Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. 2nd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard Univers, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. With a New Afterword. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Second Edition. 624 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. With a New Afterword. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 2002
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2002, 565pp, illus., maps, gift note to front free ep, price-clipped dj, slight edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Near fine jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: vladimir belskiy, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Correct number line, including the 1. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. A tight clean copy, which appears unread. Jacket unclipped with original publisher's price of $39.95 intact. Comes with archival-quality dust jacket protector. Shipped in well padded box. This is the second edition after the 1991 edition, first thus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 24,88
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press 04.2003., 2003
ISBN 10: 0674010175 ISBN 13: 9780674010178
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello, Hardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Gut. Auflage: Revised. 565 Seiten Fresh and clean hardcover copy in good condition. Frisches und sauberes Hardcover-Exemplar in gutem Zustand. Contents - Preface - Author's Note - Prologue - PART I THE MAKING OF A WORLD (SEVENTH-TENTH CENTURY) - 1. A New Power in an Old World - The world into which the Arabs came - The language of poetry - Muhammad and the appearance of Islam - 2. The Formation of an Empire - The succession to Muhammad: the conquest of an empire - The caliphate of Damascus - The caliphate of Baghdad - 3. The Formation of a Society - The end of political unity - A unified society: the economic bases - Unity of faith and language - The Islamic world - 4. The Articulation of Islam - The questions of authority - The power and justice of God - The shari'a - The Traditions of the Prophet - The path of the mystic - The path of reason - PART II ARAB MUSLIM SOCIETIES (ELEVENTH-FIFTEENTH CENTURY) - 5. The Arab Muslim World - States and dynasties - Arabs, Persians and Turks - Geographical divisions - Muslim Arabs and others - 6. The Countryside - Land and its use - Tribal societies - 7. The Life of Cities - Markets and cities - The city population - Law and the 'ulama - Slaves - Muslims and non-Muslims in the city - Women in the city - The shape of the city - Houses in the city - The chain of cities - 8. Cities and Their Rulers - The formation of dynasties - The alliance of interests - Control of the countryside - Ideas of political authority - 9. Ways of Islam - The Pillars of Islam - The friends of God - 10. The Culture of the 'Ulama - The 'ulama and the shari'a - The transmission of learning - Kalam - Al-Ghazali - 11. Divergent Paths of Thought - Islam of the philosophers - Ibn 'Arabi and theosophy - Ibn Taymiyya and the Hanbali tradition - The development of Shi'ism - Jewish and Christian learning - 12. The Culture of Courts and People - Rulers and patrons - Poetry and story - Music - Understanding the world - PART III THE OTTOMAN AGE (SIXTEENTH-EIGHTEENTH CENTURY) - 13. The Ottoman Empire - The limits of political power - Ottoman government - The Ottomans and Islamic tradition - Government in the Arab provinces - 14. Ottoman Societies - Population and wealth in the empire - The Arab provinces - The culture of the Arab provinces - Beyond the empire: Arabia, the Sudan, Morocco - 15. The Changing Balance of Power in the Eighteenth Century - Central and local authorities - Arab Ottoman society and culture - The world of Islam - Changing relations with Europe - PART IV THE AGE OF EUROPEAN EMPIRES (1800-1939) - 16. European Power and Reforming Governments (1800-1860) - The expansion of Europe - The beginnings of European empire - Reforming governments - 17. European Empires and Dominant Elites (1860-1914) - The limits of independence - The partition of Africa: Egypt and the Maghrib - The alliance of dominant interests - Control of the land - The condition of the people - The dual society - 18. The Culture of Imperialism and Reform - The culture of imperialism - The rise of the intelligentsia - The culture of reform - The emergence of nationalism - The continuity of Islamic tradition - 19. The Climax of European Power (1914-1939) - The supremacy of Great Britain and France - The primacy of British and French interests - Immigrants and the land - The growth of the indigenous elite - Attempts at political agreement - 20. Changing Ways of Life and Thought (1914-1939) - Population and the countryside - Life in the new cities - The culture of nationalism - Islam of the élite and the masses - PART V THE AGE OF NATION-STATES (SINCE 1939) - 21. The End of the Empires (1939-1962) - The Second World War - National independence (1945-1956) - The Suez crisis - The Algerian war - 22. Changing Societies (1940s and 1950s) - Population and economic growth - The profits of growth: merchants and landowners - The power of the state - Rich and poor in the city - 23. National Culture (1940s and 1950s) - Problems of education - Language and self-expression - Islamic.