 1 score ; 23 cm. Principally for mixed voices ISBN 9780193532229, 9780193532212, 0193532212, 0193532220 LCCN m 61002394 LC M2065 .C237 196 OCLC 1468418762 green and white paper wrappers ; SATB accompanied & unaccompanied ; Edited and arranged by Reginald Jacques and David Willcocks Table of Contents: A boy was born/ Britten -- A Christmas Carol/ Kodaly -- A great and mighty wonder/ Kodaly -- A merry Christmas/ Warrell -- A virgin most pure/ Wood -- Adeste fideles/ Willcocks -- And there were shepherds/ Bach/Willcocks -- Angels/ from the realms of glory/ Jacques -- As with gladness men of old/ Kocher/Willcocks -- Away in a manger/ Kirkpatrick/Willcocks -- Away in a manger/ Jacques -- Blessed be that maid Mary/ Willcocks -- The Blessed son of God/ Vaughan Willams -- The Boar's head carol/ Poston -- Carol/ with lullaby/ Tate -- Coventry Carol/ Anon -- Coventry Carol/ Shaw -- Ding dong! merrily on high/ Wood -- The first nowell/ Willcocks -- Gallery carol/ Jacques -- Gloucestershire wassail/ Vaughan Williams -- God rest you merry/ gentlemen/ Willcocks -- Good King Wenceslas/ Jacques -- Hark! the herald angels sing/ Mendelssohn/Willcocks -- The holly and the ivy/ Jacques -- I saw three ships/ Willcocks -- I saw three ships/ Jacques -- In dulci jubilo/ Pearsall/Jacques -- Infant holy/ infant lowly/ Willcocks -- It came upon the midnight clear/ Sullivan -- King Jesus hath a garden/ Wood -- The linden tree carol/ Jacques -- Lute-book lullaby/ Ballet/Shaw -- No sad thought his soul affright/ Vaughan Williams -- O come/ all ye faithful/ Willcocks -- O little one sweet/ Bach -- O little town of Bethlehem/ Vaughan Williams/Armstrong -- O men from the fields/ Cooke -- Once in royal David's city/ Gauntlett/Mann -- Past three a clock/ Wood -- Rejoice and be merry/ Jacques -- Rocking/ Willcocks -- See amid the winter's snow/ Goss/Willcocks -- The Shepherd's farewell/ Berlioz -- Sussex Carol/ Willcocks -- The three kings/ Cornelius/Atkins -- Torches/ Joubert -- Unto us is born a son/ Willcocks -- Up! good Christen folk/ and listen/ Woodward -- We've been a while a-wandering/ Vaughan Williams -- What cheer?/ Walton -- When Christ was born/ Jacques -- While shepherds watched their flocks/ Ravenscroft -- While the shepherds were watching/ Armstrong Gibbs -- Zither Carol/ Sargent ; Reginald Jacques was born in 1894 in Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire and studied at Queen's College, Oxford, where he later became organist and director of music in 1926. Reginald Jacques was also conductor of the Oxford Orchestra Society from 1930 to 1936. From 1931 to 1960 he was conductor of The Bach Choir in London. In 1936 he founded his own Jacques Orchestra, which he conducted until 1960. In 1954 he was made Commander of the Order of the British Empire. He died in 1969. John Rutter was born in London in 1945 and studied music at Clare College, Cambridge. His compositions embrace choral, orchestral, and instrumental music, and he has edited or co-edited various choral anthologies, including four Carols for Choirs volumes with Sir David Willcocks and the Oxford Choral Classics series. From 1975 to 1979 he was Director of Music at Clare College, and in 1981 he formed his own choir, the Cambridge Singers. He now divides his time between composition and conducting and is sought after as a guest conductor for the world's leading choirs and orchestras. Born in 1919, David Willcocks began his musical career as a chorister at Westminster Abbey, later winning scholarships to Clifton College and King's College, Cambridge. Following war service, he was elected Fellow of King's College, and later became Organist of Salisbury & Worcester Cathedrals, conducting the Three Choirs Festival whilst at Worcester. Willcocks returned to King's College, Cambridge as Director of Music from 1957-1974, with the first collection of his arrangements in the Carols for Choirs series publishing in 1961. He was Director of Music at the Royal College of Music from 1974-1984, died 2015 ; FINE. Book.
