Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Library of America, NY, 2012
ISBN 10: 159853159X ISBN 13: 9781598531596
Da: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: F. 1st Printing. Stated first printing. Hardcover bound in blue cloth with black blocking on the spine and gold lettering. With publisher's prospectus laid-in loose. A Fine copy in a Fine slipcase. Collects "Double Star" by Robert A. Heinlein /"The Stars My Destination" by Alfred Bester/ "A case of Conscience" by James Blish / "Who?" by Algis Budrys/"The Big Time" by Fritz Leiber.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Missing. First Edition. Library of America, stated First Printing. VG- hardcover, missing the dust jacket or slipcase. Binding is sturdy and square; corners gently turned in, else minor wear to edges of blue cloth boards, gilt/black titling remains bright and bold; text very good. No dust jacket or slipcase. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Editore: Meckler Corporation, Westport, 1986
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 50 pages. The photos in the listing are of the actual magazine you will receive. Near fine with a trace of wear. See photos Prntbx1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Library of America, NY, 2019
ISBN 10: 1598535021 ISBN 13: 9781598535020
Da: Dearly Departed Books, Alliance, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: F. 1st Printing. Stated first printing. Hardcover bound in blue cloth with black blocking on the spine and gold lettering. With publisher's prospectus laid-in loose. A Fine copy in a fine slipcase. Collects "Past Master" by R.A. Lafferty /"Picnic On Paradise" by Joanna Russ/ "Nova" by Samuel R. Delany /"Emphyrio" by Jack Vance.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First Printing.Appears unread. NEAR FINE hardcover book (No DJ as published). Small white streak on spine about two inches long. .ShelfBR3-3a.Cloth covers, sewn bindings, and ribbon marker, printed on premium acid-free paper, glossy cardboard slipcase with lining and emblem of Library of America in gilt.Titles & LOA colophon elegantly gold-stamped on book spine.Not a book club (BC)copy. We ship within one business day of receiving your order.Binding is tight.//Pages are clean, legible, and bright // No previous owner name//No writing in the book margins or blank spaces // No highlighting// No foxing// Not remainder marked // / Not Ex Library// Not a Book Club.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 27,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 27,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 28,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 28,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Printing. Slipcase edition, with notes pamphlet laid-in. Compiles four complete novels: Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth, The Space Merchants; Theodore Sturgeon, More Than Human; Leigh Brackett, The Long Tomorrow; and Richard Matheson, The Shrinking Man. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square; boards and text also very good throughout. Very minor wear to edges of slipcase. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Hardcover. Condizione: New in original shrink wrap. Condizione sovraccoperta: no dust jacket. Boxed slipcase/ no dust jacket/ 2nd volume.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 1979
ISBN 10: 0873382315 ISBN 13: 9780873382311
Da: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. S. Drigin(Artist) Dean Cartier(Editor) (illustratore). First Edition. The Known and the Unknown: the Iconography of Science Fiction (First Ed.) Firm, square binding. Minor spotting to text block edges. Minor soiling to cover. Not price-clipped. Tanned spine and edges. Mild soiling. Very minor wear to edges. Copyright 1979. Publisher's promotional insert dated 1979 and laid in. Wolfe explores the many images in science fiction including wonders, barriers, spaceships, cities, wastelands, robots, and monsters. Black cloth with yellow lettering to spine and yellow endpapers. 250 pp. Includes index and bibliographical references. BOOK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America, [New York], 2012
ISBN 10: 1598531581 ISBN 13: 9781598531589
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, two volumes, First edition. Collects THE SPACE MERCHANTS by Frederick Pohl and Cyril M. Kornbluth (1953), MORE THAN HUMAN by Theodore Sturgeon (1953), THE LONG TOMORROW by Leigh Brackett (1955), THE SHRINKING MAN by Richard Matheson (1956), DOUBLE STAR by Robert A. Heinlein (1956), THE STARS MY DESTINATION by Alfred Bester (1956), A CASE OF CONSCIENCE by James Blish (1958), WHO? by Algis Budrys (1985) and THE BIG TIME by Fritz Leiber (1958; 1961). A fine set in dust jackets and paper box. (#177397).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Library of America, [New York], 2019
ISBN 10: 1598531581 ISBN 13: 9781598531589
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, two volumes, First edition. Collects THE HIGH CRUSADE by Poul Anderson, WAY STATION by Clifford D. Simak, FLOWERS FOR ALGERNON by Daniel Keyes, . AND CALL ME CONRAD (THIS IMMORTAL) by Roger Zelazny, PAST MASTER by R. A. Lafferty, PICNIC ON PARADISE by Joanna Russ, NOVA by Samuel R. Delany and EMPHYRIO by Jack Vance. A fine set in dust jackets and paper box. (#177398).
Editore: Academy Chicago, [Chicago], 1982
Da: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-viii 1-227 [228-232: blank], printed wrappers. First edition. Collects sixteen papers by James Gunn, Brian Aldiss, Algis Budrys and others that form "a sampler of a wide variety of approaches to fantastic literature, ranging from the interpretation of primary sources to the discussion of broad intellectual and ideological traditions meant to suggest directions for future discussion and research ." In addition to the essays, the collection includes "The Letters of Olaf Stapledon and H. G. Wells, 1931-1942" edited by Robert Crossley and Marshall B. Tymn's "Guide to Science Fiction and Fantasy Scholarship, 1980-82." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-146. "File copy" stamp on half title page. A bit of soiling to wrappers, else a fine copy. (#175104).
