Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1989
ISBN 10: 0849371406 ISBN 13: 9780849371400
Da: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 1989 edition. Ex-library book with stamps and labels attached. Binding firm. Pages unmarked and clean. Boards and text in very good condition.[164 p. ; 25 cm].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 2002
ISBN 10: 0849322855 ISBN 13: 9780849322853
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. 167 pp. Methods and New Frontiers in Neuroscience. Rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 2017
ISBN 10: 1466582561 ISBN 13: 9781466582569
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: As new. xix + 389 pp. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1981
ISBN 10: 0849331412 ISBN 13: 9780849331411
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label; contents clean, binding firm. 300 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1987
ISBN 10: 0849351723 ISBN 13: 9780849351723
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good+. Second Printing. 1987 printing of 1986 edition. Top corner of free front endpaper has fomer owner's blacked-out initials; inside back cover has label-removal residue; tight, text clean. [4], 169 p., illustrated [otob: 61] Size: 10 1/4 x 7 1/8 inches.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1983
ISBN 10: 0849357594 ISBN 13: 9780849357596
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ top text-block edge stamped, outer labels neatly removed; contents clean, binding tight. 180 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1980
ISBN 10: 0849354609 ISBN 13: 9780849354601
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Volume 1. Vg condition. Ex-library copy with small stamps to opening pages, pocket in rear, spine label neatly removed. Light rubbing to book extremities, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 255 pp. Proceedings of an international seminar, organized under the auspices of the United States-Japan Cooperative Science Program, held May 9-11, 1978 at the U.S. Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wis.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla. : CRC Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0849327474 ISBN 13: 9780849327476
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
2nd edition. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xxxi, 778 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Foreword / James E. Starrs -- Preface -- Chap. 1. Here we stand : what a forensic scientist does / John J. Nordby -- Section I. Forensic pathology and related specialties. Chap. 2. The role of the forensic pathologist / Ronald K. Wright -- Chap. 3. Forensic nursing / Janet S. Barber Duval, Catherine M. Dougherty, and Mary K. Sullivan -- Chap. 4. Investigation of traumatic deaths / Ronald K. Wright -- Chap. 5. Forensic toxicology / John Joseph Fenton -- Chap. 6. Forensic odontology / R. Tom Glass -- Chap. 7. Forensic anthropology / Marcella H. Sorg -- Chap. 8. Forensic taphonomy / William D. Haglund -- Chap. 9. Forensic entomology / Gail S. Anderson -- Section II. Evaluation of the crime scene. Chap. 10. Crime scene investigation / Marilyn T. Miller -- Chap. 11. Recognition of bloodstain patterns / Stuart H. James, Paul E. Kish, and T. Paulette Sutton -- Section III. Forensic science in the laboratory. Chap. 12. The forensic laboratory -- Chap. 13. Identification and characterization of blood and bloodstains / Robert P. Spalding -- Chap. 14. Identification of biological fluids and stains / Andrew Greenfield and Monica M. Sloan -- Chap. 15. Techniques of DNA analysis / George T. Duncan, Martin L. Tracey, and Eric Stauffer -- Chap. 16. Microanalysis and examination of trace evidence / Thomas A. Kubic and Nicholas Petraco -- Chap. 17. Fingerprints / Robert E. Gaensslen and Kimberly R. Young -- Chap. 18. Forensic footwear evidence / William J. Bodziak -- Chap. 19. Forensic tire impression and tire track evidence / William J. Bodziak -- Chap. 20. Firearm and tool mark examinations / Walter F. Rowe -- Chap. 21. Questioned documents / Frank H. Norwitch and Howard Seiden -- Chap. 22. Analysis of controlled substances / Donnell R. Christian, Jr. -- Section IV. Forensic engineering. Chap. 23. Structural failures / Randall K. Noon -- Chap. 24. Basic fir and explosion investigation / David R. Redsicker -- Chap. 25. Vehicular accident reconstruction/ Randall K. Noon -- Section V. Cybertechnology and forensic science. Chap. 26. Use of computers in forensic science / Zeno Geradts -- Chap. 27. Investigation of computer-related crime / Peter Stephenson -- Section VI. Forensic application of the social sciences. Chap. 28. Forensic psychology / Louis B. Schlessinger -- Chap. 29. Forensic psychiatry / Robert L. Sadoff -- Chap. 30. Serial offenders : linking cases by modus operandi and signature / Robert D. Keppel -- Chap. 31. Criminal personality profiling / Michael R. Napier and Kenneth P. Baker -- Section VII. Legal and ethical issues in forensic science. Chap. 32. Countering chaos : logic, ethics, and the criminal justice system / John J. Nordby -- Chap. 33. Forensic evidence / Terrence