Da: Open Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Spine creased, but binding still sound. Open Books is a nonprofit social venture that provides literacy experiences for thousands of readers each year through inspiring programs and creative capitalization of books.
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (edition Reprint), 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press (edition Reprint), 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Reprint. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The Concise Oxford History of Music (Oxford Paperback Reference) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Softcover. Minor shelf-wear. Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Some markings and underlining throughout.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 5,40
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford Paperbacks 28/02/1985, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 3,93
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 6,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Reprint. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 4,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine. Damaged cover. The cover of is slightly damaged for instance a torn or bent corner.
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 3,31
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. clean well kept paperback copy, covers intact, no stains, stickers, or marks.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1250grams, ISBN:9780192840103.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Trade pbk.; unmarked; no bent/torn pp.; cover fine.
Editore: Clarity Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: As new. Reprint. As new trade paperback appears unread clean binding, no spine crease; clean and unmarked contents. For example, an April 16, 1887, Punch cartoon entitled"LITTLE MISS BUDGET" (Fig. 1) depicts a butler and a young girl discussing the propercourse of dinnerix. As the young girl asks for dessert, the butler smirks. This interaction showshow it was culturally acceptable for males to overindulge and gain weight, but young women hadto be more careful. In the cartoon, the staunch butler admonishes the little girl for wantingdessert after the first course. He sneers, "Oh dear no! You'll have to wait a bit yet. We've onlyjust got to the second course!" The butler, wearing an elegant tuxedo and holding a bottle ofwine, looks appalled at the little girl's request. He cannot imagine where the young girl learnedsuch poor manners. After all, a good Victorian lady would never indulge in dessert: she wouldabstain. Despite his social class, the butler believes that his size gives him the authority toadmonish the young girl.Though the butler is in a service position himself, the cartoon does not show himdelivering meals to anyone. Instead, he stands with a bottle of expensive wine in his hand, hisfoot pointing outward in an expression of high society. However, the butler's arrogance indicatesto the little girl knows that she must listen. She has a fist resting under her chin as if to say"please" to the butler. Her mouth, turned down in disappointment, shows her sadness to thebutler's reaction. No, she will not have dessert next. But, she will learn to control her desire andurges so that she will become a respectable Victorian lady one day.The illustration presents the divide between social class and gender, yet the little girlrealizes neither. It is clear that the little girl has extra weight or "baby fat" on her body; althoughshe has not yet learned to abstain, the butler aims to teach her. Even though the girl appears to befrom the family who hired the butler, he utilizes his paunch to taunt and tease her. He strives to 82teach her that Victorian women must maintain a small waist while Victorian men must preservelarger figures in order to exert dominance. Despite the butler acting in a service position, hisbody gives him the authority needed to prevent the little girl from eating dessert before the mealor eating dessert at all.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 019284010X ISBN 13: 9780192840103
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Very good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 968 pages: ill, facsims,map,music,port; 24cm. Summary: The Concise Oxford History of Music, written by one of the world's most respected musicologists, remains the one-volume history for anyone seriously interested in the subject. This comprehensive work covers the whole history of music by genre from its first recorded emergence in Egypt to the death of Stravinsky. Subjects: Music History and criticism. Music History and criticism; Dictionaries. Music Theory. 3 Kg.
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno Unito
EUR 4,21
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.