Ucl press london (336 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, Eden Prairie, MN, U.S.A.Stephen Peterson, Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,02
EUR 6,07 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Good. Good, unmarked paperback with light edgewear to wraps, creased corners on wraps, and softly creased corners on many pages in textblock.

- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 11,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Teachers spend much of their time on assessment, yet many higher education teachers have received minimal guidance on assessment design and marking. This means assessment can often be a source of stress and frustration. Offering a concise overview of assessment theory and practice, this gui…de provides teachers with the help they need. In education, theory and practice are often poorly linked. In this guide, Teresa McConlogue presents theoretical ideas and research findings and links them to practice. She considers recent theoretical work on feedback and suggests ways of developing evaluative judgment. Throughout the book, teachers are encouraged to examine their practice critically, and there are ideas for small-scale educational investigations, involving teachers, their colleagues, and students, such as using the Assessment Review Questionnaire to adapt assessments. This guide explores the concept of academic standards and proposes methods of co-constructing shared standards within a teaching team and with students through calibration activities. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Else Fine Booksellers, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Else Fine Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,04
EUR 4,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. 239 pages, notes, bibliography, index. Hard spine crease, red pen underlining on three pages in the introduction.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London: University College London (UCL) Press, 1995 1995
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,46
EUR 13,00 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with maps, viii + Pp109. Includes appendices, bibliography, and index. Owner name & date inside front cover else a fine copy. 165 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Works on Paper, DeKalb, IL, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,86
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A very good copy of the stated first softcover edition. Previous owner's name cut away from front endsheet; else the text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance. A sharp copy.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Regno UnitoRIVERLEE BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 4,77
EUR 13,96 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. A hardcover non-fiction in as-new condition. Pages are pristine and unmarked. The cover remains clean and crisp with no major signs of wear.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: xv, 304p ; 21cm : ; facsims. Subjects: Puritan Revolution (Great Britain : 1642-1660). Popular literature Publishing Great Britain History 17th century.… Literature and society Great Britain History 17th century. Pamphlets Publishing Great Britain History 17th century. Books and reading Great Britain History 17th century. Popular culture Great Britain History 17th century. Journalism Great Britain History 17th century. Pulp literature History and criticism. Genre: History. Language: English. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: viii, 232 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subject: Muggleton, Lodowick 1609-1698. Baxter, Richard 1615-1691. Prynne, William 1600-1669. 3 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library paperback with the usual stamps and labels. Laminated covers are worn and discoloured. Contents clean and tightly bound. Ex Library Usual Stamps.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library paperback with the usual stamps and labels. Laminated covers are worn and discoloured. Contents clean and tightly bound. Ex Library Usual Stamps.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,11
EUR 16,22 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used - Very Good. VG paperback. 1st ed. "Principles and procedures, process, practice and prospects". Light stain on page fore-edge & cover verso; slight wear to cover. Used - Very Good. VG paperback.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,85
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Light colour-fading to spine. Crease and edgewear to cover. Pages are very clean, bright and tight. Used.