F. Kiely -- Chap. 34. Legal issues in forensic DNA / Susan Herrero -- Appendix A. DNA advisory board (DAB) guidelines -- Appendix B. Biohazard safety precautions -- Appendix C. Forensic websites -- Appendix D. Trigonometric tables : sine and tangent functions -- Appendix E. Metric measurements and equivalents -- Glossary -- Contributor biographies -- Index. Subjects; Forensic sciences ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Criminal investigation ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Evidence, Criminal ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Criminal laboratories ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Forensic science. Evidence-based medicine. Crime Research. Forensic sciences. Criminal investigation. Criminal laboratories. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1984
ISBN 10: 084936101X ISBN 13: 9780849361012
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Top of free front endpaper has former ownership signature of scientist Rose E. Frisch, who pencilled a note under her signature and made a few annotation marks in margins; corners bumped; tight, text clean. [8], 215 p. Interesting provenance [otob: 51] Size: Oversize.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1986
ISBN 10: 0849365422 ISBN 13: 9780849365423
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. Volume 1. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label; contents clean, binding firm. Illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1982
ISBN 10: 0849364205 ISBN 13: 9780849364204
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First edition (unstated). Quarto in beige boards and gold lettering; 163p., Ill., 26cm. Bibliography p. 151-153. Climatic changes, Bioclimatology, Paleoclimatology, Acclimatization, Climate, Weather Wonderful, sparkling copy in stellar condition Volume 2 also available. Fine ; very small indent (1/2 in.) mark to front board ; else fine copy with incredibly clean pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1982
ISBN 10: 0849362857 ISBN 13: 9780849362859
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label; contents clean, binding firm. 183 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla. : CRC Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0849327474 ISBN 13: 9780849327476
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2nd edition. Fine copy in the original colour-printed boards. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; xxxi, 778 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents; Foreword / James E. Starrs -- Preface -- Chap. 1. Here we stand : what a forensic scientist does / John J. Nordby -- Section I. Forensic pathology and related specialties. Chap. 2. The role of the forensic pathologist / Ronald K. Wright -- Chap. 3. Forensic nursing / Janet S. Barber Duval, Catherine M. Dougherty, and Mary K. Sullivan -- Chap. 4. Investigation of traumatic deaths / Ronald K. Wright -- Chap. 5. Forensic toxicology / John Joseph Fenton -- Chap. 6. Forensic odontology / R. Tom Glass -- Chap. 7. Forensic anthropology / Marcella H. Sorg -- Chap. 8. Forensic taphonomy / William D. Haglund -- Chap. 9. Forensic entomology / Gail S. Anderson -- Section II. Evaluation of the crime scene. Chap. 10. Crime scene investigation / Marilyn T. Miller -- Chap. 11. Recognition of bloodstain patterns / Stuart H. James, Paul E. Kish, and T. Paulette Sutton -- Section III. Forensic science in the laboratory. Chap. 12. The forensic laboratory -- Chap. 13. Identification and characterization of blood and bloodstains / Robert P. Spalding -- Chap. 14. Identification of biological fluids and stains / Andrew Greenfield and Monica M. Sloan -- Chap. 15. Techniques of DNA analysis / George T. Duncan, Martin L. Tracey, and Eric Stauffer -- Chap. 16. Microanalysis and examination of trace evidence / Thomas A. Kubic and Nicholas Petraco -- Chap. 17. Fingerprints / Robert E. Gaensslen and Kimberly R. Young -- Chap. 18. Forensic footwear evidence / William J. Bodziak -- Chap. 19. Forensic tire impression and tire track evidence / William J. Bodziak -- Chap. 20. Firearm and tool mark examinations / Walter F. Rowe -- Chap. 21. Questioned documents / Frank H. Norwitch and Howard Seiden -- Chap. 22. Analysis of controlled substances / Donnell R. Christian, Jr. -- Section IV. Forensic engineering. Chap. 23. Structural failures / Randall K. Noon -- Chap. 24. Basic fir and explosion investigation / David R. Redsicker -- Chap. 25. Vehicular accident reconstruction/ Randall K. Noon -- Section V. Cybertechnology and forensic science. Chap. 26. Use of computers in forensic science / Zeno Geradts -- Chap. 27. Investigation of computer-related crime / Peter Stephenson -- Section VI. Forensic application of the social sciences. Chap. 28. Forensic psychology / Louis B. Schlessinger -- Chap. 29. Forensic psychiatry / Robert L. Sadoff -- Chap. 30. Serial offenders : linking cases by modus operandi and signature / Robert D. Keppel -- Chap. 31. Criminal personality profiling / Michael R. Napier and Kenneth P. Baker -- Section VII. Legal and ethical issues in forensic science. Chap. 32. Countering chaos : logic, ethics, and