EUR 3,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Editore: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1990
Da: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 341-363 pages with maps, tables and bibliography. Royal octavo (10" x 6 3/4") bound in original publisher's wrappers. Ethnology Volume XXIX Number 4 complete issue. First edition. "Nilotic ethnography has become standard fare in contemporary social and cultural anthropology" (Burton 1988:453). As a consequence many anthropologists who did not have extensive first-hand acquaintance with the Nuer and Dinka have tried to use the material collected by Evans-Pritchard and Lienhardt in arguments which are liable to remain inconclusive because empirical evidence supporting alternative interpretations is not available. The discussion on the Nuer expansion at the expense of the Dinka is a good example of such attempts. It is therefore particularly interesting that Kelly (1985), whose monograph on Nuer expansion is the last and most comprehensive study of this fascinating problem, used a hitherto very much neglected source of information. Apart from utilizing ethnographic sources and colonial archival records, Kelly also relied heavily on ecological and economic data collected in connection with the proposed construction of the Jonglei canal (Kelly 1985:3-4). The reports on this research were not well known nor easily available at the time that Kelly wrote his book (cf. Howell 1954b, 1954c, 1954d, 1954e, 1955; Payne and ElAmin 1977), but the rsults have now been comprehensively summarized and ably analyzed in The Jonglei Canal: Impact and Opportunity (Howell et al. 1988). The factual basis for a critical evaluation of the dynamic model of Nuer expansion that Kelly developed, and with the aid of which he explored its causes and claimed to have shown the reasons for its success, can now at least partly be evaluated and supplemented with alternative views. After presenting an outline of the model used by Kelly, with particular emphasis on those variables which can be quantified with the aid of statistical survey data, I shall compare the values predicted by the model with the actually available data. In my opinion these data are less supportive of Kelly's argument than is suggested in his book. Nonetheless, as the quality of the data may well be suspect, this does not in itself disprove the usefulness of Kelly's model. Its central hypothesis is that there is a positive correlation between size of bridewealth (paid in cattle) and the ratio of cattle per capita. However, on a priori grounds and in view of other studies not referred to by Kelly, this is implausible. An alternative explanation compatible with the same data Kelly uses is proposed. If difference in bridewealth customs between Dinka and Nuer cannot explain Nuer expansion and conquest of parts of the Dinka territory, it becomes necessary to reconsider the "population pressure" thesis discarded by Kelly in favor of his own (untenable) explanation. Kelly's model assumes the stability over time of certain ecological and demographic parameters, but evidence to the contrary is presented here. Finally, I will discuss the processes of social change among the Nuer in the newly conquered areas and suggest an alternative model for rapid expansion after overpopulation had caused their original migration. Condition: Light edge wear with bumped corners else very good.
EUR 22,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 297 pages, a very good hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0887384250].
Editore: Den Haag, Mouton ,, 1977
Da: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, Germania
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXII/231 S., Karten, OBr., gutes Exemplar, (Change and continuity in Africa), Sprache: englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West African Linguistic Society., Leiden, 1969
Da: booksbesidetheseaside, St Leonards, Regno Unito
EUR 21,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. West African Linguistic Society, 1969. From Contributions by members of the Benue-Congo Working Group and other sources. 198 pages. foolscap, publisher's cloth-backed wrappers. A little tired but sound and clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: nai010 uitgevers/publishers, 2024
ISBN 10: 9462088551 ISBN 13: 9789462088559
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 43,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Stichting Fantastische Vertellingen
ISBN 10: 9078499486 ISBN 13: 9789078499480
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi Bassi
EUR 20,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Koennen Entwurfsprozesse im eigentlichen Sinne Forschung sein? Natuerlich koennen sie das. Against and For Method praesentiert exemplarische Faelle, wie lehrende Architektinnen und Architekten mit oder ohne strikte Beruecksichtigung methodischer und fors.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Van Gorcum & Comp. B.V., AA Assen, the Netherlands, 1995
ISBN 10: 9023229320 ISBN 13: 9789023229322
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 70,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Sunning and shelfwear to the cover; peeling to the laminate on the rear lower leading corner. Faint marks on the page block. Spine very slightly cocked, however the binding remains sound. Pages are clean and clear. CM. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ludion / Fotomuseum Den Haag, 2011
ISBN 10: 9461300328 ISBN 13: 9789461300324
Da: VintagePhotoBooks, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Design by SYB, 1110 gr, 31 x 25 cm.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 123,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 120,37
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 120,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 128,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 127,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 139,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 146,33
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xv + 231 Maps.
Condizione: New. pp. xv + 231, Maps.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 140,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 148,29
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 245 pages. 6.14x0.69x9.21 inches. In Stock.
EUR 171,31
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Reprint 2019. No detailed description available for "Differentiation and Integration in Western Kenya".
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 121,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - No detailed description available for 'Differentiation and Integration in Western Kenya'.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 174,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1977. Reprint 2019. hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 169,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 174,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Reprint 2019. No detailed description available for "Differentiation and Integration in Western Kenya".
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 219,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1977. Reprint 2019. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 232,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. revised edition. 325 pages. 9.75x6.75x1.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBrossura. Condizione: buono. Artists: ART AND LANGUAGE -- JOSEPH BEUYS -- CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI -- MARCEL BROODTHAERS -- STANLEY BROUWN -- DANIEL BUREN -- VICTOR BURGIN -- TONY CRAGG -- THE RED CRAYOLA -- HANNE DARBOVEN -- JAN DIBBETS -- BRACO DIMITRIJEVIC -- LUCIANO FABRO -- HANS PETER FELDMANN -- BARRY FLANAGAN -- GILBERTAND GEORGE -- HANS HAACKE -- IMI KNOEBEL -- YANNIS KOUNELLIS -- RICHARD LONG -- MARIO MERZ -- PANAMARENKO -- GIULIO PAOLINI -- ANNE EN PATRICK POIRIER -- GERRYSCHUM -- GER VAN ELK -- JEAN LUC VILMOUTH --.
Da: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Nuevo. Condizione sovraccoperta: Como Nuevo. Interfunktionen, an art journal which published 12 issues between 1968 and 1975 in Cologne, was founded in 1968 as a form of protest by artists who had no affinity with the critical lines that were redrawn at Documenta that year. The review was of considerable importance as a vehicle for propagating pro-European ideas and as a union between artists in Europe and the United States, irrespective of the predominating movements of the time. It contained both theoretical and practical contributions, with the intervention of creators who defined and illustrated their artistic strategies. Directly linked to the most prominent figures in the Düsseldorf Kunstacademie, such as Joseph Beuys, Jorg Immendorf and Sigmar Polke, it also boasted the involvement of the most spirited and reflexive artists of the times, from Vito Acconci and Marcel Broodthaers to Bruce Nauman and Dieter Roth. Interfunktionen, as its name indicates, was an inter-disciplinary publication, open to all artistic genres and with no restrictions as to media. This book is produced in collaboration with Fritz Heubach, the review's first editor, and depicts the experience of those years by means of original documents--some of them hitherto unpublished--artworks, and artists' writings.