Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 1985
ISBN 10: 0809311232 ISBN 13: 9780809311231
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 334 pages with photographs, maps, charts, tables, figures, illustrations, drawings and reference site. royal octavo (9 1/14" x 6 1/4") bound in original blue-grey cloth with black lettering to spine and cover. First edition. The essays in this book present the integrated application of prehistoric, ethnohistoric, and ethnographic data centering on the interpretation of past and present peoples residing in Greater Mesoamerica. These groups, at some time in their existence, had much in common: a corn-, bean-, and squash-farming base; permanent villages with plazas; public religious structures; and well-developed ceremonialism involving astronomical-ceremonial concepts including calendrics. They form an area designated by scholars as the Continental Core of North/Central America. Each essay offers a methodological approach or the documentation leading to a better understanding of such aspects of Greater Mesoamerica as climate, cultural history and sociopolitical organization. Contributors include Roman Piña Chan, William J. Folan, Basil C. Hedrick, J. Charles Kelley, Burma H. Hyde, Gabriel DeCicco, Michael W. Spence, Phil C. Weigand, Jay K. Johnson, Charles D. Trombold, Jr., Joseph B. Mountjoy, Dale P. Smith, Harold Franklin McGee, Jr., and Jonathan E. Reyman. Condition: Near fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 0809311232 ISBN 13: 9780809311231
Da: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1985. Mesoamerica, Native Americans. Southern Illinois University Press. 334p. very good - fine cloth, no dust jacket as issued.11/23.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Southern Illinois University Pre, 1985
ISBN 10: 0809311232 ISBN 13: 9780809311231
Da: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Center for Archaeological Research, The University of Texas at San Antonio, 1986
Da: Whitledge Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. LAREDO, TEXAS: GATEWAY COMMUNITY OF THE TEXAS BORDERLANDS, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL INVESTIGATIONS FOR THE LAREDO CITY TOLL PLAZA (Archaeological Survey Report No. 116), William J. Folan, I. Waynne Cox, Anne A. Fox, and Gilberto M. Hinojosa, softcover, likely first edition, illustrated with maps and photos, 1986. ITEM CONDITION: fine. The text block and illustrations are in fine condition, with no tears, dogears, or marks. No bookplate nor signature of prior owner. Not a remainder nor library item. The gray wraps are in fine condition. Saddle stapled. 11 x 8 ½, 46 pages, 12 ounces XX [From the abstract] In July 1980, the Center for Archaeological Research, The University of Texas at San Antonio, conducted archaeological and historical investigations at sites designated as 41 WB 36, 41 WB 37, and 41 WB 38, which are located in a residential district on the east side of the town of Laredo, Texas. These sites are represented by late historic foundations which were uncovered after a group of houses were razed to make way for a new toll bridge complex to facilitate international travel between the United States and the Republic of Mexico. A short history of Laredo and of the four house foundations excavated by the Center for Archaeological Research is presented in this report. The archaeological investigations of the structures and their associated artifacts are described and interpreted to provide a better understanding of sociocultural activities in Laredo from early historic times to the present.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tulane University, 1975
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. A beautiful clean crisp softcover (stapled wraps) in very good condition, former owners name stamped neatly in ink on front of cover.
Editore: Middle American Research Institute, 1970
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean and solid ; Preprinted from Pubication 26, Pp. 181-199; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181-199 pages.
Editore: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, Illinois, 1985
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. issued without dust jacket, new remainder.
Editore: Middle American Research Institute, 1970
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* pp. 183-199 including plates, paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1968. Mesoamerica, Journals. Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 55 p., good thin paperback pamphlet.(6/23 new crate small stuff).
