Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ziff Davis Publishing, 1958
Da: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition. Amazing Stories January 1958 Blonde Cargo Martians. Volume 32 Issue 1Clean pages with light toning, binding solid, minor edge wear, small pen note to upper left corner of cover, light crease at spine Clean pages with light toning, b.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing, Chicago, 1943
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Good. Covers are lightly soiled. Covers have tears to the spine corners, some creasing and very small tears to the edges. ; Volume 32, Number 5. Complete issue. Approx. 8 1/2" wide by 11 3/8". ; 170 pages.
Data di pubblicazione: 1943
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Library. Condizione: Poor. No Jacket. Former library book. Boards are moderate to severely edgeworn. Binding is very loose. Heavily shelf worn. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff Davis Publishing Co. March, 1944, 1944
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback near very good condition in wraps.
Editore: Ziff Davis Publishing Co. July, 1946, 1946
Da: Wonderland Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback near very good condition in wraps (address label on the front).
Editore: Ziff-Davis, Chicago, 1946
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPrinted Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good +. Vol. 38, No. 7. Single issue of a leading American Aviation magazine. Cover features color photo of 'The Miles Gemini'. Large issue - 122pp, photo illustrated, advertising. Many more issues available. Bright, clean and unmarked with a sound binding. Weight, 216g. Size: 8.5" by 11". Book.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, Chicago, 1944
Da: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fair. 1944. Softcover. Fair. Prominent wearing and damage on covers and spine. Some wearing on interior pages. Interior is unmarked. 328p.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1944
Da: Fred M. Wacholz, Elkhart, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Magazine good, no dj, 160pp.B&W photos and advertisements.Key articles areGerman Jet Bomb, Death of the Wasp, How we beat the Zero by LTCMDR E.Scott McCuskey,.Magazine is complete with all pages and front and rear colored covers.Flight of F6F Hellcats on front cover!
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Vol. 33, no. 4. Special issue. Presentation copy. Signed by publisher on presentation plate. Owner's name in gilt on front board. (aircraft, military aircraft, Army Air Forces).
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, 1943
Da: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Ziff-Davis Publishing Co Heavy creasing to spine. Front wrap is strained at upper inch but overall binding is secure. Clean and intact.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, June 1943, 1943
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Volume XXXII, No. 6 /June 1943 - ONLY - Perfect bound illustrated covers, clean and bright, age toned and tape reinforced spine. Book firm in binding, b&w and color photographs and illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; Including INDUSTRIAL AVIATION; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 180 pages.
Condizione: Good. First edition copy. . Vol. 32, No. 5. (aircraft).
Editore: Ziff-Davis, Chicago, 1941
Da: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Illus. , signed presentation plate tipped-in on ffep, signed by publisher William B Ziff, stating this is copy no. 72 of the special limited edition. Presentee's name also stamped small to lower right of front cover ; 282 pages; Signed by Author.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co, 1943
Da: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. First Edition. Volume 33 Number 4. Perfect bound illustrated covers, clean and bright, shelf wear to edges, and rubbed front lower corner and lower half of back cover. Book firm in binding, b&w and color photographs and illustrations. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 357 pages.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Vol. 33, no. 4 (Army Air Force, World War 2) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Ziff- Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1944
Da: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Paper Back. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Photo - Illustrated (illustratore). First Thus. Pictoral cover of Carrier plane on deck. Yellow and black print on front and spine. Front cover is splitting loose from spine on upper half. Wear on corners and tips. Sound and unmarked. 328 pages Great articles and photo sections of Naval aviation. Size: 8 1/2 X 11 1/2.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co
Condizione: Fair. Acceptable condition. Volume 33. Number 4. Slightly dampstained. Owner's name on cover. In polypropylene bag. (aviation, flight, flying, aircraft, periodicals).
Editore: Ziff-Davis, Chicago, 1944
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
EUR 31,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWrappers. Condizione: About Fine. Vol 35, No 4. Single issue of Popular Aviation magazine for October of 1944. This is a Special, bumper Issue featuring 'U. S. Naval Aviation at War'. Huge, 328pp issue, profusely photo illustrated, ads etc. Bright, clean, unmarked copy. This issue has survived in excellent, about Fine condition. Scan available. Weight, 655g. Size: Quarto. Book.
Editore: Ziff- Davis Pub. Co., Chicago IL, 1943
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. 308 pages. Signed by Ziff on a tipped-in paper on ffep. condition is Very good+; very light spotting to hardbound cover and spine, magazine covers lightly foxed, pages are very clean and unmarked. STK.
