Editore: The National Geographic Magazine, Washington, 1919
Da: JBK Books, North Manchester, IN, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Article (original) in The National Geographic Magazine, XXXVI, No. 6, December 1919, pp. 463-526, "The Romance of Military Insignia: How the United States Government Recognizes Deeds of Heroism and Devotion to Duty." Illustrations in b/w and color. Lacking magazine's pictorial wrappers. Contents clean and textually unmarked.
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 27,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Illustrated.
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 27,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Dec, 1919, pp. 463-526, Profusely Illus, Incl 6 pages of Color Photos of Military Metals & Insignia, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled paperback, New Blk Clth Tape Spine, VG.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Dec, 1919, pp. 463-526, 6 pages of Color Photos of Miilitary Medals & Insigina, Contains Orig F Cover & Ads but all pages following have been removed. Thus article stands alone in Orig F Cover of Magazine, else VG.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,10
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Putnam, New York, London, 1921
Da: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st Edition. xxi, 269 pages, 25 cm. A solid copy, but ex libris with more than one fault: a spine label, a tear to the top of the spine, and library stamps to the title page.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Dec, 1919, pp. 463-526, 6 pages of Color Plts of Medals & Insignia, Photos, Many Ads, Orig Yellow Illus Paperback (Entire Issue), repaired spine chip else VG & Tight.
Editore: Nat Geographic Mag, 1919
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Nat Geographic Mag Staplebound magazine. Chipping to bottom inch of spine with wrap peeling and pages exposed. Slight scuffs and tears to rest of wraps. Clean text block. Secure binding.
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 20,21
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 24,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 37,44
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 2008
ISBN 10: 0884023508 ISBN 13: 9780884023500
Da: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Hardcover.Binding tight.Cover clean.Minor wear to page edges and corners. P/O's name in pen on first page, otherwise, No writing, highlighting, or marks in text. Dust Jacket included and in fair condition. From the estate of a smoker.Heavy book.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 36,71
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 370 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.93 inches. In Stock.
Editore: National Geographic Magazine, 1919
Da: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005520; pages 6x9-1/2; 61 pages; illustrated by David Shurte.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. a rebinding project. hinges cracked, some soiling. a few penciled notes. many color illustrations, all present. 269 pages. a related pamphlet is taped inside the back cover: "naval and military decorations" george richards, usmc, us naval institute, pamphlet 12 pages. 0.0.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book comprehensively explores the world of orders, decorations, and insignia, predominantly focusing on those from the United States and the Allied powers of World War I. Delving into their history, the author traces the development of these accolades, from their roots in ancient medals to their present-day iterations. The book not only provides an overview of each decoration and medal but also examines their hierarchical significance, with some distinctions, like orders, outranking others, such as service medals. Through its exploration of the evolution of military orders, from their monastic origins to their transformation into symbols of valor, the book sheds light on their enduring legacy. A valuable resource for collectors, historians, and anyone fascinated by military history and symbolism, this book offers a comprehensive understanding of the fascinating world of decorations and their profound significance in honoring military service and achievement. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, 1921
Da: North Slope Books, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dust jacket. First edition. FIRST EDITION in blue cloth with gilt titling, 367 illustrations with over 200 in color (listed), index, 269pp. Very Good with light wear; original owner bookplate on front pastedown. An authoritative review of military medals with many in color. Lots of interesting information. Includes history and development of medals and decorations;military orders; nomenclature, classification and methods of wearing. An excellent reference on military medals and decorations. Includes discussion of rules to attain different medals and decorations.
Da: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 13,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWashington, 1919. 63 pp. col.ills. Soft cover, rep. with tape. (Nat. Geogr. Magazine, Dec. 1919).
Editore: Putnam, New York, 1921
Da: P. Henley Books, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Library Binding. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Rebound copy from the library of the National Geographic Society. 367 illustrations (over 200 in color). Library perforated seal on title; library pocket inside rear board, some stickers on spine. Internally very good.
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 24,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBook. Condizione: New. Illustrated.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1921
Da: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, Woodland Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Very good in gilt-stamped blue cloth, no dust jacket as issued; softening to board edges with small tear in cloth at top of spine, bookplate to inside cover else a tight square copy with numerous color plates; erasable pencil notations on rear free endpaper were left intact in case useful; first printing dated 1921; 269 pages.
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 28,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1921
Da: Voyageur Book Shop, Milwaukee, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 269pp. No Additional printings noted. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt titles, gift inscription on front endpaper. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall S3.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 24,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: G. P. PUTNAM'S SONS, NEW YORK, 1921
Da: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condizione: good. 8vo, Color Illustrations. Some Foxing , Spine And Corners Bumped, Hinge Crack, Edgewear.
Data di pubblicazione: 1921
Da: Ouromantiq Books, Brewster, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1st ed Putnam 1921. Binding has significant cracking in places, still serviceable but weakened. The front endpaper has been removed. In other respects a Good condition copy. Average external wear, bumps, some fraying to spine tips. Pages yellowed with frequent foxing, a few other minor blemishes. Photograph pasted inside rear cover.
Editore: G.P. Putnam¿s Sons, New York, 1921
Da: Cat House Books LLC, Pensacola, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. Gilded top edge, blue decorative cloth with gilded lettering. A hint of wear to the tips of the spine. Primarily about the military medals offered during WWI but also interesting information pertaining to the Civil War, Philippines, Cuba and the Indian Wars. Chapters on the History and Development of Medals and Decorations; Military Orders; Nomenclature, Classification and Method of Wearing Decorations and Medals, American Decorations, American Service Medals and Badges; Great Britain; France, Belgium, and Monaco; Portugal and Italy; Eastern Europe; Asia and America; Decoration of the Colours; Shoulder Insignia; Insignia of Rank and more. Nice addition to anyone collecting on the subject. Near fine copy, no jacket.