Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 20,25
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What can you expect from a creative writing course? What skills do you need to develop? How can you make the most of your degree course - and the opportunities it can create? This book is designed to answer those questions. It explains how to: * learn from other writers, workshops, and online study; * develop ideas and edit your own work; * present your writing and reflect on it; * understand and meet assessment requirements; * apply your learning to life after the course.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. What can you expect from a creative writing course? What skills do you need to develop? How can you make the most of your degree course - and the opportunities it can create? This book is designed to answer those questions. It explains how to: * learn from other writers, workshops, and online study; * develop ideas and edit your own work; * present your writing and reflect on it; * understand and meet assessment requirements; * apply your learning to life after the course. Studying Creative Writing provides a practical guide for current and prospective students of creative writing in higher education. It explains how courses work, what they require from students, how students can make the most of opportunities and achieve success, and where creative courses lead next. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 16,33
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing anthologises original literary work by eight contemporary authors; Amal Chatterjee, Colm Breathnach, Fred D'Aguiar, Jane Draycott, Philip Gross, Kathryn Heyman, Sabyn Javeri, and Emily Raboteau. Dealing with birth and death, love and ambition, domestic drama and foreign adventure, they take the reader to the country (Ireland, Guyana, England) and to the city (Delhi, Karachi, New York and Prague). The pieces are accompanied by reflective essays in which the authors explore the creative process behind the writing. For readers, the essays provide insights into the works themselves; for writers, they provide insights into literary craft; and for students on creative writing courses, they provide diverse models of how to discuss one's own writing. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing brings together the work of eight writers, each of whom contribute an original literary work and, in addition, an essay reflecting on how the work was written. Creative Writing combines literary appeal with critical insight. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
EUR 28,30
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing anthologises original literary work by eight contemporary authors; Amal Chatterjee, Colm Breathnach, Fred D'Aguiar, Jane Draycott, Philip Gross, Kathryn Heyman, Sabyn Javeri, and Emily Raboteau. Dealing with birth and death, love and ambition, domestic drama and foreign adventure, they take the reader to the country (Ireland, Guyana, England) and to the city (Delhi, Karachi, New York and Prague). The pieces are accompanied by reflective essays in which the authors explore the creative process behind the writing. For readers, the essays provide insights into the works themselves; for writers, they provide insights into literary craft; and for students on creative writing courses, they provide diverse models of how to discuss one's own writing.
EUR 22,36
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 16,32
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 21,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 22,33
Quantità: 11 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Editore: Mainz: Frontinus, 1980
Da: Antiquariat B. Scierski, Erdmannhausen, Germania
EUR 7,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello111 Seiten, 8°, broschiert. Buchrücken mit Leinenband verstärkt, aber gut erhalten.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V., 1995
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 14,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 160 Seiten; Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Widmung im Vorsatz; Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
EUR 24,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. What can you expect from a creative writing course? What skills do you need to develop? How can you make the most of your degree course - and the opportunities it can create? This book is designed to answer those questions. It explains how to: * learn from other writers, workshops, and online study; * develop ideas and edit your own work; * present your writing and reflect on it; * understand and meet assessment requirements; * apply your learning to life after the course. Studying Creative Writing provides a practical guide for current and prospective students of creative writing in higher education. It explains how courses work, what they require from students, how students can make the most of opportunities and achieve success, and where creative courses lead next. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bonn; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V., c/o DVGW Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas - und Wasserfaches [2011]., 2011
ISBN 10: 3980609146 ISBN 13: 9783980609142
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 147 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Guter Gesamtzustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 281.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Köln; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V., 2000
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 205 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Guter Gesamtzustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 345.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bergisch-Gladbach; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V., 1995
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 160 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Einband minimal fleckig. Sonst guter Gesamtzustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 300.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bergisch-Gladbach; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V., 1996
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 204 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Einband leicht berieben. Sonst guter Gesamtzustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bonn; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V. c/o DVGW Deutsche Vereinigung des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V., 2003
ISBN 10: 3980609111 ISBN 13: 9783980609111
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 247 S., Ill. Guter Gesamtzustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 403.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Bonn; Frontinus-Gesellschaft e. V. , c/o DVGW Dt. Gesellschaft des Gas- und Wasserfaches e. V. [2006]., 2006
ISBN 10: 3980609138 ISBN 13: 9783980609135
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 180 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen und einer Karte als Beilage. Einband teils fleckig. Sonst guter Gesamtzustand. Mit 7 Flyern als Beilage. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 399.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Frontinus-Gesellschaft e.V., 1111
Da: DieBücheroma123, Prackenbach, Germania
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Gut. 111 Seiten 16946x Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Mainz am Rhein, Verlag Philipp von Zabern-Frontinus Gesellschaft. 2000, 1900
ISBN 10: 3805327005 ISBN 13: 9783805327008
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,35
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, square 8vo: 300pp., 149 coloured illustrations, 228 bl. & wh. illusrations, 4 large essays with illustrations - notes - references, appendices, general bibliography, index places, list contributors, credits. Text in German. Very fine copy - as new. Still shrink-wrapped. Volume 5: Geschichte der Wasserversorgung.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Mainz am Rhein-Köln, Philipp von Zabern-Frontinus Gesellschaft. 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 3805327218 ISBN 13: 9783805327213
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,50
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publishers blue paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, pictorial dustjacket, 4to: 240pp., 59 coloured plates, 85 bl.& wh. illustrations, appendices, conclusion, bibliography, chronology. Very fine copy - still shrink-wrapped. Volume 3: Schriftenreihe der Frontinus-Gesellschaft.