Editore: Universal, 1939
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Fotografia
No Binding. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. A lot of five VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, 1989
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Ward, John (panel art and color frontispiece) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine unread condition faux navy blue leather boards with a color illustrated front cover paste-down, with gold front cover and spine lettering. Includes Preliminary Page Note by The Editors; Acknowledgments; and About the Authors. The volume also features gilt page edges on all three sides, a traditional 3-hubbed spine, and acid-free paper for permanence and durability. Illustrated with a double-page color frontispiece painting and color illustrated front and rear endpapers. "Great American Mystery Stories of the Twentieth Century presents an impressive array of writers. These literary sleuths - American writers who hail from all over the United States and even abroad - offer stories that reflect the varied experiences of a vast and culturally diverse country. The authors in this collection have garnered innumerable honors, from myriad awards conferred by their own mystery-writing colleagues to the Nobel Prize in Literature; they all share the writer's greatest reward, however, the broad readership and popular acclaim that can only come from creating superb, entertaining tales. Some of these mystery masters have left an indelible mark on the reading public by creating characters that have entered the national consciousness. The Saint, Lew Archer, Travis McGee, Uncle Abner - these names are real to mystery aficionados who know them well and have learned much about life from them. Other writers have given birth to characters who live only in one brief tale, making readers regret that they won't meet them again. Although the modern American mystery story has only recently gained respectability as the subject of academic study, the genre is an integral part of this country's literature. In fact, it stands at the very center of a markedly American literary offering, the short story. Edgar Allan Poe, the creator of the short story form, based the world's first mystery tale on the crime story, a style of fiction that originally appeared in the beginning of the nineteenth century. He enhanced the elements in these negligible stories with such genius that he lifted his own tales to the level of art. Poe's "The Murder in the Rue Morgue," first published in 1841, has been called by one critic "the single most important story in the history of the genre." Subsequent literary detectives may have occasionally felt daunted by following the mystery story's inimitable forefather; still, they have made their own distinctive contributions to this uniquely American literary form. Among them, the twenty-three writers in this anthology of American mystery masterpieces have written hundreds of memorable stories. Choosing the writers - not to mention the stories - from a national treasure of literary excellence was indeed difficult. The sheer number of outstanding American mystery stories offers endless hours of reading pleasure. To this day, superlative writers apply their varied skills to the genre first explored by Edgar Allan Poe. Readers new to this literary terrain will enjoy finding their way to some of mystery's hidden corners - as well as its landmarks. - The Editors" - from the Preliminary Page.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press/Published by the Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge, Cambridge, England, UK, et al., 1995
ISBN 10: 0521402247 ISBN 13: 9780521402248
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. Adventure House, NYC (Cover Design); Paul Klee, 1879-1940, 'Keramisch Mystisch' (Cover Art) (illustratore). 1st Published: 1995. 882 + xxviii pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear. Relevant newspaper article or clipping included from previous owner.
EUR 8,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeinen. Condizione: Gut. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag fehlt; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, die untere Ecke am Teafelteil babbt zusammen, müsste vorsichtig gelöst werden, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-50.665 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 917.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeinen. Condizione: Gut. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag fehlt; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal MK-20420 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 828.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Befriedigend. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag etwas berieben/bestossen; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-31603 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 911.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Befriedigend. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag etwas berieben/bestossen; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, geringe Fleckchen, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal MK-30368 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 914.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Befriedigend. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag etwas berieben/bestossen; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, sauber abgeklebter Besitzeintrag, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-04389 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 943.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Befriedigend. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag etwas berieben/bestossen; Buch: Kanten gering bestossen, sauber abgeklebter Besitzeintrag, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-01825 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 943.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frankfurt/M. ; Berlin ; Wien : Ullstein, 1971
ISBN 10: 3550076606 ISBN 13: 9783550076602
Da: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germania
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Befriedigend. 3. Aufl. 478 S., 8 Bl. Abb. : Mit 27 ein- u. 6 mehrfarb. Bildern auf Taf. ; 8 Schutzumschlag mit geringen Randknicken und an den Kanten bestossen; Buch: Kanten etwas bestossen, Bleistift-Besitzeintrag, leichtere papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-00340 ISBN 3550076606 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 923.
Editore: Hartzell-Lord Co., Chicago, IL, 1910
Da: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good+ condition. First Edition. 300 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is moderately worn, with minor chipping to the top of the spine and a tiny crack to the top of the front hinge; red leather spine and corners and red cloth-covered boards. The text is clean and unmarked. Topics: Chicago Board of Trade; Speculation; Moral and ethical aspects; Commodity exchanges; Stock exchanges; Produce; Cotton; Tobacco; Grain. Includes excerpts from opinion by Justice Holmes, excerpts from the speeches of Senator Vest, Senator Orville H. Pratt and Senator E.D. White, etc. First edition. Size: Octavo (8vo). Book.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1870 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 253 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 253 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1900. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 179, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 179 179.