Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Fair.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 4,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Black remainder line on top page edges. Moderate bump at top of dustjacket spine, elsewise a fine, bright, clean, tight copy sans other flaws "This is the remarkable story of 250,000 Holocaust survivors who converged on the American Zone of Occupied Germany from 1945 to 1948. They envisaged themselves as the living bridge between destruction and rebirth, the last remnants of a world destroyed and the active agents of its return to life." ILLUSTRATED in archival black and white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. 335 pages. GM1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: As New. May have light shelf wear from storage, but appears new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, Regno Unito
EUR 8,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Mass., 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Hardcover 2002, edition. Dust jacket and boards in fine condition. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Remainder to bottom edges. (335 pages).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521037565 ISBN 13: 9780521037563
Da: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. little wear, scuff marks and discolouration to cover. pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. AS NEW IN DUST JACKET.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Budget Books, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. Remainder mark, otherwise new. Ships from California.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 8,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. ISBN 9780521811057. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 11 5 2. First Edition. Dustjacket included.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: East Kent Academic, Bridge, Canterbury, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 17,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust jacket. A study of the 2500000 members of the Jewish 'Community of Survivors' [or 'surviving remnant': the She'erit Hapleitah] of the Holocaust residing in the sector of post-war Germany occupied by the US. Memory, indeed, but hope in their breasts as Palestine and the Zionist project beckoned. Not just survivors but agents of change. Photos. 335 pages. Quoted postage for UK 2nd class. Overseas at least £12.40.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Cambridge University Press, 2002
Da: Peter Lenz Bookseller, Cohoes, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine hardcover in a Fine dj (remainder mark to lower outer page edge block). First Edition, First Printing. Illustrated. Bibliography, index, 335pp.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. In what sense was the European heritage responsible for Jewish cultural and intellectual development? How could one describe the events of the Holocaust? Was there a future for Jews in a reconstructed Europe? A group of scholars suggests a more nuanced view by examining the perspectives of ten survivors - philosophers, activists, and memoirists - whose attitudes towards the European past were characterized by conflicting feelings of alienation and attraction. In what sense was the European heritage responsible for Jewish cultural and intellectual development? How could one describe the events of the Holocaust? Was there a future for Jews in a reconstructed Europe? A group of scholars suggests a more nuanced view by examining the perspectives of ten survivors - philosophers, activists, and memoirists. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521037565 ISBN 13: 9780521037563
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 55,19
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 47,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge Univ Press, 2002, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Hbk 335pp illustr an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked in dj in protective sleeve as new.
Condizione: New. 2014. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 53,14
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2014. paperback. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521037565 ISBN 13: 9780521037563
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 52,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521037565 ISBN 13: 9780521037563
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 59,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. The remarkable story of Holocaust survivors in the American zone of occupied Germany. Series: Studies in the Social and Cultural History of Modern Warfare. Num Pages: 352 pages, 11 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DFG; 3JJPG; HBJD; HBLW; HBTZ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2008. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Bumps on corners*.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 79,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0521037565 ISBN 13: 9780521037563
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 73,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. The remarkable story of Holocaust survivors in the American zone of occupied Germany. Series: Studies in the Social and Cultural History of Modern Warfare. Num Pages: 352 pages, 11 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DFG; 3JJPG; HBJD; HBLW; HBTZ1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 520. . 2008. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 75,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521811058 ISBN 13: 9780521811057
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 86,38
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. The remarkable story of Holocaust survivors in the American zone of occupied Germany. Series: Studies in the Social and Cultural History of Modern Warfare. Num Pages: 350 pages, 11 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1DFG; 3JJP; HBJD; HBTZ1; HBWQ. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 698. . 2002. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .