Editore: G. Bell & Sons Ltd, 1929
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1929. No edition remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.
Editore: Faith Press, Strand, London, 1921
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good +. no jacket. Second Enlarged Edition. 6 x 7 1/2 ", 39 pages, Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Covers show rubbing along spine and corners, coves a little bowed.
Editore: Wishart & Company, 1928
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1928. First Published. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Brown staining to pages throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Soft crushing to spine ends. Noticeable tanning to spine and edges. Water staining to boards.
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. 1929 first edition on blue cloth.
Editore: G. Bell, London, 1929
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 17,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohard cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Illustrated with black and white photographs. VIII, 256 pages VG. Light shelf and corner wear to covers. Previous owner?s name and date on slightly discoloured front endpaper and light soiling to page edges, overall very good condition.
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Rare dust jacket included, with a few small tears. Mild foxing to the page edges. Contents clear and unmarked, with firm binding. A lovely example.
Editore: Wishart & Company, London, 1928
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 18,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First. 8vo. Fade to spine. Light shelfwear. Cracked rear hinge. Pencil notation to rpd. Foxing, heavy to endpapers and prelims. Book.
Editore: Wishart & Company, 1928
Da: BookstoYou, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 13,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Secondhand.No dust cover. Green cover. Backstrip faded. Pages lightly tanned, some foxing also. Good book.
Editore: Wishart & Company, 1928
Da: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. 1928 First Edition. 215pp, 28 illusts, map endpapers, front bottom corner tip broken away completely, spine faded, internally very clean. . Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Editore: Wishart & Company, 1928
Da: Glacier Books, Pitlochry, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. 1928 First Edition. 215pp, 28 illusts, map endpapers, original green cloth, sunning to spine, VG. . Glacier Books are experienced and professional booksellers. We take pride in offering carefully described books and excellent customer service.
Editore: LONDON: Wishart & Company. 1928., 1928
Da: Paul Orssich HISPANIC STUDIES, OKEFORD FITZPAINE, DORSE, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. Tela editorial verde; título dorado en lomera. Lomo y parte de la tapa superior un poco empalidecido.Portadilla; Portada; 215 pp; 28 ilustraciones en negro en 14 hojas fuera texto; mapas en las guardas; partituras de música entre texto.Guía de la parte central de los Pirineos entre Eaux-Bonnes y Luchon; incluye capítulos e ilustraciones sobre el deporte del esquí. Sobre el turismo en automóvil aconseja: 'Don't attempt Spain in a motor except round by the coasts. The roads are fearful and the garages bad.'Labarère 1679.
Editore: Wishart & Company, London, 1928
Da: Resource Books, LLC, East Granby, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. First Edition. London: Wishart & Company, 1928. First ediiton, 1928. Worn but sound copy in green cloth with gilt spine lettering, black and white frontis plate, additional black and white plates, map endpapers, with dustjacket. Covers unevenly faded, good hinges, sound text block, foxing to outer edges and endpapers as well as the first few pages, decorative name stamp on half-title, no other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is in poor condition with the spine section missing, heavy foxing, minor chips. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Poor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Editore: Wishart and Co., London, 1928
Da: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 38,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: no DJ. First edition. Guide book combining practical factual matter with personal reflection. Eps feature detailed black and red maps of Pyrenees. With 28 excellently reproduced bw photographic plates. Bumped spine rather sunned, with gilt lettering and gilt outline of mountain range. Covers a little rubbed and marked. Occasional light foxing.
EUR 18,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLondon 1929. viii,256 pages + plates. Origiinal cloth. No jacket.[#200357].
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.fading on spine.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 62,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1924. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 50, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 50 50.