EUR 44,04
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 950 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: NY: The Library of America, 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1598531573 ISBN 13: 9781598531572
Two volumes in slipcase; Both volumes are stated first printings; One volume "American Science Fiction Four Classic Novels 1953-1956" second volume "American Science Fiction Five Classic novels 1956-1958"; 8vo.; cloth covered boards with illustrated endpapers, hardcovers; 1672 pages; Volumes include: The Space Merchants, More Than Human, The Long Tomorrow, The Shrinking Man, Double Star, The Stars of Conscience, Who?, and The Big Time; both volumes fine in fine dust jackets and a fine illustrated slipcase.
EUR 63,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 800 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 63,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 773 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Library of America, 2012
Da: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. 2-volume set in as new condition, attractive blue cloth bindings, ribbon bookmarks, decorative end-papers, first printings as stated on copyright pages, the cream-colored slipcases with gold borders and decorations are also in as new condition and the publisher's insert is included with each volume.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 76,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 781 pages. 8.25x5.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 119,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. slp edition. 1750 pages. 8.25x5.25x3.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Subterranean Press, Burton, Michigan, 2020
ISBN 10: 1596069678 ISBN 13: 9781596069671
Da: Christopher Morrow, Bookseller, Port St. Lucie, FL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine. Anna & Elana Balbusso (illustratore). First edition. First Printing. 632pp. 8vo. Leather-like material over boards, stamped spine. Book is a stated first edition, and is signed by almost all of its contributors (see the photos which include a list of the contributors, some of whom are Elizabeth Bear, Ted Chiang, Caitlin R. Kiernan, Kelly Link, Lucius Shepard, Catherynne M. Valente, Garth Nix, and many more). Book is unread, unmarked, unclipped, tight, and bright. Gwenda Bond has done an eleven-page interview with Ellen Datlow. Dust jacket has an archival protector. Collectible quality. As the jacket flap points out,"Edited By is one of those rare books that offers intense pleasure and intellectual excitement on every page. There are no bad stories here, and there is no lazy or indifferent writing. Some of the finest imaginative fiction of modern times awaits within the covers of this magisterial book. This one really does belong on the permanent shelf. Don't let it pass you by.".
Editore: Library of America, USA, 2012
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 40,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine DW. 1st Printing. Very slightest marks to box and dustwrappers else Virtually as new in box. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1600g.
Editore: The Library of America 2012, 2012
Da: Pali, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 80,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover in Dj and Case. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 2 volumes in 8vo, hardcover in jacket and box.1755pp. American Science Fiction: Four Classic Novels 19531956 Frederik Pohl & C. M. Kornbluth / The Space Merchants Theodore Sturgeon / More Than Human Leigh Brackett / The Long Tomorrow Richard Matheson / The Shrinking Man 978-1-59853-158-9 American Science Fiction: Five Classic Novels 19561958 Robert Heinlein / Double Star Alfred Bester / The Stars My Destination James Blish / A Case of Conscience Algis Budrys / Who? Fritz Leiber / The Big Time 978-159853-159-6.
Editore: Library of America 2019, 2019
Da: Pali, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 110,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover in Dj and Case. Condizione: New. 8vo, 2 volumes boxed set pp.1500. The tumultuous 1960s was a watershed decade for American science fiction. As the nation raced to the moon, acknowledged masters from the genre's "golden age" reached the height of their powers. As it confronted calls for civil rights and countercultural revolution, a "new wave" of brilliant young voices emerged, upending the genre's "pulp" conventions with newfound literary sophistication; female, queer, and nonwhite authors broke into the ranks of SF writers, introducing provocative new protagonists and themes. Here, in a deluxe, two-volume collector's set, editor Gary K. Wolfe gathers eight wildly inventive novels, the decade's best: Daniel Keyes' beloved Flowers for Algernon and Poul Anderson's madcap The High Crusade; Clifford D. Simak's Hugo Award-winning Way Station; Roger Zelazny's post-apocalyptic . . . And Call Me Conrad (previously published as This Immortal); Joanna Russ' Picnic on Paradise, a pioneering work of feminist SF, and Samuel R. Delany's proto-cyberpunk space opera Nova; R.A. Lafferty's quirky, neglected, utterly original Past Master; and Jack Vance's haunting Emphyrio. ary K. Wolfe is Emeritus Professor of Humanities at Roosevelt University and the author, most recently, of Evaporating Genres: Essays on Fantastic Literature and Sightings: Reviews 2002-2006. He has received numerous awards for his critical writing including the British Science Fiction Association Award, the Pilgrim Award from the Science Fiction Research Association, the Distinguished Scholarship Award from the International Association for the Fantastic in the Arts, and the World Fantasy Award. He writes regular review columns for Locus magazine and the Chicago Tribune, and co-hosts with Jonathan Strahan the Hugo-nominated Coode Street Podcast.