the criminal justice system / John J. Nordby -- Chap. 33. Forensic evidence / Terrence F. Kiely -- Chap. 34. Legal issues in forensic DNA / Susan Herrero -- Appendix A. DNA advisory board (DAB) guidelines -- Appendix B. Biohazard safety precautions -- Appendix C. Forensic websites -- Appendix D. Trigonometric tables : sine and tangent functions -- Appendix E. Metric measurements and equivalents -- Glossary -- Contributor biographies -- Index. Subjects; Forensic sciences ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Criminal investigation ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Evidence, Criminal ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Criminal laboratories ; Handbooks, manuals, etc. Forensic science. Evidence-based medicine. Crime Research. Forensic sciences. Criminal investigation. Criminal laboratories. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1996
ISBN 10: 0849326621 ISBN 13: 9780849326622
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: As new. 374 pp. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1984
ISBN 10: 0849352223 ISBN 13: 9780849352225
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, as issued. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name; contents bright, crisp & clean, appears unread. 158 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1991
ISBN 10: 0849356350 ISBN 13: 9780849356353
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges lightly stamped, rear pocket & spine label neatly removed; contents clean, binding firm. 272 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1984
ISBN 10: 0849356725 ISBN 13: 9780849356728
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label; contents clean, binding firm. 203 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 2011
ISBN 10: 1439836124 ISBN 13: 9781439836125
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. xv + 277 pp. Rubber-stamped on half title page. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1981
ISBN 10: 0849361850 ISBN 13: 9780849361852
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges lightly stamped, rear pocket & spine label neatly removed; contents clean, binding firm. 174 p., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC-Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1996
ISBN 10: 0849324602 ISBN 13: 9780849324604
Da: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: None. 983 pages, previous owner's signature on front endpaper, minor edge wear, otherwise, unmarked and bright copy. Record # 458046.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1990
ISBN 10: 0849368189 ISBN 13: 9780849368189
Da: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Former owner's name and date in top corner of free front endpaper; small stray mark at top of outer fore edge; top and bottom outer edges have light soil; binding has some wear; tight, text clean. 451 p., illustrated [otob: 41].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla., CRC Press., 2010
ISBN 10: 0849373875 ISBN 13: 9780849373879
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello619 S. Ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1982
ISBN 10: 0849361400 ISBN 13: 9780849361401
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
EUR 32,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopictorial hard cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Ill. ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. 242 pages VG. Bookseller label and owner labels on front endpaper, overall in very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla., CRC Press., 2010
ISBN 10: 1439800731 ISBN 13: 9781439800737
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloxii, 210 p. ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Advances in soil science, 16. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla., CRC Press., 2007
ISBN 10: 0849392187 ISBN 13: 9780849392184
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSecond edition. 1265 s. ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1992
ISBN 10: 0849301424 ISBN 13: 9780849301421
Da: Inkberry Books, Niwot, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 2nd edition. 225 p. ill. 17 cm. Includes index. ; 2nd ed. ; 3rd printing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 2017
ISBN 10: 148223534X ISBN 13: 9781482235340
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: As new. xi + 232 pp. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 2016
ISBN 10: 1482236443 ISBN 13: 9781482236446
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: As new. xvi + 456 pp. book.
Editore: CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla., 1988
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 8vo, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges lightly stamped, rear pocket & spine label neatly removed; both vols. contents clean, bindings firm. 2 v., illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boca Raton, Fla. ; London, CRC Press, c., 2007
ISBN 10: 0849392829 ISBN 13: 9780849392825
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello25 cm. 563 p. : ill. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.