Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, UK, 1983
Da: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. There is some minor wear on the bottom corner of the front cover. Illustrated. 77 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1976
ISBN 10: 0356060055 ISBN 13: 9780356060057
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 7,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd. London. 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356060411 ISBN 13: 9780356060415
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1980). 1980 1st edition. Paperback issue. 8vo paperback (148 x 200mm). Pp96. Colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. Well-used and worn. A good reading copy. A basic introduction to coarse fishing. Part of the publisher's 'Guidelines' series. Chapters include:- Introduction to fishing; Where to fish; The tackle; Getting ready; Casting; Groundbaiting; Float fishing; Legering; Spinning; Deadbaiting; Specimen hunting; Match fishing; Handling fish. Following these chapters the author goes on to describe each of the main coarse fish species together with advice on how to catch them and their current (at the time of publication) record weight. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd. London. 1980, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356060411 ISBN 13: 9780356060415
Da: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Paperback, 1980). 1980 1st edition. Paperback issue. 8vo paperback (148 x 200mm). Pp96. Colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. Slightly faded and browned but a good-plus paperback. A basic introduction to coarse fishing. Part of the publisher's 'Guidelines' series. Chapters include:- Introduction to fishing; Where to fish; The tackle; Getting ready; Casting; Groundbaiting; Float fishing; Legering; Spinning; Deadbaiting; Specimen hunting; Match fishing; Handling fish. Following these chapters the author goes on to describe each of the main coarse fish species together with advice on how to catch them and their current (at the time of publication) record weight. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0356059081 ISBN 13: 9780356059082
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 1,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair+. Fair+ condition. Library markings. Internally in good+ condition Provide 19 accounts of outlaws of the past starting with Robin Hood. Other include Ned Kelly, Bonnie and Clyde, Billy the Kid, The James Gang, Dick Turpin and others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1976
ISBN 10: 0356060055 ISBN 13: 9780356060057
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0356060012 ISBN 13: 9780356060019
Da: Books & Bygones, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. 6 x 8"; 95 pages; paperback; fully illustrated; g/-; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0356055418 ISBN 13: 9780356055411
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Good. Macdonald "Readabout" series. Good+ condition. Square Size: Square.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [London] : [Macdonald Educational], 1977
ISBN 10: 0356060136 ISBN 13: 9780356060132
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 96p : ill(some col), charts, 1col map ; 20cm. Notes; Bibliography: p.88-89. - Includes index. Subject; Astronomy Popular works. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0356101843 ISBN 13: 9780356101842
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 3,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Library markings o/w in Good condition. Pleasing layout text and clear illustrations. This is an excellent series for beginners or reference. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0356059162 ISBN 13: 9780356059167
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. HARDBACK EDITION. Some Library markings and covered in clear adhesive film but in Good+ condition. A very colourful and easy to read biography of Mozart for children or beginners. "Macdonald Famous People" series. Ex School.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1975
ISBN 10: 0356048365 ISBN 13: 9780356048369
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condizione: Very good. First edition. 1st Easy reading ed. 48p. : chiefly ill. (some col. ), maps, 1plan; 29 cm. Visual books. [Visual books]. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plans. Audience: Children/juvenile. book is clean and tight, a little warped, some light shelf wear. Adaptation of: 'Trains'. 1971. Includes index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacDonald Educational, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0356059529 ISBN 13: 9780356059525
Da: Cider Creek Books, Newark, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; Fourth Printing. London: MacDonald Educational, 1984. 4to. [48] pp. ; Surviving Peoples; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1976
ISBN 10: 0356060055 ISBN 13: 9780356060057
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Series: Macdonald guidelines. Physical description: 96p., ill. (some col.) ; 21cm. Subjects: Astrology. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1977
ISBN 10: 035606011X ISBN 13: 9780356060118
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st Edition. Very good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: 96 pages. : ill.(some col), facsims., maps ; 21cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references: p.92. - Index. SubjectS: Botany Great Britain. Wild flowers. Genre: Bibliography. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1977
ISBN 10: 0356060209 ISBN 13: 9780356060200
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine copy in the original color-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Description: 96 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims., ports. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Parapsychology. Series:Macdonald guidelines. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0356060047 ISBN 13: 9780356060040
Da: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 3,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 96pp. Clean copy inside & out. No inscriptions. Includes supply & fitting of new correctly sized protective lyfjacket. Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Book.
