Khalili collections (32 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, U.S.A.Bay State Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good.

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,04
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: Calliopebooks, Potomac, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,11
EUR 4,29 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 2002 Khalili Collection. Pages are all clean and bright, no marks. Cover is clean and strong light shelf rub to bottom edge of cover.

- Brossura
Da: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,43
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.

- Brossura
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 20,77
EUR 22,42 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,3100grams, ISBN:9781874780199.

- Brossura
Da: Widney Manor Books, solihull, Regno UnitoWidney Manor Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,30
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Book is in very good condition. 468pp with colour photographs.

- Brossura
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 46,21
EUR 5,85 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Oversize Paperback. Condizione: Near Fine. Slight crease on spine. 9 1/4"w x 12 1/8"h. 468 pages. Many color photos. 2.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: NOMBELA LIBROS USADOS, Bargas, SpagnaNOMBELA LIBROS USADOS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 35,00
EUR 33,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Tapa blanda con solapas. Condizione: Muy bien. Sin Sobrecubierta. 1ª Edición. Lomo con alguna arruga. Profusamente ilustrado en color y en b/n. Libro muy pesado y voluminoso. Colecciones de arte, arte de Japon. Los gastos de envío son calculados para un peso inferior a 1kg, superándose este peso le informaremos de los gastos de…envío adicionales.

- Brossura
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno UnitoJoseph Burridge Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,30
EUR 59,12 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 468 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), 1 color map, 1 portrait ; 31 cm. Contents: Exhibition tours Japanese history, 50,000 B.C.-A.D. 1868 Japan before Perry The Meiji era (1868-1912) Revolutions and exhibitions : from Perry to the centennial Metalwork Exotic goods for globetrotters "Satsum…a" ware History, myth, religion, and topography Lacquer The golden age : from Philadelphia to Paris, 1876-1900 Enamel "The Yankees of the East" : from Paris to London, 1900-1910 Textiles Porcelain Artists to the imperial household.

- Brossura
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 89,09
EUR 6,03 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Rilegato
Da: p015, Rotterdam, Paesi Bassip015
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 54,99
EUR 38,00 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condition: Goed. Binding: Hardcover. Year: 1992. Language: Engels. Description: Lichte gebruik-/opslagsporen.

- Rilegato
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 81,60
EUR 32,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

- Rilegato
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno UnitoDon Kelly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 107,46
EUR 15,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back in Slipcase. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. Presenting the various calligraphic genres in this massive collection. Heavy item, please ask for a quote for postage.

- Brossura
Da: The Private Library, London, Regno UnitoThe Private Library
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 96,71
EUR 27,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. From the Library of John Russell Taylor.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,33
EUR 75,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 146,22
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno UnitoDon Kelly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 143,28
EUR 15,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARD BACK. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 264pp. Rare books and miniatures from the Mughal era, including 76 illustrated manuscripts.Heavy item, please ask for a quote for postage.

- Rilegato
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno UnitoDon Kelly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 143,28
EUR 15,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back in Slipcase. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 191pp 98 Examples of the so called "Kufic"scripts fully illustrated and described. Heavy item, please ask for a quote fro postage.

Gems and Jewels of Mughal India: Jewelled and Enamelled Objects from the 16th to 20th Centuries (The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art)
Sharp Cockrell, Henrietta; Vernoit, Stephen; Carvalho, Pedro Moura
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Surabhi Art Books, Brooklyn, U.S.A.Surabhi Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 160,74
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. The definitive catalogue of the Indian jewelry holdings in the Nasser D. Khalili Collection, widely considered one of the finest private collections of Islamic art in the world. Authored by Pedro Moura Carvalho, this lavishly produced volume documents…nearly 200 jeweled and enamelled objects spanning four centuries. It specifically focuses on the Mughal technique of kundan setting (gold refining) and the breathtaking minakari (enameling) work from Jaipur and the Deccan. Key Highlights: The Objects: Features thumb rings, turban ornaments (sarpech), spinels inscribed with the names of Mughal emperors, and ornate huqqa bases. Scholarship: Includes technical analysis of the gemstones and a history of the lapidary arts in India. Photography: Printed to the highest standard, with macro-photography revealing the microscopic details of the enamel work. Large Quarto (36 x 26 cm). 316 pages. Fully illustrated in color. Cloth-bound hardcover housed in a matching pictorial slipcase.

- Rilegato
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno UnitoDon Kelly Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 149,25
EUR 15,86 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Back in Slipcase. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 240pp Mint. 58 Items representing Qur'anic material from Spain to India. Heavy item, please ask for a quote for postage.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Islamic Art Books, London, Regno UnitoIslamic Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 167,16
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. 36.5 by 26.5vm., 240pp., fully illustrated in colour. The 56 items presented here include a Qur'an section written in gold in 12th-century Iraq; one of a small group of Qur'ans known to have been produced in Valencia in the same period; and what may be the e…arliest surviving Qur'an from India. Even more remarkable is a section from a 30-part Qur'an written by Yaqut al-Musta'simi, the greatest Islamic calligrapher of the later Middle Ages: other sections from the same Qur'an are in Istanbul and Dublin, but this is the only one to retain its original illumination. With slipcase.

Gems and Jewels of Mughal India: Jewelled and Enamelled Objects from the 16th to 20th Centuries (The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art)
Sharp Cockrell, Henrietta; Vernoit, Stephen; Carvalho, Pedro Moura
- Rilegato
Da: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, Regno UnitoDavid's Bookshop, Letchworth BA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 179,10
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Brand new book and slipcase in mint condition, still in publisher's shrink-wrap. May incur additional postage charges outside the U.K.

- Rilegato
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 213,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This volume is published in two parts dealing with the development of, respectively, porcelain and earthenware. The first part concentrates on Miyagawa (Makuzu) Kozan (1842-1916), illustrating more than 80 examples of his virtuoso work in porcelain.Kozan brought the medium to heights of tec…hnical perfection not seen before and, ever responsive to market forces, produced wares with shapes and decoration in Japanese, Chinese, and European styles.An essay by Dr Oliver Impey and Malcolm Fairley traces the part played by Japanese porcelain in the international exhibitions of the period, while Clare Pollard contributes an artistic biography based on documentary research in Japan.By assembling such an outstanding group of ceramics and presenting them in the light of ground-breaking new research this volume makes a major contribution to the study and appreciation of Meiji art. This volume concentrates on the work of Miyagawa (Makuzu) Kozan (1842-1916) considered as the greatest living artist of his day. Includes 80 examples of his virtuoso work in porcelain, and an artistic biography by Clare Pollard. Includes a free copy of the volume on Select Essays. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

The Tale and the Image Volume One. History and epic paintings from Iran and Turkey (The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, vol. XXV)
Eleanor Sims with contributions by Manijeh Bayani and Tim Stanley
- Rilegato
Da: Islamic Art Books, London, Regno UnitoIslamic Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 226,86
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 36 by 26 cm. 422 pages fully illustrated in colour. This volume of the Khalili Collection is devoted to the illustrated manuscripts and detached folios with historical and heroic epic subjects. Produced in Iran, India and Turkey, they date from the early 14th to the 20th… centuries; many are of major artistic importance. A number of folios in the Collection come from manuscripts of Firdawsi's Shahnmah. Among them are a single folio from the Ilkhanid Great Mongol Shahmah and 10 from the Shahmah executed for Shah Tahmasp. Complete illustrated manuscripts of Firdawsi's epic include a splendid copy, with 62 paintings, dated AH 1011 (AD 1602). The Collection also has illustrated folios from several dispersed but significant works of universal and dynastic history, including two from the earliest surviving illustrated copy of the Zafarnamah of Sharaf al-Din Yazdi. One especially important painting is a later 15th-century vision of the Prophet Muhammad and his companions in the company of Moses and the Virgin and Child. With slipcase. In publisher's shrink-wrap.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Khalili Collections; National Museums of Scotland, London, UK 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 245,57
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Catalogue in association with the exhibition at the National Museums of Scotland, Edinburgh, UK (Apr - Oct 1997). Foreword - Nasser D. Khalili. Shibata Zeshin - Joe Earle. Shibata Zeshin (1807-91) was one of the finest exponents of lacquerware in the history of Japanese art. His su…preme artistry and technical innovations are celebrated in this catalogue which accompanies the exhibition of some 70 works from the Khalili Collection. 80 pages : color illustrations ; 28 cm. Book is almost Fine the only 'defect' being an individual's signature to the top margin of the ffep. Otherwise the book is very bright, clean and unmarked. Postage at cost - several shipping options are available. Images available.

