Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2005
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Ellery Queen and the MWA by Edward D Hoch, Everybody's Girl by Robert Barnard, The Cherries of Lucullus by Steven Saylor, Forget About Me by William Bankier, White Tea by G Miki Hayden, Dead Water by Kate Ellis, Walkie Talkie by Michael Mallory, Shooting Big Ed by Loren D Estleman, The Theft of the Empty Paint Can by Edward D Hoch, Victor Scarpazo (The End of the Pursuit) by Marco Denevi and Home by Eddie Newton. In Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazines, New York, 2018
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 18 Short Stories. Featured are The Sofa Doll by Barbara Cleverly, Stick by Doug Allyn, The Lighthouse and the Lamp by William Dylan Powell, Farewell Cruise by Martin Edwards, Murder on the Rue Royal by Angela Crider Neary, Dysperception by Larry Light, Half-Life by Kate Ellis, The Noble Bachelor by Terence Faherty, Tapping the Glass by Jane Jakeman, Wake Me When Its Over by Robert Garner McBrearty, The Case of the Curious Collector by John Morgan Wilson, There Are No Elephants in Peru by Margaret Maron, The Public Hero by Robert S Levinson, Killing Kevin by Marilyn Todd, Ghosts of Christmas Past by Elizabeth Elwood, Burg's Hobby Case by Matthew Wilson,White Tights and Mary Janes by Edwin Hill and The Final Analysis by Luciano Sivori. In fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Company, 1990
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Summer 1990, book cover and text in fine condition, binding tight and square, spine not creased, no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps pages 82 - 159.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Company, 1990
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Fall 1990, book cover and text in fine condition, binding tight and square, spine not creased, no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps pages 162 - 239u.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longmans, Green and Company, 1990
Da: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Spring 1990, book cover and text in fine condition, binding tight and square, spine not creased, no damage, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps pages 162 - 239u.
Paperback. Condizione: As New. First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket. First printing of first edition. Book is As New, crisp and clean, with color and black-and-white plates of Reed's art, plus an interview with him by Stephen Ellis and an essay by Charles Hagen. Small 4to. 48 pp.
Editore: The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Full Buckram. Condizione: Fair. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained back cover at edge. Book slightly soiled. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a FAIR condition book because of the discoloration to back board. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Full Buckram. Condizione: Fair. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained corners to both the front and back covers with fraying to the front right corner. Top page edges has purple crayon mark and side has red crayon mark to page edges. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a FAIR condition book because of the exterior discoloration. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: The University Society Incorporated, New York, 1919
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Full Buckram. Condizione: Poor. First Edition Thus. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Waterstained corners to both the front and back covers. Book slightly soiled. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a READING COPY only because of the discoloration. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: Art Press, Los Angeles, 1990
Da: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condizione: Near Fine. Number 726 of 5000. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 48pp. Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing, New York, 1958
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Ziff-Davis 1958 1st ed. 130pp. Very good condition with light wear, small chip to spine heel, pages toned. See photos 703E.
Editore: The University Society, New York, 1919
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Full Buckram. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Full tan buckram binding blindstamped in blue & green on front cover and spine. White lettering on spine. Slight discoloration to front and back colors not detracting from its presentation. Lovely gilt & brown illustrated endpages. Full color frontis, with several other full color and black and white plates. The interior in in very good condition not affected by moisture. Overall a GOOD condition book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell, New Yoirk, New York, 1977
Da: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near New. Reprint, 1st Printing. Horror Anthology paperback New Dell #13633. 1st printing 9/77. Condition is near new, has light edge wear, otherwise looks new.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books, please contact us for more iinformation**.WRAPPED IN PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.Summary - Hitchcock's a new breaker buddy. Hitchcock has a bran-new CB radio, built to his own special speciications. With it he can comminicate with all his very best fiends where they may be hiding. Of course, on the wave length he uses, the call names of his CB soul mates tend to be a bit gizarre: There's "Mad Dong", "Bloody Mary", "Jack the Ripper", and "Strychnine Suzie" to name but a few.
Soft Cover / Couverture Souple. Condizione: Near Fine. Number 726 of 5000. Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine 2. Near Fine 3. Very Good 4. Good 5. Fair. Size: 4to / in-4o, 48pp. Book.
