William b seabrook (88 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,77
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,24
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 16,81
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,03
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 268.

- Rilegato
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,46
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 268.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 22,24
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Used Good. First Edition. First edition Ballantine #466K. Front and back covers have wear to edges and bumped corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are tanned but generally clean with edge or corner wear. Good reader's copy. Firefly sells new and used books through our stor…e front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.

- Rilegato
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,51
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 268.

Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Omaha Library Friends
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Second printing (first trade edition), April 1931. Autograph of previous owner. Front cover slightly spotted. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.

- Brossura
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,59
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,79
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Altre immaginiThings with Claws
Burnett, Whit & Hallie (Editors); Du Maurier, Daphne; Brown, T.K. III; Goodwin, J.B.L.; Squires, Radcliffe; Stuart, Jesse; Pucciani, Oreste F.; Seabrook, William B.; Shandeling, A.E.; Cloete, Stuart; Liggett, Byron
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, Inc., New York 1961
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno UnitoRaymond Tait
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,16
EUR 25,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Paperback Original. Contains 'The Birds' by du Maurier, 'The Cats' by Brown, 'The Cocoon' by Goodwin, 'Baby Buntings' by Squires, 'The Red Rats of Plum Fork' by Stuart, 'Butch' by Pucciani, 'The Salamander' by Seabrook, 'The Return of the Griffins' by Shandeling, 'Congo' by… Cloete and 'The Cat Man' by Liggett. Small crease to the bottom of the front cover. Two inch crease to the top left corner of the back cover. Brown marking to the spine, a little discolouration to the covers and some light edge wear. Pages browned with creasing to the top corners in a number of places but otherwise unmarked. Cover painting by Richard Powers. First printing. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Powers, Richard (illustratore).
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., New York 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Lindenlea Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaLindenlea Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,02
EUR 17,24 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Plus. No DJ. Reprint. Boards rubbed along edges, lightly smudged, backstrip pulled away at head of spine, top and bottom edge smudged, spine darkened, previous owner's name in ink and pencil erasure mark on ffep, pages darkened, else good plus.

ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: September, Sept. 3, 1927
Argosy (C. C. Waddell; Fred MacIsaac; Joseph Ivers Lawrence; Edgar Franklin; W. E. Parkhurst & W. B. Seabrook; Richard F. Merrifield; William Byron Mowery; John H. Thompson; Ray Coll)
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY 1927
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 188, No. 6. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Matthew White.] Cover art for "Let Egbert Do It"(pt. 1 of 3) by C. C. Waddell. Includes "Desperate Chances" (pt. 2 of 5) by Fred MacIsaac; "Thunderbolts of Jove" (pt. 3 of 4) by Joseph Ivers Lawrence; "Paid in Advance" (pt. 6 of 6) by Edgar F…ranklin; "Going Down!" (novelette) by W. E. Parkhurst & W. B. Seabrook; "A Midsummer Nightmare" by Richard F. Merrifield; "Musk-Ox Cairn" by William Byron Mowery; "Two - 'Way Back" by John H. Thompson; "Supercargo" by Ray Coll; "The Reader's Viewpoint". Poetry: "Dear Old Dancing Days" by James Hungerford; "The Saga of the Average Man" by N. B. Beck. Edge tears with small losses (see scan); tanning. Book.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 17,04
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: GEORGE G. HARRAP, LONDON 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno UnitoElder Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 23,86
EUR 13,84 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. SECOND IMPRESSION PUBLISHED IN THE SAME YEAR AS THE FIRST EDITION, HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING, MAP & SEVERAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PLATES TO REAR. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 9 x 6 INCHES WITH 316 PAGES. FEW MINOR FLECKS TO CLOTH COVER WITH CORNERS BUMPED, TWO PRIVATE NAMES TO FRONT… ENDPAPERS WITH LIGHT BROWNING TO ENDPAPERS, MODERATE FOXING TO MARGINS OF HALF TITLE & TITLE PAGE WITH FOXING TO THE VERY OCCASIONAL PAGE & PAGE FORE-EDGES, NAME & LAHORE 1945 WRITTEN IN PENCIL TO TOP MARGIN OF FIRST TEXT PAGE, MOST PAGE MARGINS LIGHTLY BROWNED, MAP TO REAR MARKED & BROWNED. OVERALL A FEW FAULTS BUT STILL A GOOD - VERY GOOD COPY. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 20,34
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Editore: Bernard Grasset, France 1933
- Brossura
Da: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, , Regno UnitoAucott & Thomas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,46
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Reprint. Clean, tightly bound paperback, spine creased, card covers rubbed at corners, but generally appears little used, name on half-title page else no inscriptions. 266 pages, photos on plates. Text in French, translated from the English by Alice Turpin. Texte en francaise.
Editore: harcourt brace and company 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Thylacine Books, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.Thylacine Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,26
EUR 5,18 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. dj: none. book: brown boards. fine minus v faint spot b cover. 2nd printing. from the library of max freedom long originator of the huna philosophic system. with his bookplate. keyword lngbx to see the library Language: eng.
Altre immaginiCAVALIER August 1959 - Hercules, Wilkinson, Kerouac, Guynemer, Barrett, Cannibal, Langelaan, LUPD, Pinkerton;,
Sara Harris; William B. Seabrook; Leon Wolff; Fred Bruemmer; William E. Barrett; George Langelaan; Jim Collier; George Scullin; Sam Wu; Bill Ballantine; Harry Reiseberg;
Editore: Fawcett Publications 1959
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 25,81
EUR 6,83 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good / Very Good. Inventory = C ; CAVALIER Men Adventure Magazine Volume 8, #74 (August /1959; Fawcett Publications;) >>> The Male Prostitute in America by Sara Harris; >> Why I Wanted to Eat Human Flesh by William B. Seabrook; >>> The Man Who Saw too Much by George Landelaan; >> Guynemer: Cherub from Hel…l By William E. Barrett; >>> To Jack Kerouac and the Beat Generation; Painted Front Cover 92 pages including covers; Writers: Sara Harris; William B. Seabrook; Leon Wolff; Fred Bruemmer; William E. Barrett; George Langelaan; Jim Collier; George Scullin; Sam Wu; Bill Ballantine; Harry Reiseberg; Interior Artists: Harvey Kidder; Dom Lupo; John Leone; Gerry Powell; Philip Ronfor; Bob Abbet; *** Book Order #159094; Condition= G/VG; (Average Used Condition) Indent to front cover Cover scuffing/ creasing; 1" paper tear to right edge of front cover, repaired with magic tape; 1" split to backcover & spine. TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Painted Front Cover: Interior Artists: Harvey Kidder; Dom Lupo; John Leone; Gerry Powell; Philip Ronfor; Bob Abbet; (illustratore). Book.
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Co 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 211pp, octavo. mild lean to binding yet solid, rubber stamps, warping and dampstain to side of page block, staining to some interior side page edges, Good-.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kessinger Publishing 2003
Serie: The Kegan Paul Arabia Library, Libro 8 di 18. Libro 8 di 18 - The Kegan Paul Arabia Library
- Brossura
Da: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Facsimile of the 1927 edition.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: MIGUEL ARIMANY. Colección EL MASTIL, Volumen Nº 4., BARCELONA 1961
- Rilegato
Da: Librería de Lance La Dulcinea, MADRID, Calle Hermosilla Nº, 132, SpagnaLibrería de Lance La Dulcinea
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,00
EUR 23,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. 1ª Edición en la Colección. El autor viaja como un auténtico africano y nos da una visión única de las Tribus de Africa. Buen estado general de conservación, atractiva encuadernación editorial en pasta dura con bella sobrecubierta ilustrada a colores…por Salvador Fariñas. Cuidada letra tipográfica. Portátil tamaño. Traducción de Montserrat Cañameras.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 31,29
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.
Editore: Sphere Books Ltd., London 1974
- Brossura
Da: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 17,28 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good +. 1st British Paperback. An uncreased spine with very light edge rubbings. No store stamp. Stories by : Arthur Machen, W.B. Seabrook, E.F.Benson, L.P. Hartley, Walter de la Mare,Ex-Private X, William Younger, Dennis Wheatley.
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, New York USA 1933
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RW Books, Strasburg, VA, U.S.A.RW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 31,15
EUR 5,14 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good Plus. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-library with usual defects, but nice vintage copy. Bound in black book cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good Plus condition with moderate cover wear. Content clean, binding strong & tight. Author's account of flight from Paris to Timbuctoo and his adventures on the g…round. 17 black & white illustrations, 211 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York 1931
- Brossura
Da: David Gaines, Eureka, CA, U.S.A.David Gaines
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 48,95
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good +. Boards (HB) in very good condition with some rubbing to bottom edge of covers, tiny enclosed tear bottom of last page and 3 inked initials inside front cover. Dust jacket in very good + condition with slight edge wear. This is a variant jacket from the sec…ond printing, first trade edition. William Buehler Seabrook was a journalist and explorer whose interest in the occult lead him across the globe where he studied magic rituals, trained as a witch doctor, famously ate human flesh, likening it to veal and viewed a human sacrifice. Eat your heart out Rick Steves. 308 pages plus photographs and map.
Altre immaginiEditore: Harcourt, Brace and Company; New York 1931
- Rilegato
Da: JDBFamily, Chico, CA, U.S.A.JDBFamily
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 33,82
EUR 4,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. This 308-page hardcover 1931 printing is the first trade edition of this title. This copy has no dust jacket and is in good condition. The terra cotta cloth covers show crinkling and some tearing at the spine crown and foot. The four corners have all worn through but only marginally. There… is a curious spot of damage to the text block when the book is closed. Something has abraded the edges of the text block but this does not at all show to the individual pages. The text pages themselves are in very good condition. There are three penciled markings on the ffep. One highlight of this book is the map at the rear of the text followed by 30 full-page black-and-white photographs taken in Africa. The storyline tells the author's journey Africa and his interaction s with the native people there, including headhunters. 308 pages.

Editore: New York National Travel Club 1931
- Rilegato
Da: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , SudafricaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 7,47
EUR 30,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Photographs by the author. Bookplate of previous owner pasted on front free end page. 32 b&w photographs of villagers, dancers, and witch-doctors. Light discolouration on page edges. Edge-wear especially to corners, fraying to spine edges with rubbing to tinted pages on the top and bottom edges. Good. Light ghosting to a few of…the pages. Contents clean and well bound.