1968. Mesoamerica, Journals. Instituto Nacional de Antropologia e Historia, 55 p., good thin paperback pamphlet.
Lingua: Spagnolo
ISBN 10: 9684980191 ISBN 13: 9789684980198
Da: Hamelyn, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Este libro ofrece una visión detallada sobre el sitio arqueológico de Chichén Itzá, uno de los centros ceremoniales más importantes de la civilización maya. A través de sus páginas, el autor William J. Folan explora la historia, la arquitectura y la relevancia cultural de este emblemático lugar en México.Con un enfoque divulgativo, la obra es una excelente guía para quienes deseen profundizar en el conocimiento de la historia americana y el legado de las culturas prehispánicas. Es una lectura esencial para entusiastas de la arqueología y la historia de México. EAN: 9789684980198 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Chichén Itzá Autor: William J. Folan Editorial: Garcia y Valades Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 94 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 7,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFotografía color por Adrián García Valadés. Fotografía b/n por Alfredo Gómez Tagle y Adrián García Valadés. Ediciones Orto, México, 1979, 2ª ed., rústica ilustrada, 94 pp., 20,5x14 cm., copiosamente ilustrado, texto en español, anotación numérica de propietario anterior, buen estado Arqueología, prehistoria, antropología, etnología, etnohistoria, México.
Editore: Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, 1970
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean and solid; Publication 26; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 199 pages.
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used: Very Good.
Editore: Instituto Mexiquesnse de Cultura, 1994
ISBN 10: 9684841140 ISBN 13: 9789684841147
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
EUR 31,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. vii, 9-176, [4] p. 21 cm. B&w illustrations. Paperback. A bit of chipping to lower edge of front cover and first pages. Some slight wer to corners. Inscribed by Lynda and William on first leaf. Spanish text.
Condizione: acceptable. Cover is worn. Item has water damage and staining. Hardcover.
Editore: Environment Canada, Ottawa, 1981
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 35,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Softcover; large 4to; 186 pages. Brown card covers with orange titles. Rubbed/bumped edges. Lightly scuffed covers. Bright and clean pages, typescript. VG- Contains: "Glassware excavated at Yuquot, British Colombia" by Jones; "Glass beads from Yuquot, British Colombia" by Karklins; "Clay Tobacco-Pipes from Yuquot, British Colombia" by Walker; "Ceramics from Yuquot, British Colombia" by Lueger; & "Mexican sherds recovered from the archaeological excavations at Yuquot, British Colombia" by Weigand, Ward, & Harbottle. Book.
Editore: National Historic Parks and Sites Branch; Parks Canada, Department of Indian Affairs, Ottawa, 1977
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 44,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Manuscript Report Number 186. ix, 527 p. 28 cm. 140 b&w illustrations, fold-outs, plans. Yellow card covers. Minor rubbing to edges of covers. Owner's label on first page.
Condizione: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Da: EL RINCÓN ESCRITO, Villanueva de las Carretas, BU, Spagna
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloServicio de Publicaciones - Universidad Complutense - Departamento de Historia de América II - Facultad de Geografía e Historia, Madrid, 1996, rústica con tipografía, 266 p., en 4º menor, 468 g., ilustraciones dentro de paginación. Muy buen estado. Historia de América, antropología, etnografía, etnohistoria.
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Normal. Garcia y Valades. Argentina, 1992. 20 x 13 cm., 94 pag. 7º edicion. Tapa blanda; buen estado de conservacion. HISTORIA AMERICA . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 254,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germania
EUR 479,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: gut. 1983. Coba : A Classic Maya Metropolis In deutscher Sprache. pages.
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThis is the text volume only, without the 22 plates. Academic Press, New York, 1983. First edition. In-8, xxiii & 253 pages. Original hardcover, slightly faded on edges, otherwise a fine copy. From the library of German scholar Hans-Jürgen Jordan (HJJ). Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BCI). Relevant subjects: Americas.
EUR 2,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello.- México. 1984. García Valades. 8º mayor. 96 p. Profusión de fotos e ilustraciones intercaladas. . . .
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMéxico, Instituto Nacional de Antropología, 1968, 15x22, 55 páginas, fotografías en negro. Buen estodo. Encuadernación editorial en tapa blanda. OBRA EN EL ALMACEN LLAMAR ANTES DE PASAR A RECOGER. (108958).
Editore: Academic Pr, New York, 1983
Da: Book Grove, RMABA, Glenwood Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Book plus box of 21 maps, very clean, bright and tight.
EUR 44,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used: Good. Occasion - Bon Etat - Chichen Itza (1982) - Grand Format.