EUR 33,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing anthologises original literary work by eight contemporary authors; Amal Chatterjee, Colm Breathnach, Fred D'Aguiar, Jane Draycott, Philip Gross, Kathryn Heyman, Sabyn Javeri, and Emily Raboteau. Dealing with birth and death, love and ambition, domestic drama and foreign adventure, they take the reader to the country (Ireland, Guyana, England) and to the city (Delhi, Karachi, New York and Prague). The pieces are accompanied by reflective essays in which the authors explore the creative process behind the writing. For readers, the essays provide insights into the works themselves; for writers, they provide insights into literary craft; and for students on creative writing courses, they provide diverse models of how to discuss one's own writing. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing brings together the work of eight writers, each of whom contribute an original literary work and, in addition, an essay reflecting on how the work was written. Creative Writing combines literary appeal with critical insight. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 24,93
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - What can you expect from a creative writing course What skills do you need to develop How can you make the most of your degree course - and the opportunities it can create This book is designed to answer those questions. It explains how to: learn from other writers, workshops, and online study; develop ideas and edit your own work; present your writing and reflect on it; understand and meet assessment requirements; apply your learning to life after the course. This practical guide for current and prospective students of creative writing in higher education comprises: What to expect of a creative writing degree by Sharon Norris; The skills you'll need to study creative writing by Ally Chisholm; The importance of reading to your writing by Shawn Shiflett; Pre-writing: how to use journals, notes and plans to improve your writing by Lorna Fergusson; Workshops: what they are (and aren't) and how to make the most of them by Jennifer Young; Online learning and how it can help your work by Elizabeth Reeder; The role of editing and redrafting, and how to do both by Spencer Jordan; 'Reading aloud: making the most of your work when you present it' by Nabila Jameel; The role of critical reflections and how to write them by Sharon Norris; Assessment: how it's done and its implications for your work by Helen Kidd; What happens next How to proceed after graduation by Sally O'Reilly.
Editore: Frontinus-Gesellschaft e.V, Bergisch Gladbach, 1989
Da: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, Germania
EUR 13,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. 210x150mm Schriftenreihe der Frontinus-Gesellschaft. Erste Auflage, 200 S. OPpd. Einige sw Ill. u. Faltplan der Cloaca Maxima in Rom als Beilage. Guter Allgemeinzustand. Einband leicht berieben, nachgedunkelt. Seiten gfg. nachgedunkelt. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. [geschichte + kanalisation + antike + rom + wasser + kanal + abwasser + zufuhr + europa + aquedukt+Frontinus]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 13,50 (original price 15,00) **.
Editore: Frontinus-Gesellschaft e.V, Bergisch Gladbach, 1988
Da: La Librería, Iberoamerikan. Buchhandlung, Bonn, NRW, Germania
EUR 13,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Gut. 210x150mm Schriftenreihe der Frontinus-Gesellschaft. Erste Auflage, 145 S. OPpd. Zahlreiche sw Abb. Guter Allgemeinzustand. Einband leicht berieben, nachgedunkelt. Seiten gfg. nachgedunkelt. USADO / GEBRAUCHT / USED. [geschichte + kanalisation + antike + china + altes + europa + frischwasser + brunnen]. ** 10% DESCUENTO/RABATT/DISCOUNT PRIMAVERA * excl. New German Books * * * * 13,50 (original price 15,00) **.
EUR 22,23
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Creative Writing: Writers on Writing anthologises original literary work by eight contemporary authors; Amal Chatterjee, Colm Breathnach, Fred D'Aguiar, Jane Draycott, Philip Gross, Kathryn Heyman, Sabyn Javeri, and Emily Raboteau. Dealing with birth and death, love and ambition, domestic drama and foreign adventure, they take the reader to the country (Ireland, Guyana, England) and to the city (Delhi, Karachi, New York and Prague). The pieces are accompanied by reflective essays in which the authors explore the creative process behind the writing. For readers, the essays provide insights into the works themselves; for writers, they provide insights into literary craft; and for students on creative writing courses, they provide diverse models of how to discuss one's own writing.
Editore: Bergisch Gladbach, Frontinus-Gesellschaft (= Schriftenreihe der Frontinus-Gesellschaft 12) 1989, 1989
Da: Antiquariat Orban & Streu GbR, Frankfurt am Main, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8°, 200 S. mit zahlr. s/w-Abb. und Illustr (sowie einige Farb-Abb.) und einer großen Ausklapp-Karte ('Die Cloaca Maxima in Rom') in der hinteren Buchtasche, illustr. original Kartonage (Paperback), schönes, sauberes Exemplar (k17 - A) Abholung im Ladengeschäft in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend ggü. Musterschule) möglich. Das spart die Portokosten. Pickup at the store in Frankfurt am Main (Nordend, close to Musterschule) is possible. It saves the shipping costs.
EUR 32,93
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What can you expect from a creative writing course? What skills do you need to develop? How can you make the most of your degree course - and the opportunities it can create? This book is designed to answer those questions. It explains how to: * learn from other writers, workshops, and online study; * develop ideas and edit your own work; * present your writing and reflect on it; * understand and meet assessment requirements; * apply your learning to life after the course.