hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, New York, NY, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 257 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Lightly bumped at heel of spine. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.
Da: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Da: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. New hardcover with one quarter black cloth over boards with gilt lettering to spine. New DJ. 8vo. (5.98 x 0.75 x 9.02 inches). Clean text free of marks or underlining. Dust jacket design by Kathleen Lynch. B&W maps, diagrams and illustrations. Includes chapter notes, bibliography and an index. 276 pp. Fast shipping in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Read a free excerpt here! American engineers have done astounding things to bend the Mississippi River to their will: forcing one of its tributaries to flow uphill, transforming over a thousand miles of roiling currents into a placid staircase of water, and wresting the lower half of the river apart from its floodplain. American law has aided and abetted these feats. But despite our best efforts, so-called "natural disasters" continue to strike the Mississippi basin, as raging floodwaters decimate waterfront communities and abandoned towns literally crumble into the Gulf of Mexico. In some places, only the tombstones remain, leaning at odd angles as the underlying soil erodes away. Mississippi River Tragedies reveals that it is seductively deceptive--but horribly misleading--to call such catastrophes "natural." Authors Christine A. Klein and Sandra B. Zellmer present a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narratives and accessible law stories drawn from actual courtroom dramas. The authors deftly uncover the larger story of how the law reflects and even amplifies our ambivalent attitude toward nature--simultaneously revering wild rivers and places for what they are, while working feverishly to change them into something else. Despite their sobering revelations, the authors' final message is one of hope. Although the acknowledgement of human responsibility for unnatural disasters can lead to blame, guilt, and liability, it can also prod us to confront the consequences of our actions, leading to a liberating sense of possibility and to the knowledge necessary to avoid future disasters. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West Academic Publishing (edition 6), 2018
ISBN 10: 1683289838 ISBN 13: 9781683289838
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 6. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West Academic Publishing (edition 6), 2018
ISBN 10: 1683289838 ISBN 13: 9781683289838
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 6. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: CampusBear, Coppell, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Normal wear from daily use. May include markings or highlighting.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: acceptable.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 50,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Read a free excerpt here! American engineers have done astounding things to bend the Mississippi River to their will: forcing one of its tributaries to flow uphill, transforming over a thousand miles of roiling currents into a placid staircase of water, and wresting the lower half of the river apart from its floodplain. American law has aided and abetted these feats. But despite our best efforts, so-called "natural disasters" continue to strike the Mississippi basin, as raging floodwaters decimate waterfront communities and abandoned towns literally crumble into the Gulf of Mexico. In some places, only the tombstones remain, leaning at odd angles as the underlying soil erodes away. Mississippi River Tragedies reveals that it is seductively deceptive-but horribly misleading-to call such catastrophes "natural." Authors Christine A. Klein and Sandra B. Zellmer present a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narratives and accessible law stories drawn from actual courtroom dramas. The authors deftly uncover the larger story of how the law reflects and even amplifies our ambivalent attitude toward nature-simultaneously revering wild rivers and places for what they are, while working feverishly to change them into something else. Despite their sobering revelations, the authors' final message is one of hope. Although the acknowledgement of human responsibility for unnatural disasters can lead to blame, guilt, and liability, it can also prod us to confront the consequences of our actions, leading to a liberating sense of possibility and to the knowledge necessary to avoid future disasters.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 50,31
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Read a free excerpt here! American engineers have done astounding things to bend the Mississippi River to their will: forcing one of its tributaries to flow uphill, transforming over a thousand miles of roiling currents into a placid staircase of water, and wresting the lower half of the river apart from its floodplain. American law has aided and abetted these feats. But despite our best efforts, so-called "natural disasters" continue to strike the Mississippi basin, as raging floodwaters decimate waterfront communities and abandoned towns literally crumble into the Gulf of Mexico. In some places, only the tombstones remain, leaning at odd angles as the underlying soil erodes away. Mississippi River Tragedies reveals that it is seductively deceptive-but horribly misleading-to call such catastrophes "natural." Authors Christine A. Klein and Sandra B. Zellmer present a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narratives and accessible law stories drawn from actual courtroom dramas. The authors deftly uncover the larger story of how the law reflects and even amplifies our ambivalent attitude toward nature-simultaneously revering wild rivers and places for what they are, while working feverishly to change them into something else. Despite their sobering revelations, the authors' final message is one of hope. Although the acknowledgement of human responsibility for unnatural disasters can lead to blame, guilt, and liability, it can also prod us to confront the consequences of our actions, leading to a liberating sense of possibility and to the knowledge necessary to avoid future disasters.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. 6th Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: West Academic Publishing, 2026
Da: BarristerBooks, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. Brand New! Usually ships within one business day! This item is: Law in a Nutshell: Water Law, Zellmer, Amos, Scanlan; 7th ed., 2026; '; ISBN: 9798895459690. For fastest delivery, choose Expedited Shipping. We represent the Internet's largest independent legal bookstore!
EUR 56,08
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 276 20 Figures.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,33
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 55,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press NYU Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 276.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,23
Quantità: 13 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 75,12
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 257 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 52,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Read a free excerpt here! American engineers have done astounding things to bend the Mississippi River to their will: forcing one of its tributaries to flow uphill, transforming over a thousand miles of roiling currents into a placid staircase of water, and wresting the lower half of the river apart from its floodplain. American law has aided and abetted these feats. But despite our best efforts, so-called "natural disasters" continue to strike the Mississippi basin, as raging floodwaters decimate waterfront communities and abandoned towns literally crumble into the Gulf of Mexico. In some places, only the tombstones remain, leaning at odd angles as the underlying soil erodes away. Mississippi River Tragedies reveals that it is seductively deceptive-but horribly misleading-to call such catastrophes "natural." Authors Christine A. Klein and Sandra B. Zellmer present a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narratives and accessible law stories drawn from actual courtroom dramas. The authors deftly uncover the larger story of how the law reflects and even amplifies our ambivalent attitude toward nature-simultaneously revering wild rivers and places for what they are, while working feverishly to change them into something else. Despite their sobering revelations, the authors' final message is one of hope. Although the acknowledgement of human responsibility for unnatural disasters can lead to blame, guilt, and liability, it can also prod us to confront the consequences of our actions, leading to a liberating sense of possibility and to the knowledge necessary to avoid future disasters.
Editore: West Academic Publishing
ISBN 10: 1683289838 ISBN 13: 9781683289838
Da: FirstClassBooks, Little Rock, AR, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. few highlights and notes in margins Used books cannot guarantee unused access codes or working CD's!
EUR 62,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Reveals that it is seductively deceptive - and horribly misleading - to call such catastrophes natural. This book presents a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narrat.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York University Press, US, 2014
ISBN 10: 1479825387 ISBN 13: 9781479825387
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 51,34
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Read a free excerpt here! American engineers have done astounding things to bend the Mississippi River to their will: forcing one of its tributaries to flow uphill, transforming over a thousand miles of roiling currents into a placid staircase of water, and wresting the lower half of the river apart from its floodplain. American law has aided and abetted these feats. But despite our best efforts, so-called "natural disasters" continue to strike the Mississippi basin, as raging floodwaters decimate waterfront communities and abandoned towns literally crumble into the Gulf of Mexico. In some places, only the tombstones remain, leaning at odd angles as the underlying soil erodes away. Mississippi River Tragedies reveals that it is seductively deceptive-but horribly misleading-to call such catastrophes "natural." Authors Christine A. Klein and Sandra B. Zellmer present a sympathetic account of the human dreams, pride, and foibles that got us to this point, weaving together engaging historical narratives and accessible law stories drawn from actual courtroom dramas. The authors deftly uncover the larger story of how the law reflects and even amplifies our ambivalent attitude toward nature-simultaneously revering wild rivers and places for what they are, while working feverishly to change them into something else. Despite their sobering revelations, the authors' final message is one of hope. Although the acknowledgement of human responsibility for unnatural disasters can lead to blame, guilt, and liability, it can also prod us to confront the consequences of our actions, leading to a liberating sense of possibility and to the knowledge necessary to avoid future disasters.