Editore: New Jersey Historical Society, 1947
Da: Brentwood Books, Kinnelon, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Used, like new. Just the index (separately published), pp 227-244. Slight wear, unmarked. **We are a small family business selling fine new and pre-owned books online since 1999, providing professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments and sturdy packing.
Editore: National Geographic, US, 1988
Da: Keeper of the Page, Enumclaw, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. National Geographic 1988 Fine/ Bright glossy cover, seems to glow and move under the light! SUPPER COOL! Tight bright color photo illustrated pages. 1.1 Pounds. Size: 10 x 6 7/8 x 3/8 inches.
Editore: Popular Science Publishing, New York, 1953
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Milton C. Weiler; (illustratore). First Edition. General wear with some chipping along the spine. Rainbow Trout cover art by Milton C. Weiler. As well as the great articles, the list of which follows, there are also some fairly interesting advertisements: White Horse Scotch Whisky; Lucky Tiger Hair Tonic; A Nash Ad by Ed Zern; Kodak Movie Camera; Willys Station Wagon; Grants Blended Scotch; Federal - The Shells of Champions; and many, many more. The Contents are: Found - a Lost World by Charles Elliott; Pembe Moja by Alden G. Stevens; Mark the Spot by George B. Gordon; Night Without Fire by Ben East; Wade the Great Lakes by Byron W. Dalrymple; Meshach Browning by Ross C. McCluskey; My Secret Weapons by Lee Wulff; The Gilded Duckling by James B. Trefethen; All Surf and No Sleep by Charles W. Moore; Hot Steel by Claude M. Kreider; Never Say Uncle by Fred Meyer Schroder; World's Biggest Bear by Ed Ainsworth; and Do Bass Eat Frogs - Well, Do They by Mell Ellis; along with all the usual features and departments. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Pocket Books of Canada, Montreal, 1944
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. ` (illustratore). First Printing - First Thus. (vii) 326 pp. Pocket Book 276. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Foreword by Whit Burnett; Sam Small's Better Half by Eric Knight; The Three Swimmers and the Educated Grocer by William Saroyan; Goodbye, New York by Cornell Woolrich; Two Bottles of Relish by Lord Dunsany; Delta Autumn by William Faulkner; Frog Trouncin Contest by Jesse Stuart; The Tuckle Beard by Ellis Parker Butler; The Captive by Luigi Pirandello; The Windfall by Erskine Caldwell; That's What Happened To Me by Michael Fessier; Southgate Belle by Sylvia Thompson; Sacre du Printemps by Ludwig Bemelmans; Death of a Country Doctor by Mary Medearis; Sherrel by Whit Burnett; The Gilded Six-Bits by Zora Neale Hurston; You Meet Some Funny People in the Army by Richard Gehman; Napoleon's Hat Under Glass by Manuel Komroff; The Little Trout by Hallie Southgate Burnett; Pecos Bill and the Willful Coyote by William C. White; My Grandfather's Eyes by Stoyan Christowe; Rigmarole by Morley Callaghan; Sold on the Corner by Dean Fales; Rest Cure by Kay Boyle; and Fair Lady by Peggy von der Goltz. Book.
Textbook Binding. Condizione: As New. Unused! Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Slight shelf wear. Contents Unused. Like New.
Editore: Howard H. Baxter, 1983
Da: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No. 3. ***please read*** Cover shows shelf wear, fading/discoloration, scratch on back cover - no other marks on text - my shelf location 23-E-31*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1927
Da: A Book By Its Cover, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Half-Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. Limited Edition. Limited Edition of 500 copies. Copy #282. xxii + 98 pages. Leather spine over brown boards. Gilt top. Former owner's bookplate. Now protected with thick mylar wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Doubleday, New York, 2006
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Reyes, Jesse Marinoff (jacket design); Hobbing, Diane (book design) (illustratore). 1st Edition. As new condition maroon boards/brown spine/gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Illustrations; Introduction by Byron Hollinshead; Acknowledgments; Illustration Credits; and A Note About the Editor. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. "Twenty distinguished American historians vividly re-imagine twenty events of great drama and significance in our country's past. "What is the scene or incident in American history that you would like to have witnessed - and why?" This is the thought-provoking question that editor Byron Holingshead posed to twenty of our finest interpreters of American history with the invitation to write a personal essay answering it. The result is I Wish I'd Been There, a book that trains a lens on crucial moments of our past and brings them to vivid life. With these peerless scholars as their guides, readers will be transported to the Salem witch trials, the Lewis and Clark expedition, the raid on Harpers Ferry, the assissination of Abraham Lincoln, the Scopes "monkey trial," the beginnings of the Vietnam War, the voting rights march to Selma, and other turning points of our national drama. Contributors include Mary Beth Norton, Joseph Ellis, Jay Winik, Carol Berkin, Kevin Baker, Robert Cowley, Carolyn Gilman, Geoffrey Ward, Robert Dallek, and William Leuchtenburg, among other luminaries of the historical profession. I Wish I'd Been There is a marvelous concept, wonderfully and imaginatively executed. The result is an American pageant of character and event that will attract and delight readers of history." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H. R. Carter, Belfast, 1956
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
EUR 17,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Gray Ellis and Margaret Marshall (illustratore). 2nd Edition. A good tight copy, some fading to boards at the spine, light blotch marks to board edges, owners inscription inside, text block is square & tight.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. In polypropylene bag. (ships, boats, history).
Editore: Grenville M. Dodge and William a . Ellis, 1911
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Volume I of 3 volume set. Moderate lightening discoloration splotches on spine cloth boards and minor scuffing at top and bottom of spine and corners, elsewise a clean, tight copy sans stains and interior markings. Contents (12 Chapters): I. The American Literary, Scientific and Military Academy 1819-1834. II. Norwich University, 1834-43. III. Norwich University, 1844-46. IV. Norwich University, 1846-66. V. Norwich University, 1866-80. VI. Lewis College 1880-84. VII. Norwich University 1885-1911. VIII. Record of the Alumni and Past Cadets in Civil Life. IX. The Military Service of the Alumni and Pst Cadets of Norwich University. X. History of Fraternities, Alumni Associations and University Publications.XI. "N.U." Songs and Poems. XII. "N.U." Charter and Legislative Acts. 604 pages. LG7.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Peregrine Smith, Santa Barbara, 1978
ISBN 10: 0879050292 ISBN 13: 9780879050290
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Two creases to top edge, one front and one rear. Some creasing at spine. Text is clean and unmarked. A collection of articles, photos and drawings from the Craftsman. ; 10.80 X 7.90 X 1 inches; 328 pages.
Editore: The Osteopathic Quarterly, London, 1951
Da: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Wraps; 32pp; Slight handling wear to pamphlet, text unmarked, binding is sound, VG- condition. Issue of British Osteopathic journal. This issue: What I Think of Osteopathy, being the personal veiws of: Eva Lynes, J. Maitland-Edwardes, Agatha M. Hosking, M.B.E., The Hon. Violet Agar-Robartes, H. T. Lumb, Sir Edward O. Cochrane, "The Old Codgers," Peter Freeman, M.P., Donald S. C. Fraser, Austin A. Garlick, J. H. Greenwood, Capt. J. F. J. Guy, Lt.-Col. R. E. Hindson, Sir Alexander Dunbar, P. Evis, John Benians, Charles Ross, West Country G. P., Stanley Blake Reece, J. F. Morton, Major D. T. D. Bruce, T.D., J.P., Kitty De Legh, L. Loat, Sydney Horler, President of a County Golf Union, M. C. Potts. Drawings by Laurie Taylor.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: H. R. Carter, Belfast, 1951
Da: The Bookstore, Belfast, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. Gray Ellis and Margaret Marshall (illustratore). 1st Edition. A good tight copy, old water mark affecting bottom corner of front board, some fading to spine & portions of covers, 18pp review booklet loosely inserted, compliments slip from Excelsior Mills also inserted, wrapper is dusty & worn with numerous tears to edges.
Editore: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1927
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Limited edition 168/500. Octavo, xxiii, 97 pages. In Good condition with a Good slipcase. Slipcase in black paper with title label on rear panel, small tears to rear corners, small blemish on side panel. Spine is brown with gold print on black banner. Boards quarter bound with brown cloth to spine and black decorative paper to boards. Slight wear to spine caps. Text block has deckle edges, spotting to edges and endpapers, large owner stamp on front endpapers, uncut pages, news clipping tipped in following page xxiii. 1372160. FP New Rockville Stock.
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good. Some creasing at spine and edgewear. Text is clean and unmarked. A collection of articles, photos and drawings from the Craftsman magazine dedicated to spreading the Arts and Crafts philosophy of William Morris, founded by Gustav Stickley in the early 20th century.