EUR 3,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. The Reason Why: Anthology of the Murderous Mind This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
EUR 1,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
EUR 6,10
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape Ltd 12/10/1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0224037137 ISBN 13: 9780224037136
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 5,72
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Da: Belfast Mall Books, CARRICKFERGUS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 2,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition.
EUR 4,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. the late crime writer's analysis of murder in literature. Rendell delves into the great literary works and explores her treatise that the motivations of the murderer are more horrifying than the murder itself.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: 1st edition. Cape - London., 1995
ISBN 10: 0224037137 ISBN 13: 9780224037136
Da: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 8,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloA mixture of factual & fiction writings on murder & the murderers mind. Fine in VG+ dustwrapper.
Da: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, SUMMER HILL, NSW, Australia
EUR 9,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London. Printed in Australia, 1995
ISBN 10: 0224037137 ISBN 13: 9780224037136
Da: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 8,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Australian Edition. x, 189pp, index of titles and authors. Remainder dot by the spine foot. Papered boards in dust-jacket. Ruth Rendell has 'selected the best of writings which enter into the minds of murderers -- into the talk, imagination, dreams, boastings and remorse of people who have killed, in fiction and in fact'. Size: 8vo.
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition.
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 5,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. The jacket is shelf rubbed.Internally clean.Tightly bound.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: 1st. Jonathan Cape - London, 1995
ISBN 10: 0224037137 ISBN 13: 9780224037136
Da: Black Cat Bookshop P.B.F.A, Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAn anthology of the murderous mind. many famous authors covered here. Mint in Fine dustwrapper.
Da: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. First impression of the true first edition, with the full number-string: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 on the printer's page. ***Near fine in dark-green cloth-covered boards with black titles to the spine. The boards are clean and unmarked. No creases or bumps. Corners sharp. No reading lean. Spine tight. Internally also near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean. No foxing. Black endpapers. ***In a near fine colour illustrated dustwrapper, which has not been price-clipped, retaining the original publisher's printed price of £15.99. The dustwrapper is complete with no chips or tears. No creasing. Spine of dustwrapper slightly faded. Dustwrapper bright. ***189 pages including acknowledgments and index of titles and authors at the back of the book. 242mm x 160mm. ***'In "The Reason Why" Ruth Rendell has selected the best of writings which enter into the minds of murderers - into the talk, imagination, dreams, boastings and remorse of people who have killed, in fiction and in fact. ***This anthology ranges through diverse literary traditions, drawing upon poetry, prose an drama, Motivation is here in its many guises, including political and financial gain, jealousy and fear, and on the strange and new territory where altruism and mercy are driving forces to murder. ***Exploring our own darkest side, this anthology is a literary feast, including the finest work of Sophocles, Shakespeare, Poe, Capote, Mailer, Marquez, Nabokov, Highsmith, P. D. James, John Banville, James Fenton alongside many surprises, including a strange meditation on a husband's revenge by Rachel de Queiroz, a treatise on the murderous mind by Sigmund Freud, Melanie Klein on the manic-depressive murderer, and Tolstoy's little-known tale of the convict Aksenof who refuses to punish the man responsible for his incarnation.' (Quote taken from the front flap of the dustwrapper) ***First impression of the true first edition in an original dustwrapper in nice bright condition. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Light shelfwear to jacket/edgewear to boards. Textblock is slightly warped. Content is very good.
Da: Stanley Louis Remarkable Books, Saint Charles, IL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First. The Reason Why: An Anthology of the Murderous Mind is one of Ruth Rendell's few non-fiction works. The book describes more than 100 murders organized into eight chapters according to motive. This copy is fine in dark green cloth with black titles on the spine. No marks or damage. The unclipped DJ is also excellent. Signed by Rendell on the title page. AB16. Signed.
Da: Stanley Louis Remarkable Books, Saint Charles, IL, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First. A collection of essays about murderers' motivations and perspectives by one of the best selling mystery authors of the last 50 years. This copy is fine in green cloth with black titles on the spine. No marks or damage at all. The unclipped DJ is also fine. (What appear as spotting in the photo is actually part of the jacket design.) Signed by the author on the title page. AB16. Signed.
Da: Bellcourt Books, Hamilton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Hardback first edition with dust jacket in protective plastic sleeve, can be removed, all in good condition.
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 189 pages includes index. Both book and jacket almost as good as new.
Da: First.Editions1st, Wolverhampton, Regno Unito
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 63,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. 1st Edition. SIGNED by Ruth Rendell . Unread . Front/Back: New . Pages: New . Jacket: New . First Print (Impression): 1 . 1995 . Signed by Author(s).
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on laid-in bookplate. In protective mylar cover.