Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Orion Publishing Group April 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0460875809 ISBN 13: 9780460875806
Da: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condizione: Good.
Da: Alplaus Books, Alplaus, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Softbound, 152 pages. No CD or recordings included. Pages unmarked, modest wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0271017589 ISBN 13: 9780271017587
Da: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Unmarked interior. Light cover-wear. Price sticker on back, another on spine. Outside edge of bottom pages with a 5 inch stain and general wear. Paperback, 1999 peach colored covers with black and white lettering. 1h.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
EUR 15,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover with jacket. Like-new book with minimal shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked, no notes or highlighting.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press December 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Binding is tight and square. Trivial shelving wear. Dj is now protected by a mylar cover. Overall in excellent condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford New York : Clarendon Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0198119976 ISBN 13: 9780198119975
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
1st paperback edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xliii, 219 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Previous edition: 1990. Parallel Middle English text and English translation. Bibliogr. Index. Subjects; 1100-1500. English prose literature Middle English, 1100-1500 ; Modernized versions. Christian literature, English (Middle) Modernized versions. Monasticism and religious orders for women Rules. Women Conduct of life Early works to 1800. Christian women saints Legends. Sermons, English (Middle). 3 Kg.
Da: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. From the 12th to the 15th centuries, French was one of England's main languages of literature, record, diplomacy and commerce and the large corpus of French texts is indispensable for the understanding of English literary and cultural history. Representing literature in its most self-reflective moments, this volume presents a large collection of texts and facing translations of prologues, epilogues and excerpts from French-language texts composed or circulated in medieval England.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, Manchester, UK, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. xxii, 518pp. Lightly illustrated in black and white. In burgundy cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on spine. 8vo. Gift inscription on front free endpaper else neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. Illustrated dust jacket very slightly bumped on spine ends, crease on inner front flap. The South English Legendary was a major collection of saints lives in Middle English, and a medieval best seller. This present volume creates a fresh platform for thinking about this dynamic work, drawing on a range of primary sources.
EUR 24,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1990
ISBN 10: 019811205X ISBN 13: 9780198112051
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 25,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford New York : Clarendon Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0198119976 ISBN 13: 9780198119975
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st paperback edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; xliii, 219 pages ; 21 cm. Notes; Previous edition: 1990. Parallel Middle English text and English translation. Bibliogr. Index. Subjects; 1100-1500. English prose literature Middle English, 1100-1500 ; Modernized versions. Christian literature, English (Middle) Modernized versions. Monasticism and religious orders for women Rules. Women Conduct of life Early works to 1800. Christian women saints Legends. Sermons, English (Middle). 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1526106965 ISBN 13: 9781526106964
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.
Da: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback, with a dust jacket, showing shelf-wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0271017589 ISBN 13: 9780271017587
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean, no writing or highlighting. Binding tight and square. Covers, edges, corners minor wear. No signs of use. Slightest wear.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, Manchester, 2011
ISBN 10: 0719084342 ISBN 13: 9780719084348
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Manchester Medieval Literature and Culture; 8vo ; 517 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut / London, England, 2002
ISBN 10: 0300091397 ISBN 13: 9780300091397
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very good condition. 479 pp. Softcover. LCC: 2001035968.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penn State University Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0271017589 ISBN 13: 9780271017587
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1526106965 ISBN 13: 9781526106964
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 32,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1526106965 ISBN 13: 9781526106964
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 34,76
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The South English Legendary is the major collection of saints' lives in medieval English. A medieval 'bestseller', with 50 or so manuscripts and manuscript fragments and nearly 300 separate items in circulation in various combinations and books from the late thirteenth to the fifteenth centuries, the Legendary has become increasingly well known in recent years through modern editions of individual texts and study of particular manuscripts. Meanwhile greatly increased interest in saints' lives, in literary and historical scholarship and the cultural and post-disciplinary turn in literary studies provide a wealth of new approaches through which to view the South English Legendary. The present volume creates a fresh platform for thinking about this richly dynamic work: it draws on the new hagiographic scholarship, attends to textual, socio-cultural, political and other issues, reprints a handful of earlier key articles now difficult to obtain, and includes a special section on performance. It will be of interest to all scholars of medieval literature: academics, teachers, graduate students, undergraduates.
Condizione: As New. Hardcover, no DJ No Additional Printing Stated Thus First, Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used-Good. Cloth, dj. Moderate edge wear to dj. Slight shelf wear to boards. Signature on ffep by former owner, University of Chicago English professor Christina von Nolcken. Pencil annotations throughout text. Nonetheless a solid working copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: D.S. Brewer, Cambridge, England, 2003
ISBN 10: 0859918254 ISBN 13: 9780859918251
Da: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. Condizione: Fine. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 213 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Library of Medieval Women. Audience: General/trade.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Manchester University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1526106965 ISBN 13: 9781526106964
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,56
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.