Editore: Macdonald Educational for Chelsea College, University of London
ISBN 10: 0356050718 ISBN 13: 9780356050713
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno Unito
EUR 1,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1969
ISBN 10: 0356026361 ISBN 13: 9780356026367
Da: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. 8vo. 160pp. Illus.,b.&w.plates. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: Macdonald Educational Ltd., 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0356064018 ISBN 13: 9780356064017
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 6,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard bound, reprint edition, illustrated in colour and black and white throughout, 96pp includes book list, suppliers, glossary and index. Very good in very good dust jacket. 305 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0356030202 ISBN 13: 9780356030203
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fair+. Reprint. "Macdonald Junior Reference Library" series. Fair+. A good basic guide to photography including the history, how a camera works, developing and printing and a brief A-Z of photography. Children's Non- Fiction/Photography. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London : Macdonald Educational, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356065510 ISBN 13: 9780356065519
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 224 pages : (illustrations, some color), facsimiles, maps, plans, portraits ; 31 cm. Subject; Performing arts History. 4 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: [London] : [Macdonald Educational], 1977
ISBN 10: 0356060136 ISBN 13: 9780356060132
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 6,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 96p : ill(some col), charts, 1col map ; 20cm. Notes; Bibliography: p.88-89. - Includes index. Subject; Astronomy Popular works. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London, Macdonald Educational Ltd., 1979, 1979
ISBN 10: 0356065448 ISBN 13: 9780356065441
Da: The Warm Springs Book Company, Fremont, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. First Edition. ISBN: 0356065448, Hardback, 1st edition, Very Good/no DJ (as isssued); some wear and rubbing to glossy pictorial boards, some fading to back board cover and spine, book presents an unique collection of drama games as well as the exploration of stage craft and play production for young children to read and use by themselves, 4to., contents are clean and tight with no internal markings, illustrated with color and B&W photos, 96 pages., 0.0 0.0 0.0.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd., London, England, 1980
ISBN 10: 0356070921 ISBN 13: 9780356070926
Da: M & M Books, ATHENS, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1980 Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0356058107 ISBN 13: 9780356058108
Da: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, Canada
EUR 8,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. London: Macdonald Educational, 1978. 46 pages includes index. Illustrated paper on boards binding is clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. Hard Cover. Good. 9 3/4 x 7.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MacDonald Educational, London, 1974
ISBN 10: 0356048284 ISBN 13: 9780356048284
Da: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
EUR 6,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrated Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: NO DUST JACKET. Goffe, Toni (illustratore). First Macdonald Edition. VG, Shelfwear, bump, spine lean, mild foxing/NO DUST JACKET. No. 6 in the Starters Legends series. 28 pages. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational, London, 1977
ISBN 10: 0356055841 ISBN 13: 9780356055848
Da: Stephen Dadd, Ashford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 48pp. HARDCOVER. Printed boards. Clean copy internally. No inscriptions. Size: 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0356059162 ISBN 13: 9780356059167
Da: Timeless Books, Luton, BEDFO, Regno Unito
EUR 17,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Laurence Bradbury (illustratore). Title: Mozart: The Young Musician (Macdonald Famous People Series) - 1978 First Edition Hardcover, Near Mint Pages: 48 pages Illustrations: Full-color illustrations throughout, period-style artwork depicting Mozart's childhood performances, family travels, and key historical moments. This exceptionally well-preserved 1978 copy shows almost no signs of age or use. Bright, clean illustrated boards with sharp corners, no fading, rubbing, or edgewear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior pages are pristine: crisp, white, completely unmarked (no writing, highlighting, inscriptions, stamps, or foxing). Tight, square binding with no loose pages. Looks virtually unread and as fresh as the day it was printed over 45 years ago. Outstanding survivor for its age?ideal for collectors of vintage children's educational books, Mozart enthusiasts, or homeschooling resources. Charming 1978 children's biography from the Macdonald Famous People educational series, focusing on Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart's extraordinary early life as a child prodigy. The book explores his first compositions before age six, family tours across 18th-century Europe, performances for emperors and nobility (including the famous scene at the Imperial Court), lessons at home, time in Mannheim, Salzburg honors and challenges, and his lasting musical legacy. Vibrant, engaging illustrations complement the accessible text, making it perfect for young readers interested in music history, classical composers, or historical figures. Part of a scarce UK educational series that also included titles on Columbus, Marco Polo, Garibaldi, Marie Curie, and Shakespeare. Key production details: ? Edited by Elizabeth Cooper ? Planned by Nora Stein ? Production by John Morton ? Cover design by Laurence Bradbury ? Printed and bound by Waterlow (Dunstable) Ltd. ? Teacher panel credits and photograph acknowledgments from various European archives This is not a modern reprint?it's the genuine 1978 UK first printing hardcover edition (ISBN 0356059162). A delightful, nostalgic piece of 1970s children's non-fiction publishing. Highly presentable for display or gifting.
Editore: Macdonald Educational Ltd., London, 1978
Da: Buchversand Joachim Neumann, Neubrandenburg, MV, Germania
EUR 4,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPB. 96 S. Engl.