Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Harvard University Press Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Harvard University Press Ed. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press, Cambridge, MA, 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 713 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket. Jacket not price clipped. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Da: Santa Fe Used Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover in jacket. Clean and unmarked. Binding strong. Light wear.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Pages clean except for very small, dark spots on the outside edges of the page block and at the endpapers; no owners' marks; hard cover is also speckled and shows some softening at corners and spine ends, and dust jacket shows chipping at corners and spine ends, a short abrasion at the left front and another at the bottom rear, and a short, closed tear at the top rear, otherwise sound. Jacket is now protected in a clear sleeve. x, 713pp. incl. index.
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 11,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Harvard University Press Ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Colewood Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st English edition, Belknap Press hardcover w/ DJ, 1996. Book is VG, w/ clean text, tight binding. DJ is VG, w/ light edge/shelf wear (no tears or chips). Free delivery confirmation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Belknap Press at Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Thus. Edited by Andre Burguiere, others. Cambridge: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996. First Thus. 8vo. x,713pp, Index, Bibliography. Black boards, gilt letters. Book in fine condition, dj slightly worn and rubbed, few short tears. Antiquity (7 essays); Medieval Times (5 chapters); Distant Times (4 chapters). Introduced by Claude Levi-Strauss and George Duby. Translated by Sarah H. Tenison, Rosemary Morris and Andrew Wilson. ISBN 0674396758; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 713 pages.
Da: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. clean, unmarked copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: near fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: near fine. Illustrated in black and white. x, 713 pages. Thick 8vo, black cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1996. First Harvard University edition. Press materials inserted. Near fine in a near fine dust wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard Univ Pr, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good w/ Protective Cover. Various (photographs) (illustratore). First Edition. Some very light corner bumping and edgewear. Text is clean and tight in binding, no ownership or other markings. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, from a private home collection. 1st printing of 1st American edition. Interior appears free of markings. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. DJ protected in Mylar wraps. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may be requested for international shipping.
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 713, 585pp. Volume 1: Distant Worlds, Ancient Worlds. Volume 2: Impact of Modernity. Both volumes as new, clean, tight & bright condition / bright and crisp dust jackets.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harvard University Press., 1996,., 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, hardback, large 8vo, x,713pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper., ISBN: 0674396758.
EUR 39,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very good.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Antiquarische Fundgrube e.U., Wien, Austria
EUR 23,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Auflage: Harvard University Press ed. 713 S. Schuztumschlag gering berieben u. bestaubt N05 9780674396753 *.* Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1260.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0674396758 ISBN 13: 9780674396753
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 69,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth with dustjacket. Condizione: Gut. Vol. I: X, 713 p.: Ill., Vol. II: VI, 585 p.: Ill. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Vol. I: Schutzumschlag berieben, Buchschnitt weist kleine Verschmutzungen auf, sonst sehr guter Zustand, Vol. II: Schutzumschlag berieben und bestoßen, sonst sehr guter Zustand / Vol. I: dust jacket rubbed, book edges show minor soiling, otherwise very good condition, Vol. II: dust jacket rubbed and scuffed, otherwise very good condition. - CONTENTS: Vol. I: Preface Introduction Claude Levi-Strauss An Anthropological Perspective on Kinship and the Family Frangoise Zonabend I Antiquity 1 Prehistory of the Family Claude Masset 2 From Sumer to Babylon: Families as Landowners and Families as Rulers Jean-Jacques Glassner 3 The Survival of the Family Name and the Pharaonic Order Annie Forgeau 4 The Desire for Transcendence: the Hebrew Family Model and Jewish Family Practices Frank Alvarez-Per eyre and Florence Heymann 5 The Family in Ancient Athens (Fifth-Fourth Century bc) Giulia Sissa 6 Fathers as Citizens of Rome, Rome as a City of Fathers (Second Century BC-Second Century ad) Tan Thomas 7 The Family under the Roman Empire: Signs and Gestures Aline Rousselle II Medieval Times Introduction Georges Duby 8 Barbarian Europe Pierre Guichard and Jean-Pierre Cuvillier 9 The Carolingian Moment (Eighth-Tenth Century) Pierre Toubert 10 The Feudal Era (Eleventh-Thirteenth Century) Robert Fossier 11 Europe: Town and Country (Thirteenth-Fifteenth Century) Henri Bresc 12 Families and Kinships in Byzantium Evelyne Patlagean III Distant Times 13 China: the Family as a Relay of Government Michel Cartier 14 Japan: a Household Society Patrick Beillevaire 15 The World Order and the Family Institution in India Roland Lardinois 16 The Family in Arab Islam Thierry Bianquis Glossary Bibliography Index, Vol. 2: Acknowledgements Introduction Jack Goody I Europe and the First Modernity 1 The One Hundred and One Families of Europe Andre Burguiere and Francois Lebrun 2 Priest, Prince and Family Andre Burguiere and Francois Lebrun II Other Worlds 3 Children of the Apocalypse: the Family in Meso-America and the Andes Carmen Bernand and Serge Gruzinski 4 The Long March of the Chinese Family Michel Cartier 5 The Family: Instrument and Model of the Japanese Nation Patrick Beillevaire 6 India: the Family, the State and Women Roland Lardinois 7 Africa: the Family at the Crossroads ]ean-Pierre Dozon 8 The Arab World: the Family as Fortress Philippe Fargues III The Western World: Industrialization and Urbanization 9 The Industrial Revolution: from Proletariat to Bourgeoisie Martine Segalen 10 Love and Liberty: the Contemporary American Family Herve Varenne 11 Socialist Families Basile Kerblay 12 The Scandinavian Model David Gaunt and Louise Nystrom 13 Families in France Martine Segalen and Fran^oise Zonabend 14 The Family: What Next? Andre Burguiere, Christiane Klapisch-Zuber, Martine Segalen and Frangoise Zonabend Glossary Bibliography Index. ISBN 9780674396753 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1125.