EUR 9,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 124 pages. 7.40x0.24x10.08 inches. In Stock.
EUR 15,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 274 pages. 5.25x0.58x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Christian Faith Publishing, Inc, 2021
ISBN 10: 1685177573 ISBN 13: 9781685177577
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 32,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 158 pages. 6.00x0.50x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Desilver, Thomas & Co., Philadelphia, 1836
Da: Bygone Books, Bluffton, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. William Boxall, W. Hamilton, George B. Ellis (illustratore). Engraved frontispiece and title page from the first edition (Philadelphia: Key and Biddle / Edward C. Biddle, 1833). Frontispiece engraving "Meditation" by William Boxall / engraved by George B. Ellis ; title page engraving "Sunday Evening" by W. Hamilton / also engraved by George B. Ellis. Title page for this 1836 edition follows, published by Desilver, Thomas & Co. 24mo, ribbed leather, title in gilt on front board, ribbon bookmark present but detached, 320 pages. Condition is VERY GOOD: binding is tight, light rubbing to extremities, toning and light foxing to endpapers, foxing to engravings around edges, light scattered faint foxing throughout. A nice copy. Covers "the practical part of Christianity" while discussing topics such as poverty, self-deception, self-denial, fortitude, forgiveness gentleness, enthusiasm, propriety of behavior, how to keep the heart, friendship, true and false sensibility, habits, and more?.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 35,64
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 284 pages. 7.00x0.64x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Oxford : at the Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; Carnegie endowment for international peace. Division of economics and history. Economic and social history of the world war. British series. xxvi, 428 pages ; 26 cm. Subjects; Eastern question (Balkan). Balkan Peninsula History War of (1912-1913). 3 Kg.
Editore: Duke University Press, Durham, N.C., 1963
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Softcover. First Paperback Edition. Octavo, 240 pages. In Very Good minus condition. Wraps have mild bending wear to front fore corners and along head edge, mild shelving wear along extremities, and mild general soiling. Textblock head edge has faint smudging along head and tail edges. Contains slip from previous seller stating the first appearance of Anne Tyler's work. Signed flat on p. 146 by Anne Tyler [Author]. Signed on p.205 by Reynolds Price [Author]. Shelved Room C. 1398298. Special Collections.
Editore: Oxford : at the Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, cloth, edges very slightly toned. Some wear and tear as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Series; Carnegie endowment for international peace. Division of economics and history. Economic and social history of the world war. British series. xxvi, 428 pages ; 26 cm. Subjects; Eastern question (Balkan). Balkan Peninsula History War of (1912-1913). 1 Kg.
Editore: Horace Liveright ; [The Mayflower Press, William Brendon and Son, London], [1928], 1928
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; 283 p. front., plates. 24 cm. OCLC 7035687 LCCN 29011295 ; LC JX4425 .S75 1928a Dewey 341.57 ; black textured cloth with red label ; no dustjacket ; Joseph Montague Kenworthy, 10th Baron Strabolgi (7 March 1886 - 8 October 1953), was a Liberal and then a Labour Party Member of Parliament in the United Kingdom. Strabolgi was born at Leamington in Warwickshire and educated at the Eastman's Royal Naval Academy at Northward Park in Winchester and as a cadet on H.M.S. Britannia, joining the Royal Navy in 1901 and served for seventeen years. During World War I, he was in command of the destroyer HMS Bullfinch (1898) until October 1915, then served aboard the battleship HMS Commonwealth. He was assigned to the Operations and later, Plans Division of the Admiralty War Staff. He left for an appointment in the Mediterranean which enabled him to see the latest developments of war on seaborne commerce at close quarters. He returned to the Grand Fleet in time to be present at the final surrender of German sea power. He retired from the Navy in 1920 after entering Parliament. A reading of his service record and his memoirs suggest that he was a man who was neither easy to work with nor necessarily very competent. His memoirs are particularly unreliable. Contents: FREEDOM OF THE SEAS BEFORE THE WAR Sea Power v. Land Power . Sea Power & Sea Police . Sea Police & Sea Sovereignty Command v. Freedom of the Seas British Sea Power in Peace Command of the Seas in War International Law of the Sea . Sea Law = Naval Policy Freedom v. Command & United States v. United Kingdom r Independence War of l8l2 New world sea power and old world Piracy First Anglo-American naval disarmament Anglo-American amity International law reinstated American Civil War - The Roles Reversed The Civil War & British Sea Power Spanish War & American Sea Power A Digression into " Agression " . A First Anglo-American Alliance An Anglo-American Armed Neutrality Imperialism & Internationalism The Hague Conference Immunity of Private Property Contraband & Blockade . The Declaration of London Law, War & Peace . COMMAND OF THE SEAS IN THE WAR The Naval War & International Law The War of Reprisals German Submarine Blockade: First Form British Super-Blockade: First Forms British Super-Blockade: Later Forms The New Naval Warfare causes American Mediation German Submarine Blockade & America British Wireless Blockade & America America enters the War The Success of the Submarine Blockade The Submarine Surprise The Submarine takes the Offensive . The Submarine & Neutrals The Submarine Blockade: Its Results America as an Ally: Why it Began . America as an Ally: What it Meant . America as an Ally: How it Worked America as an Ally: How it was Wasted The New Naval Warfare & the Old Commerce Destruction by German Cruisers Can Cruisers Protect Commerce . The Submarine Menace The Aeroplane Menace Air-Blockade & Commerce Destruction Air & a Gas Blockade The Warship an Obsolete Weapon Air-Blockade the Future Weapon Naval War Revolutionized British Policy must be revised . Naval Blockades Obsolescent Naval Blockades must be abandoned . FREEDOM OF THE SEAS AFTER THE WAR Freedom of the Seas: German Version Neutral Version Freedom of the Seas: British American Versions dropped . President Wilson's Defeat . Why America builds a Big Navy American Disgust at Peace Treaties American Policy of Pressure Washington Conference Naval Consequences Disarmament must be Coercive British seek Cruiser Command Geneva Conference " Mal Vu " Geneva Conference ; stamp of Edward William Girard (1930-2020), a Boeing engineer & Rockwell Missile Systems Division operational analysis manager He was instrumental in proposing national re-emphasis on maritime strategy in the wake of the Israeli Six-Day War in 1967 ; very timely topic, given the current ongoing US-Iran blockade of 2026 ; untrimmed, FINE. Book.
Editore: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1943
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: g+ to vg. First edition. Folio. 192pp. Original burgundy cloth with gold lettering to spine. Frontispiece. This handsome volume of photographs with accompanying text is designed to catch the spirit of "a transitional period of civilization affecting one quarter of the human race." The 84 striking duo-tone photographs edited and arranged by Fritz Henle, are examples of beautiful photography. They are divided into five categories: the landscapes of China; the architecture and sculpture; the religion; education; life and livelihood; and "into tomorrow." The last part displays photographs showing China fighting two wars. One against the Japanese invader, and the other against future insecurity. Upper front corner slightly bumped (not affecting pages throughout). Gold lettering to spine partly faded. Binding in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,56
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1834 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 342 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 342 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1834. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 342, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 342 342.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 63,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Cree. Language: Cree,English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1896. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Cree,English, Pages:- 118, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 118 118.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 64,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Creek. Language: Creek. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1896. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Creek, Pages:- 150, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 150 150.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1921. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 336, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 336 336.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Cree. Language: Cree,English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1896. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Cree,English, Pages:- 415, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 415 415.