- Rilegato
Da: Henffordd Books, Herefordshire, Regno UnitoHenffordd Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 238,48
EUR 23,18 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Volume 15 in the Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Large format dark blue cloth-bound hardback in fine dust-jacket. The cloth-bound slipcase has slight rubbing to edges and a small (1cm x 1cm) tear to the cloth on the back panel. Next day dispatch…by Royal Mail in sturdy, recyclable packaging. 1000's of satisfied customers! Please contact us with any enquiries. *** HEAVY ITEM - UK DELIVERY ONLY ***.

- Rilegato
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 242,37
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good.

- Rilegato
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 237,23
EUR 32,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. This volume is published in two parts dealing with the development of, respectively, porcelain and earthenware. The first part concentrates on Miyagawa (Makuzu) Kozan (1842-1916), illustrating more than 80 examples of his virtuoso work in porcelain.Kozan brought the medium to heights of tec…hnical perfection not seen before and, ever responsive to market forces, produced wares with shapes and decoration in Japanese, Chinese, and European styles.An essay by Dr Oliver Impey and Malcolm Fairley traces the part played by Japanese porcelain in the international exhibitions of the period, while Clare Pollard contributes an artistic biography based on documentary research in Japan.By assembling such an outstanding group of ceramics and presenting them in the light of ground-breaking new research this volume makes a major contribution to the study and appreciation of Meiji art. This volume concentrates on the work of Miyagawa (Makuzu) Kozan (1842-1916) considered as the greatest living artist of his day. Includes 80 examples of his virtuoso work in porcelain, and an artistic biography by Clare Pollard. Includes a free copy of the volume on Select Essays. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Textiles, Carpets and Costumes (The Nasser D.Khalili Collection of Islamic Art, vol. XIV -2 parts)
Steven Cohen; Georgette Cornu; Jacqueline Coulter; Walter Denny; Layla Diba; Shireen Ellinger; Hero Granger-Taylor; Rahul Jain; Marielle Martiniani-Reber; Mary McWilliams; Nahla Nassar; J.M. Rogers; Milton Sonday; Elena Tsareva and Marie-France Vivier
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Islamic Art Books, London, Regno UnitoIslamic Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 274,62
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. 2 vols. 36 by 26cm., fully illustrated in colour, 574 pages (the set), section on technical analysis. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection includes more than 250 textiles, embroideries, carpets and costumes from across the Islamic lands dating from the 6th to th…e 19th centuries. This volume is in two parts, the first covering early Central Asia, Iran and Egypt, the Ottoman Empire and North Africa; the second covering later Iran and Central Asia, as well as India. The earliest textiles, of c. 6th century date, show Sasanian influence, while a group of Abbasid and Fatimid tiraz bands represent the emergence of an alternative tradition. More outstanding artistically are the Safavid and Ottoman gold brocades and velvets, and individual pieces such as a section of a silk and silver chasuble from Ottoman Bursa. A beautiful group of woven silks from Sultanate and Mughal India is of particular importance. The 'classical carpets' include examples from Mamluk, Safavid, Ottoman and Mughal royal workshops. Notable among the Ottoman carpets is a spectacular star Ushak. The Iranian carpets include a 16th-century Kashan medallion type in near perfect condition. The Collection is particularly rich in costumes, not often represented in other collections. These range from Ottoman shirts painted with talismanic inscriptions to the famous Kashmir shawls to some spectacular ikat coats and embroidered mantles from 19th-century Central Asia. With slipcase. In publisher's shrink-wrap.

- Rilegato
Da: Thomas Heneage Art Books, London, Regno UnitoThomas Heneage Art Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 240,30
EUR 53,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
400pp with colour illustrations. Cloth ISBN: 9781874780175. Illustrates 320 works from the Khalili Collections presenting an overview of the art of the enameller over the past 300 years. Examples are taken from Europe, America and the Orient and workshops such as Fabergé and Cartier. Text in English.