Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, New York, 2017
ISBN 10: 1107060060 ISBN 13: 9781107060067
Da: Underground Books, ABAA, Carrollton, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Hardcover. 10" X 7". xi, 473pp. Gentle bumps, creasing, and rubbing to covers, corners, and edges to unclipped dust jacket. Bound in black cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: How did ancient scientific and knowledge-ordering writers make their work authoritative? This book answers that question for a wide range of ancient disciplines, from mathematics, medicine, architecture and agriculture, through to law, historiography and philosophy - focusing mainly, but not exclusively, on the literature of the Roman Empire. It draws attention to habits that these different fields had in common, while also showing how individual texts and authors manipulated standard techniques of self-authorisation in distinctive ways. It stresses the importance of competitive and assertive styles of self-presentation, and also examines some of the pressures that pulled in the opposite direction by looking at authors who chose to acknowledge the limitations of their own knowledge or resisted close identification with narrow versions of expert identity. A final chapter by Sir Geoffrey Lloyd offers a comparative account of scientific authority and expertise in ancient Chinese, Indian and Mesopotamian culture.(Publisher).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Temple Bar Bookshop, Dublin, DUB, Irlanda
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. A clean unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1107060060 ISBN 13: 9781107060067
Da: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 42,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1107629640 ISBN 13: 9781107629646
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 56,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 59,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1107629640 ISBN 13: 9781107629646
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 63,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009490753 ISBN 13: 9781009490757
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 67,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 72,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The circulation of books was the motor of classical civilization. However, books were both expensive and rare, and so libraries - private and public, royal and civic - played key roles in articulating intellectual life. This collection, written by an international team of scholars, presents a fundamental reassessment of how ancient libraries came into being, how they were organized and how they were used. Drawing on papyrology and archaeology, and on accounts written by those who read and wrote in them, it presents new research on reading cultures, on book collecting and on the origins of monumental library buildings. Many of the traditional stories told about ancient libraries are challenged. Few were really enormous, none were designed as research centres, and occasional conflagrations do not explain the loss of most ancient texts. But the central place of libraries in Greco-Roman culture emerges more clearly than ever.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009490753 ISBN 13: 9781009490757
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 71,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2016-09-29, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 56,01
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2021-07-22, 2021
ISBN 10: 1107629640 ISBN 13: 9781107629646
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 56,12
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2016-09-29, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 56,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 61,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1107629640 ISBN 13: 9781107629646
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 59,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 64,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. . 2016. Reprint. Paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1107060060 ISBN 13: 9781107060067
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 56,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Like New. Hardback book in nearly new condition with just a small publisher's 'damaged' stamp to one of the preliminary pages; even so not showing any defects, no splits, no cracks, no pen-marks, just some very minor surface rubbing and moderate shelf wear. Contents are crisp, tight and fresh. Complete with original dustjacket, showing well, sharp and bright. Thus a never read book still in very presentable condition now offered for sale at a sensible price.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2/1/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Ancient Libraries. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 66,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1107629640 ISBN 13: 9781107629646
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 68,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009490753 ISBN 13: 9781009490757
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 69,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. . 2016. Reprint. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. New edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009490753 ISBN 13: 9781009490757
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 76,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, UK, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107012562 ISBN 13: 9781107012561
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 76,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Illustrated hard covers. Bump to head of spine. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked -- apparently unused. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1316628841 ISBN 13: 9781316628843
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 83,42
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 479 pages. 9.75x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1107012562 ISBN 13: 9781107012561
Da: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 83,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBinding sound, text unmarked. Condizione: Near Fine. Binding curves slightly. Robust packaging. Tracking is always added to USA orders. It can be added to other overseas orders on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. 4th printing. No ownership marks. Binding sound, text unmarked. Size: xx, 479pp., many illustrations, 25 x 18 cm. No ownership marks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2013
Da: Chris Duggan, Bookseller, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition.