Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
mass_market. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Unknown. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Unknown. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 18,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Atomic Culture: How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Atomic History and Culture Series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 17,69
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 28,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado 5/4/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Atomic Culture: How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Canada
EUR 13,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 31,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. . Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 42,94
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fordham University Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0823265307 ISBN 13: 9780823265305
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 45,30
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Mass incarceration is one of the most pressing ethical and political issues of our time. In this volume, philosophers join activists and those incarcerated on death row to grapple with contemporary U.S. punishment practices and draw out critiques around questions of power, identity, justice, and ethical responsibility. This work takes shape against a backdrop of disturbing trends: The United States incarcerates more of its own citizens than any other country in the world. A disproportionate number of these prisoners are people of color, and, today, a black man has a greater chance of going to prison than to college. The United States is the only Western democracy to retain the death penalty, even after decades of scholarship, statistics, and even legal decisions have depicted a deeply flawed system structured by racism and class oppression. Motivated by a conviction that mass incarceration and state execution are among the most important ethical and political problems of our time, the contributors to this volume come together from a diverse range of backgrounds to analyze, critique, and envision alternatives to the injustices of the U.S. prison system, with recourse to deconstruction, phenomenology, critical race theory, feminism, queer theory, and disability studies. They engage with the hyper-incarceration of people of color, the incomplete abolition of slavery, the exploitation of prisoners as workers and as "raw material" for the prison industrial complex, the intensive confinement of prisoners in supermax units, and the complexities of capital punishment in an age of abolition. The resulting collection contributes to a growing intellectual and political resistance to the apparent inevitability of incarceration and state execution as responses to crime and to social inequalities. It addresses both philosophers and activists who seek intellectual resources to contest the injustices of punishment in the United States.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 34,36
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 200 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Da: Defunct Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Pictorial boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. One page creased and with three inch tear (taped). No writing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fordham University Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0823265307 ISBN 13: 9780823265305
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 51,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Mass incarceration is one of the most pressing ethical and political issues of our time. In this volume, philosophers join activists and those incarcerated on death row to grapple with contemporary U.S. punishment practices and draw out critiques around questions of power, identity, justice, and ethical responsibility. This work takes shape against a backdrop of disturbing trends: The United States incarcerates more of its own citizens than any other country in the world. A disproportionate number of these prisoners are people of color, and, today, a black man has a greater chance of going to prison than to college. The United States is the only Western democracy to retain the death penalty, even after decades of scholarship, statistics, and even legal decisions have depicted a deeply flawed system structured by racism and class oppression. Motivated by a conviction that mass incarceration and state execution are among the most important ethical and political problems of our time, the contributors to this volume come together from a diverse range of backgrounds to analyze, critique, and envision alternatives to the injustices of the U.S. prison system, with recourse to deconstruction, phenomenology, critical race theory, feminism, queer theory, and disability studies. They engage with the hyper-incarceration of people of color, the incomplete abolition of slavery, the exploitation of prisoners as workers and as "raw material" for the prison industrial complex, the intensive confinement of prisoners in supermax units, and the complexities of capital punishment in an age of abolition. The resulting collection contributes to a growing intellectual and political resistance to the apparent inevitability of incarceration and state execution as responses to crime and to social inequalities. It addresses both philosophers and activists who seek intellectual resources to contest the injustices of punishment in the United States.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 336.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University Press of Colorado, 2004
ISBN 10: 0870817647 ISBN 13: 9780870817649
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 40,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 44,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 336.