Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Thames & Hudson Ltd / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Huge hardcover and dust jacket in excellent, unmarked, next-to-pristine condition (slightest hint of handling, slightest rubbing of the DJ gloss). The DJ is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 688 pages, profusely illustrated. USA shipment only. [7.2 lbs]. Book.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Mild shelfwear. Very clean in plain white cardboard slipcase.
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. First Edition. New copy. Philanthropists Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert passionately amassed what was probably the finest private collection of goldsmiths' work in the world. Early on they concentrated on Georgian silver-in particular 18th- and early 19th-century works by English masters Paul de Lamerie and Paul Storr-and later broadened the collection to survey English and Continental goldsmith's work from the Renaissance to the Victorian era. This 1988 volume is from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, where pieces from the Gilbert Collection were displayed before Arthur donated them to his native Britain. It catalogs 175 exquisite items, from a very rare Tudor silver-gilt casting bottle, with tiny dragons holding its chain handle, to an enormous cup with scenes and figures commemorating the life of Lafayette, presented to his son George Washington Lafayette after his father's death. Here too are a collection of elegant German tankards; a cup carved from a coconut to look like a somewhat pudgy hawk, with jewels and silver wings; and a 17th-century wager cup shaped like a maiden, which was later fitted with a clockwork mechanism under her skirt so she could roll along the table. Many are seen in color plates; all are shown in a large main view with smaller detail views of noteworthy features and the smith's marks, and their provenance and construction are thoroughly described. Retail price is $125.00. New copy in original new slipcase. Textured end papers. Illustrated. 688pp., index. Full refund if not satisfied. (Due, to the large size of the book, additional shipping funds may be required.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Very thick quarto in dust jacket and slipcase. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: small tear to edge of plain white slipcase; inked name and date inside front cover; else fine in fine dust jacket in very good slipcase. 688 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Don Kelly Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 23,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 688pp. 175 pieces of silver and gold are fully catalogued in this work. heavy item, may attract additional postage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Thames & Hudson, Los Angeles, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Black cloth boards w/ gilt emblem. 688 pp. Approx. 200 bw and color plates. glossy, grey illustrated dustjacket. white publisher's slipcase. Appears unread. One of the most impressive American collections of silver, and includes magnificent pieces from the United States, England, Continental Europe, and India. Includes goldsmiths' biographies, glossary and bibliography and exhibitions. VG. scuffs & scratches to cloth; creasing to top of spine w/ indentation to upper center of spine; textblock firm, undamaged. dustjacket has creasing to spine & upper center of spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. P/O bookmark affixed to inside front o/w clean, unmarked copy with sharp corners, firm hinges with DJ in NF+ condition. KRM/Gold/Silver/Collections.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art / Thames and Hudson, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Thick quarto in dust jacket and publisher-issued plain, cardboard slipcase. Color and B&W illustrations. Condition: as new in as new DJ. 688 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: JERO BOOKS AND TEMPLET CO., SANTA MONICA, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Boards. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4to with 688 pages. Signed on the half title page. "To longtime friend and good ones The Blaus. Sir Authur Gilbert" A copy of the letter by SIr Auther Gilbert is included in the book. Very good condition with very slight shelf wear. The dust jacket is in very good condition with very slight shelf wear and very slight bumping. The interior is tight and clean. The spine is grey with white text. Size: 4to. Signed. Hardcover.
Da: Oakholm Books, Aberfeldy, Regno Unito
EUR 28,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. No markings or inscriptions, a fine copy, still in the original cardboard slipcase.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condizione: Fine Condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine Condition. 685 pp., 557 illustrations over fifty in full color. Very minor scuffing and wear to the dustjacket cover, otherwise fine. No slipcase. Foreword by Earl A. Powell, III, Director of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Includes acknowledgments, author's notes, glossary, index, bibliography and exhibitions. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover.
Da: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Regno Unito
EUR 60,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles, Calif. : Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 688 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects; Gilbert, Rosalinde Art collections ; Catalogues. Gilbert, Arthur 1913- Art collections ; Catalogs. Goldwork California Los Angeles ; Catalogs. Silverwork Private collections California Los Angeles ; Catalogs. 3 Kg.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 78,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Da: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Los Angeles, Calif. : Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988
ISBN 10: 0500014523 ISBN 13: 9780500014523
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 688 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. Subjects; Gilbert, Rosalinde Art collections ; Catalogues. Gilbert, Arthur 1913- Art collections ; Catalogs. Goldwork California Los Angeles ; Catalogs. Silverwork Private collections California Los Angeles ; Catalogs. 1 Kg.
Condizione: New. pp. 688.
EUR 111,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 688 Illus. (Col.).
EUR 115,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 688.
Da: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 119,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: very good. In plain card slipcase.
EUR 125,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.