Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: BBC Books & Guild Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0563360283 ISBN 13: 9780563360285
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: BBC Books & Guild Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0563360283 ISBN 13: 9780563360285
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: BBC Books & Guild Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0563360283 ISBN 13: 9780563360285
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 0,87
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: BBC Books & Guild Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0563360283 ISBN 13: 9780563360285
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London 24/03/1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0861887069 ISBN 13: 9780861887064
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,92
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Literary Guild of America, New York & London, 1928
Da: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Willard, Howard W. (illustratore). First Edition, Stated. Dark blue hard cover w/gilt lettering. 1928 First edition, stated. 263 pages, clean and bright. Spine faded. Illustrated end pages. Laid in is a " Wings" pamphlet in fine shape which was part of the Literary Guild of America subscription and describes the author, Charles Merz and his work THE GREAT AMERICAN BAND WAGON, and why it was chosen for the Feb 1928 selection. Pamphlet also includes listing of the previous year's (and first annual) selections and their prices along with an analysis of the first year. Non-fiction. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing , London 01/01/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0863503969 ISBN 13: 9780863503962
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,07
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 2,23
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: BBC Books & Guild Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 0563360283 ISBN 13: 9780563360285
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 3,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1772039236. 2/25/2026 5:07:16 PM.
EUR 3,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1776681510. 4/20/2026 10:38:30 AM.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London, 1984
Da: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG Minus. Vg minus in a vg minus dj. No markings. Interesting mapping technique.
EUR 4,68
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,37
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The literary guild, London, 1969
Da: Bobsbooks, Fareham, ENGLA, Regno Unito
EUR 6,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. The People's War is at once a brilliant evocation, a nostalgic re-discovery and an acute analysis of the texture of life in Britain during the years of struggle against Nazi Germany. The 1939-45 conflict was, for Britain, a "total war': no section of society remained untouched by military conscription, air raids, the shipping crisis and the war economy. Angus Calder has marshalled his researches into a comprehensive narrative that presents, as well as the great events and the leading figures, the oddities and banalities of daily life, and in particular the parts played by ordinary people: air raid wardens and Home Guards, factory workers and farmers, housewives and pacifists. Above all, his book reveals as never before how, in those six years, the British people came nearer to discarding their most rigid institutions and social conventions than at any time since Cromwell's Republic.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Guild Publishing 1984::, 1984
ISBN 10: 0563210826 ISBN 13: 9780563210825
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild of Master Craftsman, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 1861081987 ISBN 13: 9781861081988
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 170 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of book binding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Books/Guild Publishing, London., 1985
ISBN 10: 0385190328 ISBN 13: 9780385190329
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good +. Bce (Book Club Edition), Stated First Edition. Includes Bibliographical References And Index. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With Almond Paper Over One Quarter Brown Cloth. Gilt Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has Minor Edge Wear. The Jacket Has Moderate Wear And A One Half Inch Tear At The Top Edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Guild Publishing, 1985, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0385190328 ISBN 13: 9780385190329
Da: P.F. Mullins Books, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pp., B&W illustrations, Notes, bibliography and index. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Guild Publishing 1984::, 1984
ISBN 10: 0563210826 ISBN 13: 9780563210825
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Guild Publishing 1984::, 1984
ISBN 10: 0563210826 ISBN 13: 9780563210825
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London 24/03/1988, 1988
ISBN 10: 0861887069 ISBN 13: 9780861887064
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 3,80
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Metropolitan Opera Guild; New York and London, W. W. Norton & Company, 1993
ISBN 10: 0500015996 ISBN 13: 9780500015995
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,60
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing , London 01/01/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0863503969 ISBN 13: 9780863503962
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,07
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Anchor Press/Doubleday/Guild Publishing, London., 1985
Da: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Bce (Book Club Edition). Includes Bibliographical References And Index. The Book Is Bound Within Boards With Almond Paper Over One Quarter Brown Cloth. Gilt Lettering On The Spine. The Book Has Minor Edge Wear. The Jacket Has Moderate Wear And A One Qiarter Inch Tear At The Top Edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Directors Guild of America/The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ & London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0810817578 ISBN 13: 9780810817579
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. A bit of foxing on book cover and outside page edges. ; A Directors Guild of America Oral History.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,05
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Books, London, 1947
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 1,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Guild Books no.242 2cm piece missing lower spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Books Chatto and Windus, London, 1946
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
EUR 1,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper Cover. Condizione: Very Good-. Guild Books reprint no.213.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London, 1988
Da: SF & F Books, Chester, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Stan McMurty [MAC] (illustratore). 1st Edition. First edition [no other printing info] in green paper covered boards with a gilt stamped spine. Illustrated throughout by Stan McMurty [MAC of the Daily Mail]. A collection of classic golf stories by well known authors, edited by Peter Haining. Includes P.G. Wodehouse, H. Rider Haggard, J.M. Barrie, A.A. Milne and more. London: Guild Publishing (1988), 240 pages. A Fine copy with some foxing to page edges and a bit of toning to the cheap paper. A Fine dust jacket with modest edge wear and foxing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Guild Publishing, London, 1985
Da: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Good plus light green hard cover in good jacket featuring photos front and back of Anne Frank. 1985 Book Club Associates. Translated by Ralph Manheim and Michel Mok. Fiction. Size: 8 Vo.