Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 91,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Condizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 91,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Birkhauser Verlag AG, Boston, 2007
ISBN 10: 0817644563 ISBN 13: 9780817644567
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 94,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Hardcover with printed boards, no dust jacket, in very good condition. Board edges, corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Spine is slightly cocked. Boards are clean, binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 180.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 110,47
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . .
Da: Antiquariat Bernhardt, Kassel, Germania
EUR 75,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKarton Karton. Condizione: Sehr gut. 159 Seiten, mit Abbildungen, Zust: Gutes Exemplar. Schneller Versand und persönlicher Service - jedes Buch händisch geprüft und beschrieben - aus unserem Familienbetrieb seit über 25 Jahren. Eine Rechnung mit ausgewiesener Mehrwertsteuer liegt jeder unserer Lieferungen bei. Wir versenden mit der deutschen Post. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 366.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condizione: New. 2006. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 146,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 137,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Birkhauser Boston Okt 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0817644563 ISBN 13: 9780817644567
Da: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, Germania
EUR 85,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -This book is an elementary introduction to some ideas and techniques that have revolutionized enumerative geometry: stable maps and quantum cohomology. A striking demonstration of the potential of these techniques is provided by Kont- vich's famous formula, which solves a long-standing question: How many plane rational curves of degree d pass through 3d - 1 given points in general position The formula expresses the number of curves for a given degree in terms of the numbers for lower degrees. A single initial datum is required for the recursion, namely, the case d = I, which simply amounts to the fact that through two points there is but one line. Assuming the existence of the Kontsevich spaces of stable maps and a few of their basic properties, we present a complete proof of the formula, and use the formula as a red thread in our Invitation to Quantum Cohomology. For more information about the mathematical content, see the Introduction. The canonical reference for this topic is the already classical Notes on Stable Maps and Quantum Cohomology by Fulton and Pandharipande [29], cited henceforth as FP-NOTES. We have traded greater generality for the sake of introducing some simplifications. We have also chosen not to include the technical details of the construction of the moduli space, favoring the exposition with many examples and heuristic discussions. 162 pp. Englisch.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 119,63
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 180 Illus.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 75,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Elementary introduction to stable maps and quantum cohomology presents the problem of counting rational plane curvesViewpoint is mostly that of enumerative geometryEmphasis is on examples, heuristic discussions, and simple applications to b.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 106,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 119,72
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 180.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 91,02
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book is an elementary introduction to some ideas and techniques that have revolutionized enumerative geometry: stable maps and quantum cohomology. A striking demonstration of the potential of these techniques is provided by Kont- vich's famous formula, which solves a long-standing question: How many plane rational curves of degree d pass through 3d - 1 given points in general position The formula expresses the number of curves for a given degree in terms of the numbers for lower degrees. A single initial datum is required for the recursion, namely, the case d = I, which simply amounts to the fact that through two points there is but one line. Assuming the existence of the Kontsevich spaces of stable maps and a few of their basic properties, we present a complete proof of the formula, and use the formula as a red thread in our Invitation to Quantum Cohomology. For more information about the mathematical content, see the Introduction. The canonical reference for this topic is the already classical Notes on Stable Maps and Quantum Cohomology by Fulton and Pandharipande [29], cited henceforth as FP-NOTES. We have traded greater generality for the sake of introducing some simplifications. We have also chosen not to include the technical details of the construction of the moduli space, favoring the exposition with many examples and heuristic discussions.