Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 2011
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good+. Practically new. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text clean; shelfwear minimal. All-around excellent copy. 214 pages. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534883886 ISBN 13: 9781534883888
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534883886 ISBN 13: 9781534883888
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 18,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 9,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Brand New. 196 pages. 6.00x0.42x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ACA Publishing Limited 2015-04-15, 2015
ISBN 10: 0992762588 ISBN 13: 9780992762582
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,21
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Company, 2023
ISBN 10: 1487810393 ISBN 13: 9781487810399
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Cinese
Editore: Liaoning Fine Arts Publishing House, 1999
ISBN 10: 7531416212 ISBN 13: 9787531416210
Da: Redbrick Books, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. some edge wear and crease top of back cover , few marks on fep o/w clean copy, written in Japanese.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Company, 2023
ISBN 10: 1487810393 ISBN 13: 9781487810399
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, New York, 2024
ISBN 10: 023121233X ISBN 13: 9780231212335
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Chinese traders and explorers first visited the Maldives, an archipelago in the Indian Ocean, in the early fourteenth century. The traveler Wang Dayuan "discovered" the island sultanate for the Chinese world, and merchants increasingly dealt in Maldivian goods such as coconuts, cowrie shells, and ambergris. Zheng He's fifteenth-century voyages ventured to the islands, by then a trading hub, and brought their envoys to Beijing. But the Maldives faded from Chinese records by the end of the sixteenth century, after the Ming state suddenly retreated from the Indian Ocean and shifted focus to Southeast Asia. Discovered but Forgotten is a pioneering examination of Chinas relations with the Maldives and SinoIndian Ocean interactions, offering new ways to understand Chinese maritime exploration and the global history of the Indian Ocean. Drawing on a wide range of sourcesincluding written records, Chinese and Jesuit maps, and archaeological analysis of shipwrecksBin Yang provides a comprehensive account of Chinese links to the Maldives and the Indian Ocean world from ancient times through the late Ming era. He scrutinizes Chinese understandings of the islands, emphasizing both seafaring material culture and textual knowledge production. Yang reconsiders the works of travelers such as Marco Polo and Ibn Battuta in light of Chinese explorations, and he opens a window onto a colorful world of intriguing commodities, port marriages, and voyages across the vast waters of maritime Asia. Transregional and interdisciplinary, Discovered but Forgotten reveals how a remote archipelago shaped the vast Chinese empire. Discovered but Forgotten is a pioneering examination of Chinas relations with the Maldives and Sino-Indian Ocean interactions, offering new ways to understand Chinese maritime exploration and the global history of the Indian Ocean. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Company, 2023
ISBN 10: 1487810393 ISBN 13: 9781487810399
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: New.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 29,99
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. VERY GOOD. No marks in text Appears unread. Light wear on cover. xii, 546 pages ; 24 cm. . . . . . . . This book constitutes the refereed post-conference proceedings of the 6th International Conference on Cognitive Systems and Signal Processing, ICCSIP 2021, held in Suzhou, China, in November 2021. The 41 revised papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 105 submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on algorithm; vision; and robotics and application.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 0295754036 ISBN 13: 9780295754031
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 18,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Wie neu. XVIII, 571 S. : Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 985.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 023121233X ISBN 13: 9780231212335
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 41,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Chinese traders and explorers first visited the Maldives, an archipelago in the Indian Ocean, in the early fourteenth century. The traveler Wang Dayuan "discovered" the island sultanate for the Chinese world, and merchants increasingly dealt in Maldivian goods such as coconuts, cowrie shells, and ambergris. Zheng He's fifteenth-century voyages ventured to the islands, by then a trading hub, and brought their envoys to Beijing. But the Maldives faded from Chinese records by the end of the sixteenth century, after the Ming state suddenly retreated from the Indian Ocean and shifted focus to Southeast Asia.Discovered but Forgotten is a pioneering examination of China's relations with the Maldives and Sino-Indian Ocean interactions, offering new ways to understand Chinese maritime exploration and the global history of the Indian Ocean. Drawing on a wide range of sources-including written records, Chinese and Jesuit maps, and archaeological analysis of shipwrecks-Bin Yang provides a comprehensive account of Chinese links to the Maldives and the Indian Ocean world from ancient times through the late Ming era. He scrutinizes Chinese understandings of the islands, emphasizing both seafaring material culture and textual knowledge production. Yang reconsiders the works of travelers such as Marco Polo and Ibn Battuta in light of Chinese explorations, and he opens a window onto a colorful world of intriguing commodities, port marriages, and voyages across the vast waters of maritime Asia. Transregional and interdisciplinary, Discovered but Forgotten reveals how a remote archipelago shaped the vast Chinese empire.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 34,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534883886 ISBN 13: 9781534883888
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia University Press 12/24/2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 023121233X ISBN 13: 9780231212335
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Discovered But Forgotten: The Maldives in Chinese History, C. 1100-1620. Book.
Condizione: NEW.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXII, 141 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Springer Series in Fashion Business. Sprache: Englisch.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 33,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2024. paperback. . . . . .
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 38,68
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1534883886 ISBN 13: 9781534883888
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Royal Collins Publishing Company, 2023
ISBN 10: 1487810393 ISBN 13: 9781487810399
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.