Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke Books, Wheathampstead, Herts, 1973
ISBN 10: 0856500267 ISBN 13: 9780856500268
Da: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
EUR 4,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Sixth Edition; First Printing. Light reading and cover creases, remains of old price sticker to rear cover, some foxing to edges of reading block. ; Nice tight flat copy. Cover photo uncredited. Translated from the original French and with a critical Preface by Michael Day. ; 176 pages; The Autobiographical writings of Saint Therese of Lisieuxe edited by her sister Mother Agnes of Jesus, have exercised a profound influence on Christian spirituality. In his new critical preface to his translation Father Michael Day explains the circumstances in which The Story of a Soul was given to the world, its composition and the editorial work carried out, at the Saint's request, by Mother Agnes. Mass Market PB.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wheathampstead : Anthony Clarke, 1989
ISBN 10: 085650064X ISBN 13: 9780856500640
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
3rd edition in this form. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Pages slightly tanned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 190 pp., 1 map ; 18 cm. Subjects; Teresa of Avila, Saint 1515-1582. Christian saints Spain Biography. Carmelites. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wheathampstead : Anthony Clarke, 1989
ISBN 10: 085650064X ISBN 13: 9780856500640
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello3rd edition in this form. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Pages slightly tanned as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 190 pp., 1 map ; 18 cm. Subjects; Teresa of Avila, Saint 1515-1582. Christian saints Spain Biography. Carmelites. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wheathampstead, Anthony Clarke Books, 1973
ISBN 10: 0856500259 ISBN 13: 9780856500251
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, Leinen. Condizione: Gut. VII/384 Seiten : Ohne Schutzumschlag, Seiten altersgemäß angedunkelt und teilweise leicht wellig, sonst sehr gut erhalten MIG-38-06B Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 782.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke (Wheathampstead), United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0856500372 ISBN 13: 9780856500374
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. original cloth hardcover, 112 pages, very good in very good price clipped dustwrapper. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf B138.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead, 1987
ISBN 10: 0856500046 ISBN 13: 9780856500046
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 192pp paperback, bookplate inside front cover, very good.
Editore: Wheathampstead: Anthony Clarke, 1975
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. 112p small hardback with very well preserved pale green dustjacket, ower's name in pencil, otherwise almost as new. Language: English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Wheathampstead : Anthony Clarke, 1987
ISBN 10: 0856500771 ISBN 13: 9780856500770
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. viii, 454 pages ; 24 cm. Limited ed. of two hundred and fifty copies.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead - Hertfordshire, 1975
ISBN 10: 0856500372 ISBN 13: 9780856500374
Da: Nimbus, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 19,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition Thus. Grey cloth boards in unclipped dustjacket. Pp ix, 112. An excellent, square-edged, tight, clean copy in unclipped, smooth DJ. Copy appears unread and as new. Images/further information available upon request.
Editore: Anthony Clarke Books 1975 (1937), Wheathampstead, Herts., 1975
Da: C P Books Limited, Oxted, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good-. Third Edition. Light browning to spine and cover edges. Marks from a label removal on front cover. ; Including a biographical sketch of St Benedict by Aiden Cardinal Gasquet. ; 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.15"; 95 (xii) pages.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead, 1975
ISBN 10: 0856500070 ISBN 13: 9780856500077
Da: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Religious experience series -- vol.6. ix, 154 p. Translation of: 'Chemins de la contemplation'. Paris : DesclÃÂ e de Brouwer, 1969. A solid copy with tight binding and uncreased spine. Erased pencil marks corner first (half-title) page, but no marks to text. Light crease to lower half of front cover has also affected the pages. A little wear to front corners, and light rubbing wear. Small bump to foot of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead, 1980
ISBN 10: 0856500488 ISBN 13: 9780856500480
Da: LBL Books, Selkirk, OTHER, Regno Unito
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. CURRENTLY WE ONLY SELL TO UK LOCATIONS. PLEASE DO NOT PLACE ORDER IF INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING IS REQUIRED. 285 pages. Back cover slightly bent (see photo). First couple of pages at top marked (see photo) otherwise a good copy.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Anthony Clarke Books, Wheathampstead, Herts., 1987
ISBN 10: 0856500070 ISBN 13: 9780856500077
Da: C P Books Limited, Oxted, Regno Unito
EUR 26,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Covers. Condizione: Very Good-. Reprint. Small chip at head of spine, spine slightly creased. ; Religious Experience Series; 7.7 X 4.9 X 0.6 inches; 154 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead, 1987
ISBN 10: 0856500771 ISBN 13: 9780856500770
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 59,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Large 8vo. pp viii, 454. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Limited ed. of two hundred and fifty copies of which this is number 32. Signed by the author on the title page. Including a signed letter from the author, loosely inserted, "Dear Theo, I can't remeber whether I mentioned to you, when we had that enjoyable meeting at Charterhouse, that I was doing some writing - Anyway I was and have been for years and the result is now on the verge of publication. with best wishes, Robert Dudley, 24.9.87." Faint rubbing, otherwise very good.
EUR 8,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello18.5cms x 11cms. Pp.124,gift inscription to fep. Red cloth, d/w price clipped and minor sunning to spine. VG/G+.
Editore: Wheathampstead: Anthony Clarke Books, 1973
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition. "After the Reformation, it becomes the story of how the Faith was maintained during three centuries of persecution and proscription.The struggle for emancipation from the penal laws, the restoration of the Hierarchy in 1850, and the developments since that date, are among the topics considered". Pp.viii/376, 5 maps, small indentation to first few pages. Maroon cloth, dustwrapper has 1cm tear to lower front edge. VG/G+.
Editore: Wheathampstead: Anthony Clarke, 1972
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello"Helps us to replace a knowledge of the liturgy which often amounts to no more than an awareness of past custom and recent renewal, with a grounding in the basic theology of the liturgy". Pp 192, ink mark to fep. P/b. G+.
Editore: Wheathampstead England : Anthony Clarke, 1986
Prima edizione
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. "This book focuses on the interactions between the victims, family members, friends, and community. It emphasizes practical aspects of the many problems facing such families." Pp.17/132. P/b with illustrated cover. VG.
Editore: Published by Anthony Clarke, Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire Reprinted Edition . 1987., 1987
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 26,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original green card wrap covers [soft back]. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 285 pp. Sun fading down the spine and in Very Good condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0856500488 THEOLOGY & RELIGION.