9780233971520 - olive schreiner di first, ruth; scott, ann (19 risultati)
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,56
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. First edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Name sticker to front pastedown. Good complete DJ.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
Da: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Regno UnitoBoundlessBookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,58
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. 1st edition. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with spotting. Good DJ with some tears.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,20
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 7,40
EUR 12,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Rilegato
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, Regno UnitoPhatpocket Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 7,40
EUR 12,33 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library with wear and barcode page may have been removed. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 383 pages; Description: 383 p. , [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "Bibliography of Schreiner's work": p. [371]-376. Subjects: Schreiner, Olive, 1855-1920. Authors, South Af…rican--19th century--Biography. Feminists--South Africa--Biography. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno UnitoElder Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,36
EUR 13,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, Hardback with Unclipped Dust Jacket. 381 Pages. Illustrations. Some Light Marks & Edge Wear to Dust Jacket. Overall A Very Good Copy in likewise Dust Jacket. Extra postage costs may apply to overseas orders. All books posted in sturdy book b…ox.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 383 pages; Description: 383 p. , [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "Bibliography of Schreiner's work": p. [371]-376. Subjects: Schreiner, Olive, 1855-1920. Authors, South Af…rican--19th century--Biography. Feminists--South Africa--Biography. 1 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 26,07
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 383 pages; Description: 383 p. , [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. "Bibliography of Schreiner's work": p. [371]-376. Subjects: Schreiner, Olive, 1855-1920. Autho…rs, South African --19th century --Biography. Feminists --South Africa --Biography. 3 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 383 pages; Description: 383 p. , [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. "Bibliography of Schreiner's work": p. [371]-376. Subjects: Schreiner, Olive, 1855-1920. Autho…rs, South African --19th century --Biography. Feminists --South Africa --Biography. 1 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Washburn Books, Pateley Bridge, Regno UnitoWashburn Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,06
EUR 24,00 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Red Cloth Boards. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Biography of the controversial South African writer and early campaigner for women's rights. 383pp illustrated with black and white photographs. Usual library stamps, front endpaper has been removed and cover has been sellotaped to the pastedowns.… Unclipped DJ has a clear protective cover, which has some wear to the corners. Some turned corners and marked edges, otherwise good copy. HEAVY BOOK, please enquire re extra postage costs. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.

- Rilegato
Da: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, Regno UnitoYesterday's Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,93
EUR 17,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
383pp, illustrations, maps, line drawings, bibliography of Schreiner's work : the definitive biography by 2 well qualified women; hardback vg vg dw, loosely inserted are various relevant reviews & newspaper cuttings and a theatre programme for Stephen Gray's play on Schreiner at the Theatre In Progress, London.

- Rilegato
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno UnitoCambridge Recycled Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 8,36
EUR 26,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Fading to spine of DJ. Pages clean.

- Rilegato
Da: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, Regno UnitoDouglas Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,33
EUR 25,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. 1st ed. Red cloth cover. 383 pp., 23 ills on 8 pp.plateblock ex-pagination; near pristine, just faint trace of dustiness to top edge, unclipped jacket clean, slight edge-rubbing, spine lettering slightly faded and crease across front wraparound bottom corner. A nice copy….

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, Regno UnitoTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,72
EUR 24,34 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Burgundy Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. 383pp. A super copy of this rare book. Several b/w photographic plates illustrate the book. Gilt embossed lettering to the spine of the book. Slight soiling to the wrapper. The book is clean, fresh and tight. A fine copy.

- Rilegato
Da: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Paesi BassiMooney's bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 28,14
EUR 14,95 spedizioneSpedito da Paesi Bassi a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very good.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bombora Books, McKinnon, AustraliaBombora Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 25,09
EUR 18,60 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno UnitoAmazing Book Company
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 14,93
EUR 35,30 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. OLIVE SCHREINER A Biography Ruth First & Ann Scott. Andre Deutsch, London 1980 First Edition ISBN 0233971521 384pp Illustrated Hardback. This copy is in FINE unmarked condition in an unclipped dustwrapper that is sunned to the spine. Olive Schreiner (24 M…arch 1855 - 11 December 1920) was a South African author, anti-war campaigner and intellectual. She is best remembered today for her novel The Story of an African Farm which has been highly acclaimed ever since its first publication in 1883 for the bold manner in which it dealt with some of the burning issues of the day, including agnosticism, existential independence, individualism and the professional aspirations of women; as well as its portrayal of the elemental nature of life on the colonial frontier. In more recent studies she has also been foregrounded as an apologist for those sidelined by the forces of British Imperialism, such as the Afrikaners, and later other South African groups like Blacks, Jews and Indians - to name but a few. Although she showed interest in a large number of bohemian notions and the passing fads of her time (i.e. socialism, pacifism, vegetarianism, the New Woman phenomenon etc.) her true views escape restrictive categorisations. Her published works and other surviving writings promote implicit values like moderation, friendship and understanding amongst all peoples, avoiding the pitfalls of political radicalism which she consciously eschewed. Although she may be called a life-long freethinker in terms of her Victorian background - as opposed to mainstream Christianity - she always remained true to the spirit of the Christian Bible and developed a secular version of the worldview of her missionary parents. Karel Schoeman, the South African authority on Schreiner's life, has written in one of his books about her that she was an outstanding figure in a South African context, although perhaps not quite the same abroad. In the Preface to the same work, Schoeman acknowledges that although The Story of an African Farm is by no means perfect, it is still unique and gripping even to the modern reader. He also outlines the basic pattern of her life which serves as a useful guide to this article, and the pursuit of further interest in the subject: "From a chronological viewpoint, Olive Schreiner's life shows an interesting pattern. After she spent the first twenty-five thereof in South Africa . she was in England for more than seven years, and also lived during this time in Europe. After this she lived in South Africa for twenty-four years, the time of her friendship with Rhodes, the Anglo-Boer war and her growing involvement in issues like racism and the lot of women, after which another exile followed in England for seven years; it was only shortly before her death in 1920 that she returned to South Africa" (Olive Schreiner: A Life in South Africa 1855-1881, Human & Rousseau, Cape Town, 1989) Ref D6.

- Rilegato
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno UnitoSAVERY BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 18,96
EUR 40,57 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. HARDBACK IN JACKET 1980. Neat inscription written on the front end paper. Clean & tight. Jacket is not torn. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref… Of24. Olive Schreiner by Ruth First; Ann Scott.