Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Viking Pr (edition First Edition), 1980
ISBN 10: 0140441808 ISBN 13: 9780140441802
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Penguin Classics Pub Date: 4/24/1980 Binding: Paperback Pages: 256 Reprint edition.
EUR 1,67
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 3,33
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Reprinting (1971). Not price-clipped. Published by Penguin Books, 1966. 12mo. Paperback. Code of L180 on cover and spine. Book is very good with toning on page ends and previous owner's annotations throughout and name on page one. Covers have some light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Books Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 1966
ISBN 10: 0140441808 ISBN 13: 9780140441802
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 6,65
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Catullus, best remembered for his tempestuous relationship with the notorious Clodia Metelli, was one of the most influential, original and enigmatic of all the Roman poets. This text presents a collection of his work. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Series: Penguin Classics 246p paperback, fresh and bright, with a few pencil notes to introduction Language: English.
EUR 7,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Classics, London & New York, 1966
ISBN 10: 0140441808 ISBN 13: 9780140441802
Da: G.M. Isaac Books, Winston-Salem, NC, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. (Pages are yellowed; Wrappers and Text are clean, neat and tight). Book.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. : Sumérgete en la obra de Catulo, uno de los poetas romanos más influyentes y enigmáticos. Este libro, publicado por Penguin Classics, presenta una colección de sus poemas, explorando temas de amor, pérdida y la vida cotidiana en la antigua Roma. Con una traducción accesible y notas esclarecedoras, esta edición es perfecta tanto para estudiantes como para amantes de la poesía clásica. EAN: 9780140441802 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Otros Título: The Poems of Catullus Autor: Gaius Valerius Catullus Editorial: Viking Pr Idioma: en Páginas: 256 Formato: tapa blanda.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England, 1966
ISBN 10: 0140441808 ISBN 13: 9780140441802
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 9,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing paperback, 246pp. Slight tanning of edges as is usual otherwise Very Good condition. . No inscriptions.
EUR 4,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The Poems of Catullus ? Peter Whigham?s 1987 Penguin edition Published back when shoulder pads roamed the Earth and people still wrote letters, this slim paperback is your gateway to the wonderfully sharp, smutty, and occasionally tender world of ancient Rome?s sassiest poet. Translator Peter Whigham wrangles Catullus?s Latin into English that still stings and sings, even if the paper?s gone a bit yellow round the edges. This copy comes from Crappy Old Books , so expect all the trimmings: slightly battered cover, pages with that comforting ?old book? aroma (half nostalgia, half attic dust), and maybe a mysterious tea-ring or two. It?s not pristine ? but neither was Catullus. Perfect for fans of poetry, Roman gossip, or words you probably shouldn?t say at the dinner table. This is an ex-Croham Hurst School in Croydon book. THIS BOOK BEARS THE CRAPPY OLD BOOKS STAMP. IF THAT IS UNDESIRABLE PLEASE DO NOT BUY THIS. THE STAMP MARKS WHICH IS USUALLY TO THE FRONT AND BACK INNER PAGES SAYS SOLD BY CRAPPY OLD BOOKS WITH WEB SITE URL. IT IN NO WAY DEMINISHED FROM THE READING. IF YOU WANT A PRISTINE BOOK, PLEASE FIND ANOTHER BOOK IN BETTER CONDITION SOMEWHERE ELSE.
EUR 11,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. The Poems of Catullus (Classics) presents the complete surviving work of the Roman poet Gaius Valerius Catullus, whose verse ranges from tender love lyrics to biting satire. This edition gathers his passionate poems to Lesbia, his sharp epigrams, and his longer mythic pieces, offering a vivid portrait of a poet whose voice feels startlingly modern in its intimacy and emotional candour. With its mix of desire, wit, grief, and invective, it remains one of the essential collections of Latin poetry, valued by students, classicists, and collectors of the major Classical authors. Photograph available on request.
EUR 5,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO USATO. I ED. Penguin classics INGLESE Volume della collana Penguin Classics. Traduzione e introduzione di Peter Whigham. Brossura in cartoncino, illustrata, appena brunita e con etichetta adesiva a cavallo del piede del dorso. Pagine molto ingiallite, come pure i tagli, salde, con ampio margine. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria. Numero pagine 246.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!