Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 3,87
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Development Economics on Trial: The Anthropological Case for a Prosecution This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 4,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good Minus. Trade soft cover. Published Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986. 8vo., xiii+198 pages. Paper has some age toning, else very good, clean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germania
EUR 5,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Condizione: Gut. 198 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 295.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. xii 198pp paperback, ownership signature to half-title else, crease to front cover, good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, reprinted 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Pbk 198pp faint shelfwear to covers otherwise an unread copy excellent clean tight unmarked as new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 52,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 50,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 1986-06-26, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 46,98
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 56,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book examines the gulf that separates development economics from economic anthorpology. Num Pages: 216 pages, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: GTF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 13. Weight in Grams: 280. . 1986. paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 70,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This book examines the gulf that separates development economics from economic anthorpology. Num Pages: 216 pages, bibliography, index. BIC Classification: GTF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 138 x 13. Weight in Grams: 280. . 1986. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 65,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Polly Hill's provocative new book examines the disastrous gulf that currently separates development economics from its sister discipline, economic anthropology. Working with material from the rural tropical world, much of it collected at first hand in West Africa and South India, Dr Hill demonstrates in the first, polemical part of her book how very unreliable and western-biased are the assumptions on which most development economists base their theoretical work. She shows in particular that misleading official statistics are handled uncritically, that the significance of innate rural inequality is consistently ignored and the revered concepts such as the 'population explosion' are in anthropological terms largely meaningless. The longer second part of the book illustrates the enormous relevance and potential of economic anthropology for economists by looking in turn at the true complexity of farming households, labour and inheritance; at debt, social stratification and economic inequality, and at problems connected with the sale of land, the role of women and migration. Taken overall, Development Economics on Trial represents a powerful and urgent plea for co-operation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Polly Hill's provocative new book examines the disastrous gulf that currently separates development economics from its sister discipline, economic anthropology. Working with material from the rural tropical world, much of it collected at first hand in West Africa and South India, Dr Hill demonstrates in the first, polemical part of her book how very unreliable and western-biased are the assumptions on which most development economists base their theoretical work. She shows in particular that misleading official statistics are handled uncritically, that the significance of innate rural inequality is consistently ignored and the revered concepts such as the 'population explosion' are in anthropological terms largely meaningless. The longer second part of the book illustrates the enormous relevance and potential of economic anthropology for economists by looking in turn at the true complexity of farming households, labour and inheritance; at debt, social stratification and economic inequality, and at problems connected with the sale of land, the role of women and migration. Taken overall, Development Economics on Trial represents a powerful and urgent plea for co-operation. Polly Hill's provocative book examines the disastrous gulf that separates development economics and economic anthropology. She explores this rift in terms of how each examine statistical data and other factors that leads her to conclude that economic anthropologists have a better grasp of the complexity of economy that development economists could benefit from. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 47,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 224 pages. 8.75x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 52,81
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 216 1:B&W 5.5 x 8.5 in or 216 x 140 mm (Demy 8vo) Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press CUP, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 216 Index.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 53,10
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 216.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 52,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1986
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 58,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Polly Hill's provocative new book examines the disastrous gulf that currently separates development economics from its sister discipline, economic anthropology. Working with material from the rural tropical world, much of it collected at first hand in West Africa and South India, Dr Hill demonstrates in the first, polemical part of her book how very unreliable and western-biased are the assumptions on which most development economists base their theoretical work. She shows in particular that misleading official statistics are handled uncritically, that the significance of innate rural inequality is consistently ignored and the revered concepts such as the 'population explosion' are in anthropological terms largely meaningless. The longer second part of the book illustrates the enormous relevance and potential of economic anthropology for economists by looking in turn at the true complexity of farming households, labour and inheritance; at debt, social stratification and economic inequality, and at problems connected with the sale of land, the role of women and migration. Taken overall, Development Economics on Trial represents a powerful and urgent plea for co-operation. Polly Hill's provocative book examines the disastrous gulf that separates development economics and economic anthropology. She explores this rift in terms of how each examine statistical data and other factors that leads her to conclude that economic anthropologists have a better grasp of the complexity of economy that development economists could benefit from. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521310962 ISBN 13: 9780521310963
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 55,96
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Polly Hill s provocative book examines the disastrous gulf that separates development economics and economic anthropology. She explores this rift in terms of how each examine statistical data and other factors that leads her to conclude that economic anthro.