- Rilegato
Da: Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A., Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.Heartwood Books, A.B.A.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Pencil marking on a few pages only (I could find 4), otherwise a nice hard cover copy without a dust jacket as issued. #.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,98
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. No Dust Jacket. Library sticker to spine and FEP. Stamp to catalogue page and page block. Text and illustrations (line drawings and diagrams) clean, tight and bright. A clear analysis of the design, potential uses and limitations of questionnaires in measuring health from the perspective of the patie…nt. Practical examples illustrate the methodological issues and guide the reader through good and bad practice. The book will appeal to academics, postgraduates and advanced undergraduates in medical sociology, health economics, social/health psychology, public health and epidemiology. It will also be extremely helpful to social science researchers outside these areas who have an interest in the use of questionnaires in an applied field. "Social research today" is a forthcoming series of books devoted to the illumination of significant methodological topics in the social sciences and professional social research. The structure of social inquiry combines two separate elements: empirical evidence and organizing ideas and theories. Both are necessary for successful social understanding; one without the other is barren. This series will be concerned with the means by which this structure is maintained and kept standing and upright. The books in the series are intended for undergraduates in the social sciences, postgraduate students undergoing research training, and those undertaking social research of whatever kind. Broadly conceived, research methodology refers to the general grounds for the validity of social science propositions. How do we know what we do know about the social world? More narrowly, it deals with questions such as h. This book is intended for academics, postgraduates and advanced undergraduates within medical sociology, health economics, social/health psychology, public healthand epidemiology. Social science researchers with an interest in theuse of questionnaires in an applied field. Ex Library Usual Stamps.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UCL Press, London 1994
Serie: Women's and Gender History, Libro 7 di 29. Libro 7 di 29 - Women's and Gender History
- Brossura
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Smith Family Bookstore Downtown
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,16 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Text clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Covers have very light wear. Edges of pages have light wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UCL Press, London 1996
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Regno Unitovalley books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,93
EUR 10,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. Foreword by Sheila Rowbotham. 236pp.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Egyptology Titles
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Scarce. This soft cover book is 225 pages in length, with numerous black-and-white illustrations. Note that this is a former university library book, with typical stamps. Otherwise, it is in outstanding condition. Photographs are available.
Altre immagini- Brossura
Da: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Regno UnitoBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,90
EUR 5,79 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: N/A. 278pp, some in-text black and white illustrations. Pictorial laminated light card covers. 8vo. Slight wear to covers. Top text block edge dust starting to fox, all edges just starting to tan. Internally neat, clean, bright and tight.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,13
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Paperback. Several small marks on covers. Leading corners, edges and spine ends are slightly worn. Minor tear on rear cover next to spine foot. Page block is grubby. Penned dedication on FEP. Very few pen marks in volume. Final pages are slightly creased on leading edges. Small stain on lower edge of… rear inside cover. Binding is tight, contents are legible throughout. AM. Used.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, and clean. Physical description: xv, 304p ; 21cm : ; facsims. Subjects: Puritan Revolution (Great Britain : 1642-1660). Popular literature Publishing Great Britain History 17th century.… Literature and society Great Britain History 17th century. Pamphlets Publishing Great Britain History 17th century. Books and reading Great Britain History 17th century. Popular culture Great Britain History 17th century. Journalism Great Britain History 17th century. Pulp literature History and criticism. Genre: History. Language: English. 1 Kg.

- Brossura
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, , Regno UnitoShadow Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,32
EUR 10,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. In fine physical condition but with annotations and marginal markings in pencil in first third of the pages.

- Brossura
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno UnitoPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,74
EUR 14,48 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. One or two minor marks on page block; final two lower page corners slightly worn - both faults insignificant; item in very good condition with clean, sound pages. TS. Used.

- Brossura
Da: Westwood Books, Cramlington, , Regno UnitoWestwood Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 13,32 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. UCL Press, London, 1999. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good. A very clean unmarked copy. Appears unread. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Inventory #AF018098.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
First Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description: viii, 232 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm. Subject: Muggleton, Lodowick 1609-1698. Baxter, Richard 1615-1691. Prynne, William 1600-1669. 1 Kg.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UCL Press, London 1998
Serie: Warfare and History, Libro 10 di 48. Libro 10 di 48 - Warfare and History
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno UnitoCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,97
EUR 19,69 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. paperback, 272 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf N8.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, Regno UnitoCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 5,97
EUR 19,69 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,283 pages,fine.shelf 81.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: UCL Press, London 1999
Serie: Warfare and History, Libro 39 di 48. Libro 39 di 48 - Warfare and History
- Brossura
Da: MargotBooks, Bury St Edmunds, Regno UnitoMargotBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 11,93
EUR 13,84 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Good. No DJ. Clean throughout, small scuffing to cover edges and light creases to back cover. Good reading copy.

- Brossura
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, , Regno UnitoShadow Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,51
EUR 10,37 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good +. Unmarked save for name on front endpaper. A tight cardback with just a small crease to bottom corner of back wrappers.

- Brossura
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, , Regno UnitoSalsus Books (P.B.F.A.)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,35
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. xv 304pp paperback, crease to spine good.

- Brossura
Da: Pegasus Books, Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.Pegasus Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 20,76
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Pages are clean and tight. This is a NEW book. "In an increasingly united Europe, the rise of nationalism and extreme right-wing groups has emerged as a major socio-political problem. This timely text examines the rise of racism in Europe and its impact on young people. Covering Belgium, Germany, the… Netherlands, Spain and the UK, with contributions by specialists from the countries concerned, the book makes a significant contribution to our understanding of racism and nationalism." ; Charts; 5 1/4 x 8 1/2; xiii, 149 pages; Cover has light edge wear and some rubbing/scuffing.