hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan Education Australia Pty Ltd, 1987
ISBN 10: 0283995114 ISBN 13: 9780283995118
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 2,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1753695130. 7/28/2025 9:32:10 AM.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Library stamps and markings. Shelf wear.
Editore: crownpoint publication, sotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1957
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good-. Vol. 12, No. 6 (Whole No. 73). Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by John Pederson. Includes "Night of Light" (short novel) by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Little Place" by Mark Van Doren; "Rescue" by G. C. Edmondson; "Love, Inc." by Robert Sheckley; "The Science Screen and Stage" (department) by Charles Beaumont & William Morrison; "Moonshine" by Ruth M. Goldsmith; "The Sandmen" by J. T. McIntosh; "Dodger Fan" by Will Stanton; "Recommended Reading" (department) by Anthony Boucher; "Security Check" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Cage" by Bertram Chandler; "Index to Volume XII". Corner losses at upper front foredge, several pages deep (see scan); tanning; minor bumps and soil. Book.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1957
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 12, No. 6 (Whole No. 73). Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by John Pederson. Includes "Night of Light" (short novel) by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Little Place" by Mark Van Doren; "Rescue" by G. C. Edmondson; "Love, Inc." by Robert Sheckley; "The Science Screen and Stage" (department) by Charles Beaumont & William Morrison; "Moonshine" by Ruth M. Goldsmith; "The Sandmen" by J. T. McIntosh; "Dodger Fan" by Will Stanton; "Recommended Reading" (department) by Anthony Boucher; "Security Check" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Cage" by Bertram Chandler; "Index to Volume XII". Lean; tanning; minor tears at heel; Book.
Editore: crownpoint publication, sotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine.
Editore: Fantasy House, NY, 1957
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 12, No. 6 (Whole No. 73). Edited by Anthony Boucher. Cover art by John Pederson. Includes "Night of Light" (short novel) by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Little Place" by Mark Van Doren; "Rescue" by G. C. Edmondson; "Love, Inc." by Robert Sheckley; "The Science Screen and Stage" (department) by Charles Beaumont & William Morrison; "Moonshine" by Ruth M. Goldsmith; "The Sandmen" by J. T. McIntosh; "Dodger Fan" by Will Stanton; "Recommended Reading" (department) by Anthony Boucher; "Security Check" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Cage" by Bertram Chandler; "Index to Volume XII". Tanning; minor tears and stress; corner bumps and wear; perhaps a little musty. Book.
Editore: crownpoint publication, sotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine.
Editore: crownpoint publication, sotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine.
Editore: peter hamilton, crownpoint, scotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine.
Editore: peter hamilton, crownpoint, scotland
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine.
Editore: nova publication, london
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good.
Da: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
EUR 35,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: used like new. 2021-march.
Editore: London: Nova Publications Ltd. 1st Edition, 1951
Da: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 26,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Reina M. Bull (front cover) (illustratore). First Edition. ----------science fiction fantasy pulp magazine, tall digest size. This issue is graced by the cover art of Reina M. Bull, her first for Science-Fantasy, and the second of only four she did for science fiction magazines. The first issue to feature John Carnell as editor, and N.K. Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). Small tears to front cover at spine top and fore-edge, reading and corner creases, back cover corner stain, a VG copy.
Editore: nova publication, london
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
very good - fine.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 12,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Editore: Crescent Books, 2005
Da: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This offering is a trade paperback copy, in near fine condition, of Nova Scotia, New Scottish Speculative Fiction edited by Neil Williamson and Andrew J. Wilson. This edition was "First published in 2005 by Crescent Books" and has a Table of Contents leading the reader to stories by Edwin Morgan, Ken Mac Leod, Hannu Rajaniemi, Hal Duncan (who has also signed and dated the book on the title page),A. J. McIntosh, Andrew J. Wilson, Marion Arnott, Michael Cobley, Ron Butlin, Angus McAllistaer, Jane Yolen, Andrew C. Ferguson, Deborah J. Miller, Gavin Inglis, Harvey Welles, Stefan Pearson, Matthew Fitt, Charles Stross, William Meikle, Neil Williamson, John Grant and Jack Deighton. The book is 5 1/2" by8 1/2" by 1" and has 287, or so pages. Again, it's in near fine condition, Thank you. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: nova publication, london
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine.
Editore: nova publication, london
Da: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. First Edition. / SIDGWICK & JACKSON, LONDON MARCH 1985 EDITION /BRAND NEW / HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET /SAME AS PICTURED/.
Da: preigu, Osnabrück, Germania
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. On the Development and Life-Histories of the Teleostean Food | and other fishes | William C. McIntosh (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 344 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337446598 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Editore: Nova Publications LTD., 1951
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 37,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Pages clean with light age toning, light rubbing to corners. Features N.K. Hemming's first story (Loser Take All). ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Atlanta : Peachtree Publishers : Garden Club of Georgia, c1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0934601763 ISBN 13: 9780934601764
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st edition, 1st printing; trade edition ] ; ix, 214 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 31 cm. ; ISBN 9780934601764, 9780934601771, 0934601763, 0934601771 ; OCLC 20012286 ; LCCN 89016100 ; LC SB466.U65 G46 1989 ; Dewey 712/.09758 ; sand-colored cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Savannah and the Coast --- Coastal Georgia -- The Piedmont plateau -- South Georgia -- Atlanta and North Georgia -- Index of Gardens -- Sources for quoted material -- Bibliography ; Graced with one of the longest growing seasons in North America, Georgia has a rich and interesting tradition of gardens and gardening. That tradition is vividly portrayed in Gardens of Georgia, commissioned by the Garden Club of Georgia, Inc., to commemorate its sixtieth anniversary and to celebrate the heritage and beauty of Georgia's gardens.As noted by Georgia founder James Oglethorpe in 1732, Georgia has a happy climate. From the broad-shouldered mountains of the Blue Ridge, through the red clay of the rolling piedmont, across the sprawling piney coastal plain, and on to the subtropical islands on the Atlantic, Georgia is blessed with four regions of gardening opportunities, distinctly defined by differences in elevation, climate, soil, and natural vegetation.Writer William Mitchell and photographer Richard Moore have portrayed the wonders of gardens historic and contemporary, public and private, and urban, suburban, and rural from each of these regions. Whether illustrating overall gardenscapes or capturing intimate vignettes and individual blossoms, Richard Moore's photographs have a depth of color and clarity of detail that immerse the reader into a world of delightful splendor. The text by Willaim Mitchell not only describes the settings as they are today, but also spins a rich background of history in the context of the botanical Eden observed by early explorers.The richest legacy of each generation is to preserve and protect an always vulnerable natural environment and help nature bring forth its green and glowing cycles of rebirth. Gardens of Georgia celebrates that legacy, sharing the ongoing dream of paradise--a new Eden--whether it is in a grand formal garden from an earlier era or a small plot of perennials in a Georgia yard. ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -On the Development and Life-Histories of the Teleostean Food - and other fishes is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1890.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 344 pp. Englisch.
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 36,90
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The Life-Histories of the British Marine Food-Fishes is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1897.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 580 pp. Englisch.
Da: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germania
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -On the Development and Life-Histories of the Teleostean Food - and other fishes is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1890.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.Books on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 344 pp. Englisch.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 26,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - On the Development and Life-Histories of the Teleostean Food - and other fishes is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1890.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.