Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press (edition First Edition), 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Good. 1St Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: Used - Good. First Edition. some light wear. in a good jacket. light marking. very readable copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 10,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine/near fine, used but looks like new, ix-x, 156pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages near bright, binding tight. Slightest of rubbing to dj, no chips or tears, corners are not rubbed, dj is not price-clipped.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton; Oxford : Princeton University Press., 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Versandantiquariat Nussbaum, Bernkastel-Kues, RP, Germania
EUR 9,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebundene Ausgabe. Condizione: Gut. 156 Seiten ; 22 cm. gutes Exemplar (Einband und Schutzumschlag leicht wasserfleckig; Buchblock fest und sauber; englischsprachige Ausgabe). Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 350.
Da: Naomi Symes Books PBFA, Warrington, Cheshire, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Very good in dustwrapper. 156pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. [Author], [Publisher]. NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Marnia LazregFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 168Across much of the world today, Muslim women of all ages are increasingly choosing to wear the veil. Is this trend a sign of rising piety or a way of asserting Muslim pride? And does the veil really provide women freedom from sexual harassment? Written in the form of letters addressing all those interested in this issue, "Questioning the Veil" examines the inconsistent and inadequate reasons given for the veil, and points to the dangers and limitations of this highly questionable cultural practice. Marnia Lazreg, a preeminent authority in Middle East women's studies, combines her own experiences growing up in a Muslim family in Algeria with interviews and the real-life stories of other Muslim women to produce this nuanced argument for doing away with the veil. An incisive mix of the personal and political, supported by meticulous research, "Questioning the Veil" will compel all readers to reconsider their views of this controversial and sensitive topic. Lazreg stresses that the veil is not included in the five pillars of Islam, asks whether piety sufficiently justifies veiling, explores the adverse psychological effects of the practice on the wearer and those around her, and pays special attention to the negative impact of veiling for young girls. Lazreg's provocative findings indicate that far from being spontaneous, the trend toward wearing the veil has been driven by an organized and growing campaign that includes literature, DVDs, YouTube videos, and courses designed by some Muslim men to teach women about their presumed rights under the veil. An incisive mix of the personal and political, supported by meticulous research, "Questioning the Veil" will compel all readers to reconsider their views of this controversial and sensitive topic. Hardback.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, M, Spagna
EUR 26,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTAPA DURA. Condizione: New.
EUR 37,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 168 pages. 8.50x5.80x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0691138184 ISBN 13: 9780691138183
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!