Yarshater ehsan editors (5 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.About Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 42,28
EUR 6,01 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, Inc, 1979. Very Good condition. Square and tight. Corners are not bumped. Something (probably a previous owner's name) roughly erased from the front and rear endpapers. All other pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Profusely illustrat…ed with 250 color and b/w photos and art reproductions. Number 1 in the publisher's PERSIAN ART series. This book has an Introduction and fifteen papers, by various authors, about different aspects of Persian art. Among them: SAFAVID TEXTILES AND RUGS by M. S. Dimand; PURSUING SCYTHIAN ART by Ann Farkas; COURT SILVER OF SASANIAN IRAN by Prudence O. Harper; COLOR AND DESIGN IN PERSIAN POTTERY by Charles K. Wilkinson; WORLD AWARENESS AND HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS IN IRANIAN PAINTING by Richard Ettinghausen; etc. There is also a Concordance with transcribed spellings of Persian and Arabic names and words. Oversize. 7.75" wide by 10.75" tall. Bound in the original green cloth, stamped in shiny silver. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed). Hardcover. Very Good condition/No dust jacket. xviii, 391pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping. 1st ed? (No additional printings listed).
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 11,22 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Green cloth over boards; Metallic silver titling to spine and front cover; 391 pp.; 250 color and bw figures. Number 1 in the Persian Art Series; Contains fifteen papers, by various authors, about different aspects of Persian art, including "Pursuing Scythian Art" by Ann Farkas, "Color and Design in Persian Pottery" b…y Charles K. Wilkinson, "World Awareness and Human Relationships in Iranian Painting" by Richard Ettinghausen, "Safavid Textiles and Rugs" by M.S. Dimand, and more. VG- (Light foxing to endpapers).
Editore: Boulder, Colorado (Westview Press) 1979
Da: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xviii, 391pp. 250 illus. 4to. Cloth. Texts by R.H. Dyson, Jr., P.R.S. Moorey, A. Farkas, E. Porada, P.O. Harper, C.K. Wilkinson, P. Soucek, G. Azarpay, A. Schimmel, O. Grabar, R. Ettinghausen, M.S. Dimand, B. Gray, B.W. Robinson, E. Yarshater.
Editore: Boulder, Colorado (Westview Press) 1979
Da: Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA), Charlestown, MA, U.S.A.Ars Libri, Ltd. (ABAA)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xviii, 391pp. 250 illus. 4to. Cloth. D.j. Texts by R.H. Dyson, Jr., P.R.S. Moorey, A. Farkas, E. Porada, P.O. Harper, C.K. Wilkinson, P. Soucek, G. Azarpay, A. Schimmel, O. Grabar, R. Ettinghausen, M.S. Dimand, B. Gray, B.W. Robinson, E. Yarshater.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Da: Meretseger Books, Paris, FranciaMeretseger Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 78,00
EUR 15,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Corpus Inscriptionum Iranicarum Part IV: Persian Inscriptions down to the early Safavid Period, Vol. VI: Mazandaran Province. Published for The Early English Text Society by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London, 1978. First edition. Folio, 12 pages, 72 plates. Original cloth, very slightly rubbed, otherwise a fine c…opy. From the library of German scholar Hans-Jürgen Jordan (HJJ). Language: English. This book ships from Europe, shipping costs will be updated accordingly (BCI). Relevant subjects: Iran.