Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, New York, 1969
ISBN 10: 0836911113 ISBN 13: 9780836911114
Da: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. A clean, crisp, hardcover copy; foxing at edges and end papers. No DJ, as issued.
x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good working copy Cloth Lightly soiled. Pages browned, endpapers heavily soiled.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1897
Da: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. First Edition. vi, 326 pp plus 8 pp of publisher's ads. Graphs. Clean, bright copy. Green gilt lettered cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY, 1931
ISBN 10: 0836911113 ISBN 13: 9780836911114
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Essay index reprint series publication. Gilt lettering in red spine title block on blue covers. 8vo, 386pp.
Editore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1931
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
EUR 22,39
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Acceptable. Johns Hopkins Press 1931 blue cloth boards are rubbed with scuffing to corners. pages slighty hand soiled. tape repair to page 8486. F+.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: good. 0836911113 pgs:386. 1969 reprint, clean copy no markings feint toning to edges, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Lectures on the malarial fevers. Book.
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket (Medicine, Papers, essays) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
EUR 28,97
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 22,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,71
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 37,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 25,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in buckram. Library stamps and markings. vii, 326 p. : ill. ; 22 cm.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 33,40
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 34,11
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia, Lea Brothers & Co., 1894
Da: Antiquariat Weinek, Salzburg, Austria
EUR 25,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello12 S. OBrosch. In englischer Sprache. - Ebd. leicht stockfleckig, Exlibris u. hds. Buntstiftnotiz a. Ebd. - William Sydney Thayer (1864 - 1932) obtained the degree of A. B. in 1885 and M. D. in 1889 at the Harvard University. In 1890 he became associate resident physician in the John Hopkins Hospital and resident physician in 1891. From 1898 to 1906 he served as attending physician and head of the Medical Department in the John Hopkins Hospital and Associate Professor of Medicine and later als Professor of Clinical Medicine in the Medical School. In this time he became one of Olser's most enthusiastic followers. (Quelle: jstor).
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. (vii, 326 pages, 6 unnumbered leaves of plates) : illustrations (some color), charts. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Stamp inside cover. Ships daily.
Editore: The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Md, 1895
Da: Lola's Antiques & Olde Books, Traverse City, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. 1895 Ex-Library Book In Black Leather Hardboard In Fair Condition. Front Board Is Loose, Spine Skin Missing, Dust On Top Of Pages. Some Yellowing Of Pages. The Binding Is Tight. An Analysis Of 616 Cases Of Malarial Fever, And Effects Of The Different Types Of Haematozoa This Is From The Collection Of The Archibald Church Library, Northwestern University Medical School. 217 Pages Plus Several Graphs And Plates Size: 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
EUR 26,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Exploring the history of malaria from the late 1800s, this book documents the evolution of our understanding of the disease, its causes, and its impact on global health. Through a comprehensive analysis of research, the author traces the journey of scientists as they unravel the nature of malaria, from its initial identification with the discovery of the parasite to the classification of different types of organisms and their relationship to the severity of the disease. The book highlights the significance of these discoveries in shaping our approach to malaria treatment and prevention, emphasizing the crucial role of quinine in combating the disease and the ongoing efforts to develop new and effective therapies. This book provides valuable insights into the complex history of malaria, its devastating effects, and the tireless efforts of researchers to conquer this global health challenge. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 27,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.