paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
2nd printing. 122 pages; well illustrated. Ex library; library pocket & library stamp on front end paper otherwise clean, unmarked, complete copy in original plastic wrapper protector (soft cover book).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, New York, Tokyo, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1568361742 ISBN 13: 9781568361741
Da: A New Leaf Used Books, Pine plains, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Map Reproductions (illustratore). Hardcover. General Nonfiction: How Massachusetts (and a host of other places around the globe) got its name. A hardcover in fairly good shape.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International 1981 [1967], New York, Tokyo, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 4770019653 ISBN 13: 9784770019653
Da: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, trade paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Winner of the 1994 Nobel Prize in Literature. Translated by John Bester. Explores the uneasy relationship of 2 brothers who return to their ancestral village home in Western Japan. 274 pages, light edgewear, Used sticker on back cover & spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, New York, and San Francisco, 1979
ISBN 10: 0870113771 ISBN 13: 9780870113772
Da: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st. 332 pages, illustrations (some colour); 19 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to wraps; minor soiling/edges. 1st thus. Size: 12mo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1978
ISBN 10: 0870113267 ISBN 13: 9780870113260
Da: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Kodansha International Ltd. 1978. Tokyo, New York, San Francisco. Hardcover. Quarto (large format). Fine, First edition. Well-illustrated with photographs in color and black and white. Indexed, with 2-page bibliography. 140 pages.
10th printing. All about sushi, intended for home sushi makers. Nice bright crisp clean copy. 7-1/4 x 10, 127 pp, index, intl shops list, b/w & color photos & illus, decorative ep. Fine unmarked, in Fine unclipped jacket. Oversize Paperback in maroon wraps in color photo jacket.
Pb. Condizione: VG. 134pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, 1981
Da: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. Storry, Richard - Editor (illustratore). First Paperback Edition. unread.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha Intl., NY, Tokyo, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1568362986 ISBN 13: 9781568362984
Da: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. vii+200pp; detailed index. No name or writing. CLEAN!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo - New York, 1982
ISBN 10: 087011364X ISBN 13: 9780870113642
Da: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Fifth Printing. 300 Pages. Fifth paperback printing of the 1969 First Edition. Translated from the Japanese. No apparent marks or stamps. Black Rain is a portrait of a group of human beings; of the death of a great city; of a nation crumbling into defeat. It is a picture of the Japanese mind that tells more than many sociological studies. Yet more than this, it is a statement of a philosophy. Although that philosophy, in its essence, is neither pessimistic nor optimistic, it seems to be life-affirming. Dealing with the grimmest of subjects, the work is not, in the end, depressing, for the author is ultimately concerned with life rather than with death, and with an overall beauty that transcends ugliness of detail. The translator suggests this is not a book about the bomb at all. -- From the Translator's Preface.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha Int'l. Ltd., Tokyo, 1999
ISBN 10: 0870119427 ISBN 13: 9780870119422
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 379pp. Translated by George Fields and William Marsh. Worn dust jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Tae Hamamura (illustratore). 1st Edition. 119 pp. Tightly bound. Note: Lower corners lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good, price clipped, dust jacket. First Edition / First Printing. 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 240pp; detailed index. No name or writing. CLEAN!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan/New York, U. S. A., 1985
ISBN 10: 0870117270 ISBN 13: 9780870117275
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. Later Printing (1990). Includes Index. The Book Is Bound In Red Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering On The Spine. Former Owner's Signature Near The Upper Edge Of The Ffep. Hint Of Bumping To The Upper Corners. The Jacket Has Minor Wear And A Sunned Spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tokyo/ Palo Alto (Kodansha Inter, 1968
ISBN 10: 0870110640 ISBN 13: 9780870110641
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Includes dust jacket. Profusely Illustrated (illustratore). Dust jacket has some wear and tear to the edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo, Japan & Palo Alto, Calif. U.S.A., 1968
ISBN 10: 0870110527 ISBN 13: 9780870110528
Da: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First edition, 1968. The book is in good condition with minor wear typical of its age. The binding is intact, and the pages are clean, with no inscriptions or library markings. The cover shows slight edge wear, but the overall integrity is preserved. The dust jacket condition is unknown.
Da: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. VG/VG Hb 149pp Index, Biblio., Notes. Light soiling edges, wear/light scuffing boards, DJ: light soiling and wear, wear extremities.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International Ltd., Tokyo and New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 087011039X ISBN 13: 9780870110399
Da: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Later Printing. Large format paperback. 128 pages. Nineteenth printing. An introduction to the 100 or so basic kana signs, first alone, and then in combination. No previous ownership marks. A clean, square, unmarked copy. Very good Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 1972
ISBN 10: 0870111728 ISBN 13: 9780870111723
Da: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. short closed tear to jacket otherwise a clean, square copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha America, Inc, Tokyo, 1982
ISBN 10: 0870114840 ISBN 13: 9780870114847
Da: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. In DJ; Tan hardback binding. Color illustrations, map. Biblio, index ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kodansha International, Tokyo, Japan, 1982
ISBN 10: 0870115138 ISBN 13: 9780870115134
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. clean, tight and square, spine is lightly creased and faded, corner tips are lightly bumped, text is clean and unmarked, photo insert section has a printer defect that affected the top edges - small tears along the top of one small section, pages are lightly yellowed, covers are rubbed from normal shelf wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York and Tokyo: Kodansha International (1993), 1994
ISBN 10: 477001757X ISBN 13: 9784770017574
Da: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Kasamatsu, Shiro (illustratore). 1st Edition. VG+/VG+. First ed. Beautifully narrated and illustrated Japanese folk tale. Children's picture book. DJ lightly rubbed. Boards and interior near mint. Lovely copy.