Condizione: Like New. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Clean copy with no writing, notes, creases or highlighting. Item may have been opened and read, but signs of use are minimal.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Strategic Book Publishing 8/15/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 194885838X ISBN 13: 9781948858380
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. The Last Time I Saw San Francisco: And Other Stories. Book.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the first owner, hardcover and dust jacket in good condition, with a few blemishes: the first few pages (including the inscription page) are slightly watermarked along the lower edges, two small dots on the side page edges, the glossy coating on the front of the dust jacket was misapplied, and is rippled. The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 216 pages. [1.2 lbs]. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Robert Reed Publishers January 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1885003749 ISBN 13: 9781885003744
Da: Gavin's Books, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
EUR 13,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: N. D. Thompson Pub., 1899
Da: George Isbell, Connell, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Quarto / Approx 11" x 15" 384 pages.Blue cloth over boards Gold embossed title / decor. Spine ends frayed. 3 corners worn through. Binding tight. Content clean.approx 9 lb ship wt. VOLUME 1 ONLY.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 12,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Reprint edition. 50th Anniversary edition. (Evolution, Religion, Science) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Strategic Book Publishing 2018-08, 2018
ISBN 10: 194885838X ISBN 13: 9781948858380
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 10,06
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 12,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Signed by the author with inscription. Book award stamp on front endpage. Fresh clean copy in glossy jacket. Front cover bends a little up. Signed by Author(s).
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 15,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 22,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 210 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.48 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Street and Smith, New York, 1938
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 17,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Joseph Farrelly; (illustratore). First Edition. 128 pp. General wear. Cover art by Joseph Farrelly. This issue contains: Elmer from the Arctic by Leslie McFarlane (who also wrote as Franklin W. Dixon); Garden Challenge by Jackson V. Scholz; Big 10 by T. W. Ford; Loser Wins by Arthur Mann; The Bobber of Seville by Leonard Lupton; Soccer Soldier by Dabney Horton; and Bowler's Bait by Jack Volney; along with Making a Hockey Fan - verse by Arthur L. Rafter; Basket-ball Ramblers - part 3 - by Robert N. Bryan; The Amazing Kid McCoy - part 2 by William Inglis; and all the usual features, including Big Moments in Sport and From the Bleachers by Handley Cross. Size: 4to. Book.
Editore: Springfield, IL: [1962], Charles C. Thomas, 1962
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG orig. tan cloth in plum dj. 1st edition. xiii, 77 p.; 23.5 cm.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 14,71
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 13,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Chapple Publishing Company, Ltd., Boston, MA, 1914
Da: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 208 pp. Original dark red cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Binding lightly soiled and rubbed. Spine sunned; ends frayed. Rear hinge starting. Edges of leaves lightly age toned.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Printed at the Union Office, Washington, D C, 1850
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 250+[752 lithograph plates] with 2 lithograph folding maps and 27 plates tinted in color. Royal octavo (9 1/4" x ;6") bound in original publisher's brown cloth with gilt lettering to spine and blind stamped decorative cover. Full title: Reports of the Secretary of War, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso; also, the Report of Capt. R.B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of J.H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navajo Country; and the Report of Lieutenant W.H.C. Whiting's Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas 31st Congress, 1st Session, Senate Executive Document No. 64. (Sabin 36377, Howes J170, Wagner-Camp, 184) First edition. This volume combines several of the reconnaissances including the landmark one by Simpson of the Navajo Country.These were the first published reports that opened West Texas and New Mexico to travel and settlement. Simpson's report is considered one of the most accurate and complete descriptions of the Zuni and Pueblo Indians and he was the first to describe Chaco Canyon, Inscription Rock, Canyon de Chelly and Pueblo Bonito. (Early map to show the location of Fort Worth) The color plates are the earliest chromolithographs printed in as government report. Johnston was trained as a civil engineer at the United States Military Academy at West Point, New York, graduating in the same class as Robert E. Lee. He served in Florida, Texas, and Kansas. By 1860 he achieved the rank of brigadier general as Quartermaster General of the U.S. Army. Johnston was an engineer on the Texas-United States boundary survey in 1841; he returned to the area, was appointed chief topographical engineer of the Department of Texas, and served from 1848 to 1853. In the fall of 1856, Johnston was transferred to a depot for recruits at Jefferson Barracks, Missouri. In 1857 he led surveying expeditions to determine the Kansas border. Later that year, Davis was replaced as Secretary of War by John B. Floyd, a native of Abingdon and a cousin of Johnston's by marriage. He had been a former guardian of Preston Johnston. Floyd made Johnston a brevet colonel for his actions at Cerro Gordo, a promotion that caused grumbling within the Army about favoritism. In 1859, President James Buchanan named Johnston's brother-in-law, Robert Milligan McLane, as minister to Mexico, and Johnston accompanied him on a journey to visit Benito Juárez's government in Veracruz. He was also ordered to inspect possible military routes across the country in case of further hostilities. Condition: Recased and housed in an attractive custom enclosure else very good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Strategic Book Publishing & Rights Agency, LLC, 2018
ISBN 10: 194885838X ISBN 13: 9781948858380
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 15,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Editore: N. D. Thompson Publishing Co., St. Louis, New York, Chicago, Atlanta, 1899
Da: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, Frontenac, MO, U.S.A.
