Editore: Nelson Doubleday
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Doubleday, 1960
Da: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Editore: Garden City Publishing
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Garden City Publishing
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, 1911
Da: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover CLOTH. Condizione: Very Good. . red cloth hardcover, . 1420 pages. no date on title page but date of 1911 on editors preface .no writing no tearing. see picture on left.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Garden City Publishing, 1936
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, N, 1945
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Editore: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY, 1936
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Rockwell Kent (illustratore). Reprint Edition. G/none, used, v-xviii, 1527pp. Interior clean, no marks, except the former owners inscription and date on the ffep binding firm. rear hinge is started and weak, front hinge the same. Parts of the dj pasted to front and rear paste-down, parts of the dj laid in loose in pieces. Shelf rubbing to exterior, tape repair to top edge of the spine wrapped from upper to lower.
Editore: Cumberland Publishing
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The spine material has been taped. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. Half the spine material has been torn away. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Editore: A. L. Fowle, New York, NY
Da: Nealsbooks, Menominee, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are lightly rubbed. The binding is tight. Green boards with leather spine. "To which is added Historical and Critical Prefaces and Exhaustive Critical Notes" by Israel Gollanez. No publication date found. Illustrated.
Data di pubblicazione: 1984
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Book has a musty odor Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is so loose that the book will stay open to any given page. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Circa 1960, NY, 1960
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine in VG+ dust jackets. Book Club Edition. Well kept and appear unread -- Two volume matching set -- hardcovers with minor wear, clean and tight bindings, unmarked and clean pages; double-column, small font text. Matching dust jackets with very light wear, clean, spines a bit sunned. An attractive set in the Book Club Edition.
Editore: London: MacMIllan and Co., 1958
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good +. 4 x 6 in. Blue cloth with gilt pan on cover. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; covers like new, binding tight and text spotless. RGR.
Editore: Macmillan, Globe Edition, 1930
Da: Country House Library, Gloucester, Regno Unito
EUR 15,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. With their beautiful covers, intricate illustrations, and timeless stories, vintage books are a must-have for anyone who appreciates the art of reading and collecting. These antique books make for a wonderful literary gift, offering a glimpse into the past and the opportunity to experience the joy of reading in its original form. Books can range from brilliant works of fiction and literature, to rare and hard-to-find editions of beloved childhood favourites and beyond! Add this wonderful title to your home library and take time out of your busy schedule to read. Whether you read to relax or if you want to push the limits of your own understanding, reading is something that anyone and everyone can truly enjoy. Title: The Works of Shakespeare Author: William Shakespeare, edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright Publisher: Macmillan, Globe Edition Publication Date: 1930 Format: Hardcover Condition: This book is in acceptable condition for its age. The spine is worn at the ends and slightly discoloured. There is a prize sticker on the pastedown. The free endpaper and title page are coming loose. Some creases to the pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co./Deighton, Bell and Co., London/Cambridge, 1895
Da: GN Books and Prints, Inverness, Regno Unito
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good-. No Jacket. The Journal of Philology, Vol. XXIV, No. 47, 1895, edited by W. Aldis Wright, Ingram Bywater and Henry Jackson Paperback, 1895, published by Macmillan and Co, London/Deighton, Bell and Co., Cambridge, 224 pages. Blue card binding, heavy chipping to cover edges and spine, with cracking to spine. A little browning and scuffing to to page edges but quite clean for age. Page edges deckled, some leaves unopened. A little foxing to page surfaces towards extremities. The odd mark but oherwise clean, no underlining, marginalia, etc. See pictures for further information. 224 pp. n.
Editore: Nelson Doubleday, Garden City, NY, BCE, 1945
Da: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Octavos, hardcover, quarterbound, beige cloth and red boards; top page edges tipped in red, Book Club edition. 1140 deckled pages VG in edgeworn dustjackets . Includes early works: Titus Andronicus, King Henry VI, Part I, 2, 3, Henry IV 1 and 2, Henr y V, Love's Labour's Lost, Comedy of Errors, Gentlemen of Verona, Midsummer Night's Dream. Taming of Shrew, Merry Wives, Much Ado, As You Like it, Richard II and III, Romeo and Juliet, King John, Twelfth Night. Volume II contains Julius Caesar, Hamlet, All's Well that Ends Well, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth, Antony and Cleopatra, Pericles, The Tempest King Henry VIII and others. An attractive set. Each play has an introduction. Adapted from the Shakespearean primer of Professor Dowden.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarendon Press / OUP, London, 1925
Da: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, Regno Unito
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Xxiv + 178 Pages. A Little Cover-Wear But Bright, Internally Unmarked Save For Previous Owner's Name. Not Ex Library.
Editore: A. L. Burt, [New York], 1900
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.
Full Leather. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Reprint. Undated but circa 1900 Rubaiyat reprint, including the fifth and first versions, with notes on the second, third & fourth; notes, biography, Tennyson poem on Fitzgerald, note on Khayyam's life, editor's note, Jami's allegory with note on his life and note to Professor Cowell on its translation; notes. Hardcover, full padded brown leather, gilt titling & decoration. Spine & part of front cover faded; edges rubbed, spine ends chipped, small gouge near base of spine. Text clean; 288 pages, b/w frontispiece portrait of 'Fitz'. Size: 5¼" by 7½".
Editore: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1936
Da: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NONE. light soiling on outer edges of textblock; Unmarked hardcover no jacket.very light shelf and corner wear on cover.
Editore: A L Burt, New York
Da: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. H C Selous illustrated (illustratore). Text is tight and clean; front hinge is cracked; red boards show some wear and soil.
Editore: WIlliam Benton, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Chicago, 1952
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Volume 27 only. Octavo. 626pp. Fine, without dust jacket as issued.