Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Rapp & Whiting, 1970, 1970
ISBN 10: 0853911541 ISBN 13: 9780853911548
Da: Atlantic Bookshop, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Tall 8vo, card covers, 48pp. First edition. VG: very sound binding, clean internals, light dust-soiling to top-edge, covers dust-soiled.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp and Whiting, London, 1966
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fiine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 228pp not price clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp and Whiting, London, 1968
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First UK Edition. 262pp.
Review Copy. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 48 p ; 23 cm. Subject: English poetry. 3 Kg.
Editore: Rapp & Whiting (1968), London, 1968
Da: Alkahest Books, Deerfield, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
softcover. Condizione: Good +. First printing. London: Rapp & Whiting, (1968). First printing. softcover. Good +. 61 pages. One cover corner creased, covers sl. rubbed. 040710A.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Rapp & Whiting / Sydney, Ure Smith, 1970
ISBN 10: 0853911363 ISBN 13: 9780853911364
Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 13,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Signed & dated by the Author, Annette, 11.3.70 on the blank page opposite the title page. 63 pages, a near fine hardback in a very good dust-jacket [0853911363]. Rare as no one else has a Signed copy for sale. Signed by Author(s).
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968
Da: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: VeryGood unmarked. 1st printing. American poems. Nice bright clean copy of 1st. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 79 pp. Trade Paperback in white French wraps.
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Wraps / Integral Jacket. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 47pp. Inside flaps very lightly foxed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968
Da: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Blue cloth covers with gold lettering on spine which is bright. Light soiling on upper and lower edges. Light wear ad soiling to spine ends. Slight curl to the front cover. Light soiling to covers. Text and the many b&w photos are clean and unmarked Hinges are tight. Illustrated dj is in a protective mylar cover with multiple small tears, chips and creasing to all edges, corners and spine ends. Ink scribbles on the back cover. Moderate soiling and shelf wear to covers. Large chip on the center of the spine. "A story of the rise of the great luxury hotel , also a general survey of the growth of commercial hospitality in the Western world." All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-library unless explicitly described as such.
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWhite Paper Covered Boards. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. 47pp. PBS pamphlet with Holbrrook writes.on this collection laid in. Tiny nick at tail of dust jacket's front panel.
Da: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 14,42
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohard cover with dustjacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Bibliography: p. [235]-240. 23 cm. 246 pages VG/VG. Light shelf wear to dust jacket covered in plastic by previous owner. Tape marks on endpapers and previous owner?s name on front endpaper, page edges a little soiled, overall very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 8,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st UK Edition. VG, Shelfwear, small bump, tape stain to inner front board, light browning/VG, Edgewear, tears & associated creasing to top edge of rear cover, browning. Collection of poetry. In the 'Poetry USA' Series. Jacket design by Lawrence Edwards. Expanded condition report/photo on request.
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth, Gilt Titles. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good VG. First Edition. Story of the Jewish People in the Soviet Union from 1917 to the late 1960's. 246pp. Bright copy, unmarked, and with a sound binding. Dustjacket is bright with very minor edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: London: Rapp & Whiting (1968)., 1968
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 61 pp. Near fine in printed wrappers; a trade paperback original. Her first book of poems.
Editore: London: Rapp & Whiting,, 1968
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition of her second book. 8vo. Wrappers. Very good with some light rubbing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue Paper Covered Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 58pp. His first book to appear in English. Light foxing to fore edge & prelims. Dust jacket a little soiled & rubbed in places.
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWhite Paper Covered Boards. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 47pp. Laid in is a two page a.l.s. dated 1973 to the biographer & poet, Derek Stanford about Holbrook's attempt to get his next collection published. Dust jacket a little handled. Signed by Author(s).
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue & Brown Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 47pp. Foxed to end papers and fore edge. Dust jacket is also internally foxed at its head where it curls slightly outward with a very short closed tear.
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReview Copy. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: 48 p ; 23 cm. Subject: English poetry. 1 Kg.
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1969
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth, dust jacket. square 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. 47 pages. First edition. Jacket chipped with small tears.
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Very good condition. From the collection of poet Gavin Ewart, with his name penned on F.E.P. and dated March 1970. Front cover upper edge is edge worn and tanned, back cover tanned and edge worn as with spine. Front cover has a streak of blue ink, back cover shelf worn. Pages are sound, text is clear. RB. Used.
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,02
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth, Gilt Titles. Condizione: About Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good VG. First Edition. A history of Jewish people in Russia from the October Revolution to the late 1960's. 246pp, Bright copy with a sound binding, unmarked. Dustjacket is also bright with only minor edge wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
EUR 6,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition.
First Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good, somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 47 pages ; 23 cm. Subjects; English poetry 20th century. Genre; Poetry. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1968
Da: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCard Wrappers. Condizione: Near Fine. First Edition. 61pp. First book. First name inscription from Beresford dated 1974 on half title. edges of spine very slightly rubbed. Signed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp + Whiting / Andre Deutsch, London, 1971
ISBN 10: 0853911789 ISBN 13: 9780853911784
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First British edition. Hardcover. 65 pages. A collection of poems. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, England, United Kingdom, 1969
ISBN 10: 0853910936 ISBN 13: 9780853910930
Da: M. W. Cramer Rare and Out Of Print Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 10,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition, First Printing. The book is near fine with very slight edge wear in a very good+ dust jacket with some edge wear, two half inch closed tears and a one inch crease at top edge of front.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting/Andre Deutsch, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0853911940 ISBN 13: 9780853911944
Da: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First UK edition. Collects twelve original stories by Wilhelm, Wolfe, Lafferty, Laumer, Emshwiller, Disch and others. "The last of the pioneering original anthology series" Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 1995, 4-540. Fine in near fine, bright dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Readers Union / Rapp and Whiting, London, 1970
Da: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, Canada
EUR 6,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Readers Union edition of Marlow's history of the 1819 Peterloo Massacre. Copy is in very good condition. Absolutely minimal wear to the dark blue cloth boards. Corners slightly bumped. Interior is clean and unmarked with a solid, square binding. Dust jacket is very good also with just some general wear and creasing around the edges and corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rapp & Whiting, London, 1969
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. 397pp hardback, very good in a very good wrapper, with backstrip sl faded.