Editore: (Albany, NY: privately published,
Da: Warren F. Broderick - Books, Troy, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. the history of the Ammenheuser brothers Herman and Gottfried, who emigrated to the US in 1867 and settled in Albany, NY in 1871. They came from a family of potters in the German town of Marburg and quickly established their own pottery business in Albany. The booklet is illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. very good copy in stapled pictorial wraps.
Editore: Alexander Hamilton Institute, 1951
Da: Foggypaws, Sonoma, CA, U.S.A.
Unknown Binding. Condizione: Very Good. 1956 leather-bound edition with 441 pages. All inside pages are mint. Mionr shelf wear to leather cover.
Editore: Private Printing N.D., Albany, NY
Da: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Stapled wraps. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Stapled wraps with heavy stock paper illustrated covers. The covers are scuffed and worn but the contents are tight and clean. ; History of the Ammenheuser brothers Herman and Gottfried, who emigrated to the US in 1867and eventually settled in Albany, NY in 1871. They came from a family of potters in the German town of Marburg and quickly established their own pottery business in Albany. The booklet is illustrated with black and white photographs and illustrations. ; Black and white illustrations; 8vo 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 20 p. pages; signed by author.
Editore: Prentice-Hall Inc., 1936
Da: PJK Books and Such, Murrells Inlet, SC, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Prentice-Hall Inc.,1936. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has very slight shelfwear, slightly faded spine, and softened spine ends.Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned, mild damp staining on bottom corners. Name on front flyleaf. Binding is tight. Front hinge cracked, back hinge is perfect. Very nice copy.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Inc, New York, 1935
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: NEAR FINE. First edition, fourth printing. Octavo in ribbed dark red cloth; gilt stamped and titled front board and spine; xxiii, 932 p. illus., maps 24 cm. Industries -- United States -- History. Manufacturing industries -- United States -- History. Spine partly-sunfaded, with a wee bit of insect nibbling to same (very light and superficial); front hinge between half-title and title page partly cracked, though also only superficially; else a NEAR FINE copy with extremely light edge-wear to boards. Ex-libris of Dr. A.B. Cox, "Professor Emeritus of Cotton Marketing", with his signature; bookplate of the Cotton Economic Research Library , Univ. of Texas. No deaccession stamp, but a legitimately discarded copy.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, 1941
Da: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Seventh Printing (Sept 1941). Published by Prentice-Hall, 1941. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with shelf wear to boards and slight spine lean. No dust jacket.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Editore: Prentice-Hall, Inc, New York, 1951
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Third edition. Very good minus: Book shows slight staining/scuffing of panels/spine, loosening of front panel, tearing of inner spine hinge between end pg-title pg, name in pen on end pg.
Editore: Prinetice Hall, 1936
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN . B000M0TCXE Hardback. Fifth printing of 1932 original. No dustjacket; bound in brick red boards with gold gilt lettering. Slight wear to corners and edges; slight spine fade; previous owner's name on front pastedown and notes on front endpaper; slight browning and dustsoiling to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: About 1/2 x 2-1/2 inches. no date., N.p.,
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
About 1/2 x 3 inches. Affixed to a light sheet of paper, with pencilled annotations.
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr, 1995
ISBN 10: 0838635385 ISBN 13: 9780838635384
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 299,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Prentice-Hall , Inc. (1941), 1941
Da: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Giappone
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 48,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Revised Edition. xxviii, 1005p. Signed by author.
Editore: Madison County, 1843
Da: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. One oblong sheet 10 x 15", folds else very good condition. Promotion of Hobart A. Twitchell to Captain in 74th Infantry Regiment. Embossed state seal. Also signed by Lyman Sanford, Adjutant General and B.F. Bruce, Brigadier Inspector, 35th Infantry. Governor Bouck's term in office was from January 1, 1843-December 31, 1844. He was not renominated for governor.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 600. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1958 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 600.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 682. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 682.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 34,82
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 488. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1927 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 488.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 43,74
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 850. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1947 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 850.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 43,74
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 842. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 842.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 62,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1927. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 488, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 488 488.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 79,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1936. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 842, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 842 842.