9780752845920 - shep: my autobiography di shepherd, david (34 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Regno UnitoAwesomeBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,77
EUR 5,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satis…fied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,58
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,58
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,58
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,04
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Rilegato
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno UnitoBahamut Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,77
EUR 8,09 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Rilegato
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Regno UnitoReuseabook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 3,37
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

- Rilegato
Da: Reuseabook, Gloucester, Regno UnitoReuseabook
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,37
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.

- Rilegato
Da: Greener Books, London, Regno UnitoGreener Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,16
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.

- Rilegato
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno UnitoBrit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,21
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every liter…ary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Rilegato
Da: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Regno UnitoBrit Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 4,21
EUR 18,54 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every…literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.

- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 9,55
EUR 13,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, Regno UnitoLion Books PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 9,55
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. First Edition. Flat signed to title page; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 242 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno UnitoThe Guru Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 11,94
EUR 13,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 27,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 6 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 27,01
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,02
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED. Physical description; xii, 242 p., [24] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), ports. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Subjects; Shepherd, David 1940-2009. Cricket Umpiring Engla…nd Biography. 3 Kg.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, Regno UnitoMichael Moons Bookshop, PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,75
EUR 16,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, 2001. Original pictorial dustjacket VG. Price clipped. Black cloth gilt very clean. Pages clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 242 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,57
EUR 20,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,36
EUR 16,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
1st ed. Signed by author on title page. A tidy copy in tight binding; dust jacket not price-clipped. Used - Very Good. Signed copy VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. Signed copy VG hardback in VG dust jacket.

- Rilegato
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 1,69
EUR 26,66 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st edition. Ex library, hardback in good condition in a very good condition dust jacket. 424 pages, ISBN 0356201198 50911.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Philip Emery, Bridlington, Regno UnitoPhilip Emery
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 2,82
EUR 26,66 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. 1st edition. Fine condition hardback in a very good condition price clipped dust jacket, 242 pages, illustrated. ISBN 0752845926. 50909.

- Rilegato
Da: Cambridge Recycled Books, Cambridge, Regno UnitoCambridge Recycled Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 26,08 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Appears to have hardly been read. Same day dispatch (Mon- Fri) from the UK if ordered by 1pm.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. SIGNED. Physical description; xii, 242 p., [24] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), ports. (some col.) ; 24 cm. Subjects; Shepherd, David 1940-2009. Cricket Umpiring Engla…nd Biography. 1 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: bookworms of Cromer, Cromer, Regno Unitobookworms of Cromer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,75
EUR 23,36 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Signed by the author.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,242 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket show some very light wear & marking.Contents clean & complete.Most items will incur extra charges for international ship…ping.These will be substantial for orders outside of Europe.Please consider this before buying. Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
Da: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, AustraliaBook Grocer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,41
EUR 26,01 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. David Shepherd, Orion Publishing Co. David Shepherd helps his brother run a village post office in Devon. He gets up before six o'clock every day and walks around the village with his trolley delivering the village's newspapers. He is also the world's most senior and respected cricketing umpire. For more than 20 years…he has umpired tests, county games and one-day matches everywhere from Trinidad to Glamorgan, from Essex to Melbourne. He has given Geoff Boycott out, resisted appeals from Curtley Ambrose, dodged straight drives from Sachin Tendulkar, calmed down Shane Warne and signalled leg-byes in his own uniquely elegant and justly famous style. His experience of umpiring spans three decades, the list of players he has umpired, known and counts as friends reads like a cricketing Who's Who, his knowledge of the game and his expertise is unrivalled. And he is held in rare esteem and affection by virtually everyone involved in cricket. Beginning with an evocative account of Shepherd's North Devon childhood, the book will cover his entire career beginning with playing for Devon in the minor Counties League before joining Gloucester in 1965. He retired in 1979 and became an umpire the following year. His time as an umpire has seen cricket become dominated by money, the introduction of floodlit games and of the controversial electronic 'third umpire', video evidence and world-wide match fixing scandals. The book will contain informed and trenchant opinions on all these aspects of cricket, past, present and future as well as a wealth of fascinating and amusing anecdotes from a man who has stayed at the centre of the game for nearly forty years, never losing his love of the game or his sense of humour. Hardback.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno UnitoThe London Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,32
EUR 27,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Slight foxing to edge. Foreword by Richie Benand. David Shepherd gets up before 6 o'clock most days to help out his brother by delivering newspapers around the village of Instow in North Devon. Bill runs the village Post Of…fice there. David is also the world's most trusted and respected cricket umpire. For over twenty years he has umpired tests, county games and one day marches everywhere from Trinidad to Durham and from Lords to Melbourne. Full of informed and trenchant opinions on cricket, past, present and future, the book contains a wealth of fascinating and amusing anecdotes from a man who has stayed at the centre of cricket for nearly forty years never losing his love of the game or his ssense of humour. Shep is a classic account by a quiet but extraordinary man. Illustrated. 242 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, AustraliaReading Habit
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,15
EUR 32,08 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dust jacket, First Edition, 600gms, 242 pages, blank endpapers. Cricket's most senior umpire, and one of its most loved and respected characters, tells the story of his Devonian childhood, h…is career as a first class batsman and twenty years as an umpire. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear. Dust Jacket is in good condition with mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Regno UnitoThe Print Room
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 11,94
EUR 28,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first impression. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, IN BLUE PEN, ON TITLE PAGE 'To Jonathan, 30 Not Out!! Happy Birthday, David Shepherd'. Some slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, small creased closed tear to…bottom front corner, some slight yellowing to page block, not price clipped (£18.99), no other inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a vg+ copy. 242pp, illustrated. David Shepherd (1940-2009), helped his brother run a village post office in Devon. He got up before six o'clock every day and walked around the village with his trolley delivering the village's newspapers. He was also the world's most senior and respected cricketing umpire. For more than 20 years he umpired tests, county games and one day matches everywhere from Trinidad to Glamorgan, from Essex to Melbourne. He gave Geoff Boycott out, resisted appeals from Curtley Ambrose, dodged straight drives from Sachin Tendulkar, calmed down Shane Warne and signalled leg byes in his own uniquely elegant and famous style. His experience of umpiring spanned three decades, the list of players he has umpired, known and counted as friends reads like a cricketing Who's Who, his knowledge of the game and his expertise was unrivalled. And he was held in rare esteem and affection by virtually everyone involved in cricket. Beginning with an evocative account of Shepherd's North Devon childhood, the book covers his career beginning with playing for Devon in the minor Counties League before joining Gloucester in 1965. He retired in 1979 and became an umpire the following year. His time as an umpire has seen cricket become dominated by money, the introduction of floodlit games and of the controversial electronic 'third umpire', video evidence and worldwide match fixing scandals. The book contains informed and trenchant opinions on all these aspects of cricket, past, present and future as well as a wealth of fascinating and amusing anecdotes from a man who has stayed at the centre of the game for nearly forty years, never losing his love of the game or his sense of humour. Sadly, he died of lung cancer at his home in Devon in 2009 and Australian cricketer and commentator Richie Benaud died in 2015 of skin cancer. Invaluable for all cricket fans. Scarce signed. Jacket by David Munden (illustratore). Signed by Author(s).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno UnitoYare Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 15,05
EUR 31,01 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.