Full Cloth. Condizione: Good. Full blue cloth with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, corners bumed and weat through the cloth with fraying at the bottom of the spine and the bottom corners. Binding a little weak, decorative endpapers, numerous black and white photos. Quite a few full page color photographs. Overall in GOOD minus condition. UncleAndy Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover.
Editore: New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons [Putnam] - The Knickerbocker Press, 1922., 1922
Da: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
TWO VOLUME COMPLETE SET. First editions (not stated but with matching dates upon title and copyright pages). Hardcover: H 23.25cm x L 15.75cm. No dust jackets (i.e. lacking). Uniformly bound in dark green cloth; some rubbing and slight stains; board corners worn; spine ends nicked/frayed; spine's gilt lettering remains fairly bright. Heavy flaking to text blocks' gilt top edges; foxing to bottom edges and deckle fore-edges. Endpapers foxed; some foxing/toning, soiling, and stains to interior leaves. Some glue reinforcement at hinges with some other internal stress points but bindings otherwise holding. *** VOLUME I: xii, 661, [2] pages; remnant of removed bookplate on front pastedown; two-line ink inscription "Mary S.C. Bryan | March 1923 J.S.B." at front free endpaper's top right; ffep verso has handwritten copy of June 1905 letter from Joseph Bryan to Rev. C. Braxton Bryan following up on the former's gift of a John Randolph portrait to Randolph Macon College; ink inscription "Mary S.C. Bryan | March 1923 at title page's top right; varied toning to pages 304-305, 322-323, and 544-545 from laid-in clippings; chipping at bottom fore-edge corners of pages 611-632; pencil note on page 661's verso. *** VOLUME II: vi, 804, [3] pages; laid-in at front endpapers is handwritten copy of December 1819 letter from John Randolph of Roanoke to "My dear Boys" J.R. Bryan and T.F. Bryan of Baltimore (godson John Randolph Bryan and brother Thomas F. Bryan); four-line ink inscription "Mary S.C. Bryan | From J. Stewart Bryan | March 1923 | Petersburg." at front free endpaper's top right; strong toning to pages 366-367 from laid-in clipping; two other clippings laid-in; pencil and ink notes on rear endpapers. *** Among a four book collection acquired from an Alexandria, Virginia estate that had a descent connection to Richmond, Virginia newspaper publisher John Stewart Bryan. Please note that this set has an approximate shipping weight of 6 pounds (2.72 kg) and may require additional postage for any postal class other than domestic Media Mail.
Editore: WARREN 1950 CIRCA, 1950
Da: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDBACK WHITE. General wear, heavy foxing to covers, bumped corners, soiling to endpapers and front and rear pages, loose spine, contains BW illustrations, black staining to rear cover DATE PUBLISHED: 1950 CIRCA EDITION: 64.
Editore: N. D. Thompson Publishing Co., St. Louis, 1899
Da: Round Table Books, LLC, Gurnee, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Illustrated by Walter B. Townsend, Fred W. Fout, Geo. E. Dotter, et al. (illustratore). 1st Edition. First Printing. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, all edges marbled. "Embracing perfect photographic and descriptive representations of the people and the islands lately acquired from Spain, including Hawaii and the Philippines; also their material resources and productions, homes of the people, their customs and general appearance, with many hundred views of landscapes, rivers, valleys, hills and mountains, so complete as to practically transfer their islands and their people to the pictured page, with a special consideration of the conditions that prevailed before the declaration of war, by senators Proctor, Thurston, Money, and numerous prominent writers and correspondents, and a comparison with conditions as they now exist.". Covers are moderately worn and both hinges are sprung, text block is tight, square, and clean. A very large (folio), heavy book (11 pounds) - additional shipping charges may apply. VERY GOOD. . Our Islands and Their People Series. Vol. 1. Color and B&W Photgraphs, Maps, Diagrams. Folio 13" - 23" tall. 384 pp.
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Thompson Publishing Co. 1905 Binding: Hardcover.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 26,69
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 100. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1962 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 100.