Editore: Ziff- Davis Pub. Co., Chicago IL, 1943
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. First Edition. 8 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches. 362 pages. Signed by Ziff on a tipped-in paper on ffep. condition is Very good+; very light spotting to hardbound cover and spine, rear cover of the magazine lightly foxed, pages are very clean and unmarked. STK.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, 1943
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 307, [1] plus covers. Illustrations (some with color and a color section). Cover has wear, tear, creases and soiling. The bottom of the spine is chipped. Portion of top right corner of front cover is torn away. Corners rubbed. Corners of some pages turned. Flying (sometimes styled FLYING) is an American aviation magazine. First published in 1927 as Popular Aviation, it is read by pilots, aircraft owners, aviation enthusiasts and aviation-oriented executives in business, commercial and general aviation markets worldwide. It has the largest paid subscription, newsstand, and international circulation of any U.S.-based aviation magazine, according to its former publisher the Bonnier Corporation, and is promoted as "the world's most widely read aviation magazine". The magazine first began publishing in 1927 as Popular Aviation soon after Charles Lindbergh's historic transatlantic flight. It was given the name Aeronautics briefly from 1929-1930 and was changed back to Popular Aviation until 1942, when it became Flying. This special issue on U.S. Naval Aviation at War has articles by Admiral Ernest King, Col. Frank Knox, and Rear-Admiral John McCain, among others. Among the topics covered are The Naval Air Arm, Aircraft Carriers, Scout Bomber, Scout Observation, Patrol Bomber, Torpedo Bomber, Marines, Paratroops, Gliders, Barrage Balloons, Coast Guard, Air Transport, Convoy, Aerology, Air Intelligence, Catapult, Flight Training, Armament, and Life-saving Equipment. U.S. Naval Aviation in World War II transformed the nature of warfare, shifting the balance of power from battleships to aircraft carriers. It drove the Allied victory in the Pacific through rapid mobilization, critical tactical innovations, and technological superiority. The U.S. Navy and Marine Corps relied on several iconic, specialized aircraft to achieve air superiority and project power across the Pacific:Fighters: The Grumman F4F Wildcat held the line early in the war. It was later heavily supplemented by the Grumman F6F Hellcat, which outclassed Japanese Zeroes, and the Vought F4U Corsair, an inverted gull-wing fighter renowned for its speed and firepower. Dive Bombers: The Douglas SBD Dauntless formed the backbone of the Navy's dive-bombing force, dealing fatal blows to Japanese carriers at the Battle of Midway. It was later replaced by the heavier, more advanced Curtiss SB2C Helldiver. The Grumman TBF (and General Motors TBM) Avenger was the primary strike aircraft used to deliver heavy torpedoes and bombs against enemy shipping. Patrol and Observation: The Consolidated PBY Catalina was a crucial long-range flying boat used for reconnaissance, anti-submarine warfare, and search-and-rescue operations. The Vought OS2U Kingfisher operated from battleships and cruisers for artillery spotting and rescues. Instead of keeping carriers with the main battle fleet, the U.S. Navy developed the fast carrier task force (such as Task Force 58). These highly mobile strike forces allowed the Navy to project massive air power anywhere in the Pacific. The Thach Weave was invented by Commander John S. "Jimmy" Thach; this two-plane defensive tactic allowed slower U.S. fighters (like the F4F Wildcat) to counter and shoot down the highly maneuverable Japanese Zero. The Navy introduced CICs on ships, serving as a localized command-and-control center that integrated radar data to coordinate fleet air defense and direct fighters in real-time. Naval aviation extended far beyond carrier decks. The Naval Air Transport Service (NATS) expanded massively, flying tens of millions of miles to ferry critical cargo, mail, personnel, and life-saving medical supplies (such as whole blood) to forward-operating bases and fleet hospitals. Additionally, utility squadrons and land-based patrol wings systematically neutralized enemy chokepoints and protected Allied supply lines from Axis submarines. Presumed First Edition, First Printing of this Special Issue.
Editore: Chicago: Aeronautical Publications, 1929
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. 114 pp., original illustrated paper wrappers, covers chipped, else good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1946
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @500pp, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 5.25 lb. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1945
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @600+pp, Library Rebound, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 4.75 lb. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1945
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. Approx. 500+ pages, Library Rebound, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 2.25 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 5.0 lb. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1943
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @800pp, Library Rebound, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 5.75 lb. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1944
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @750+pp, Library Rebound, WAS REBOUND WITH ONLY THE JANUARY COLOR FRONT COVER, ALL OTHER FRONT AND REAR COVERS WERE REMOVED AND ARE NOT AVAILABLE! OTHERWISE, ALL PAGES APPEAR TO BE PRESENT! Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 5.75 lb. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1944
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @800pp, Library Rebound, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 5.75 lb. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1943
Da: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st. @900+pp, Library Rebound, Has all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT. Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International Priority mail. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! Size: 4to Volume is almost 3 inches thick, Large 4to. Has to ship in a box. Bare weight is 6 lb., 5.9 oz. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Editore: Ziff-Davis., Chicago., 1943
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 83,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 308pp, photos inc. all contributors, adverts. This copy presented by William B Ziff (signed slip tipped in) to Vincent Hugo Bendix-inventor and automotive/aviation engineering pioneer. Clean and tight. 1.2kg. Signed by Editor.