Da: Gonkerbooks, Earls Colne, ESSEX, Regno Unito
EUR 21,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Photos Available On Request. Both Harback And Dj Just On New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 45,81
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book accompanies an exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, in October 2003. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Imperial War Museum / Philip Wilson Publishers, 2004
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, Regno Unito
EUR 22,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Reprint. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Excellent. Clean. The ink from the frontispiece has marked the title page in places. Internal Condition: Excellent. Clean. ISBN: 0856675679. Author/Editor: Powers, Alan. Publisher: Imperial War Museum / Philip Wilson Publishers. Year: 2004. Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, colour. Language: English. Page Count: 144. Keywords: art, artist, painting. The book for sale is the one in the photo.
EUR 47,65
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. First edition. Original tan cloth, gilt. As new, Published to accompany the exhibition of the same name at The Imperial War Museum which ran from 22nd October 2003 to 25th January 2004.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description: 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Ravilious, Eric 1903-1942 ; Exhibitions; Ravilious, Eric 1903-1942 Criticism and interpretation; Ravilious, Eric William 1903-1942;Imperial War Museum (Great Britain); 1939-1945; Art anglais 20e siècle Catalogues d'exposition; Artists England ; Exhibitions; War artists England ; Exhibitions; War in art; Ravilious, Eric; Engraving, English Themes, motives; World War, 1939-1945 ; Art and the war; Watercolor painting, English Themes, motives. 3 Kg.
Da: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 46,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 62,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper. Smart in new Brodart plastic overwrapper.
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. Physical description: 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Subjects: Ravilious, Eric 1903-1942 ; Exhibitions; Ravilious, Eric 1903-1942 Criticism and interpretation; Ravilious, Eric William 1903-1942;Imperial War Museum (Great Britain); 1939-1945; Art anglais 20e siècle Catalogues d'exposition; Artists England ; Exhibitions; War artists England ; Exhibitions; War in art; Ravilious, Eric; Engraving, English Themes, motives; World War, 1939-1945 ; Art and the war; Watercolor painting, English Themes, motives. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London New York : Imperial War Museum : Philip Wilson ; Distributed in the United States by Palgrave Macmillan, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 140-141). Venue: Published to accompany an exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, October 2003. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, 22 October 2003 - 25 January 2004. Contents; Murals -- Illustration -- Design -- Watercolours -- War Paintings -- Conclusion: Imagined and Imaginal Realities. Subjects; Ravilious, Eric William (1903-1942) ; Exhibitions. Ravilious, Eric (1903-1942) Criticism and interpretation. Artists England ; Exhibitions. War artists England ; Exhibitions. War in art. Ravilious, Eric. Painting, British. Engraving, English Themes, motives. World War II, (1939-1945) ; Art and the war. Watercolor painting, English Themes, motives. Artists Great Britain. Art, English 20th century ; Catalogs. Art and Design. Eric Ravilious (1903-1942). Water-colors, English Exhibitions. Britain artist design murals illustration watercolours war paintings biography catalogue. English twentieth century art. Genres; Art. Catalogue. Criticism, interpretation, etc. Exhibition catalogs. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 3 Kg.
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 78,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st ed. A very nice copy in tight binding, almost as-new. Published on the occasion of a centenary exhibition at the Imperial War Museum. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London New York : Imperial War Museum : Philip Wilson ; Distributed in the United States by Palgrave Macmillan, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 85,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color) ; 29 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 140-141). Venue: Published to accompany an exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, October 2003. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Imperial War Museum, London, 22 October 2003 - 25 January 2004. Contents; Murals -- Illustration -- Design -- Watercolours -- War Paintings -- Conclusion: Imagined and Imaginal Realities. Subjects; Ravilious, Eric William (1903-1942) ; Exhibitions. Ravilious, Eric (1903-1942) Criticism and interpretation. Artists England ; Exhibitions. War artists England ; Exhibitions. War in art. Ravilious, Eric. Painting, British. Engraving, English Themes, motives. World War II, (1939-1945) ; Art and the war. Watercolor painting, English Themes, motives. Artists Great Britain. Art, English 20th century ; Catalogs. Art and Design. Eric Ravilious (1903-1942). Water-colors, English Exhibitions. Britain artist design murals illustration watercolours war paintings biography catalogue. English twentieth century art. Genres; Art. Catalogue. Criticism, interpretation, etc. Exhibition catalogs. Exhibition catalogues. Illustrated. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Imperial War Museum, London, 2004
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: MacKellar Art & Books, Bournemouth, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition, Illustrated Edition. 2003 Imperial War Museum Hardback 1st Edition 1st Impression . Fine clean tight binding in fine dustjacket. with Wonderful jacket design & illustrations.
EUR 83,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. Large hardcover in Fine condition, with Fine dustwrapper. First edition, pp 144, colour illustrations throughout, bibliography, catalogue. The English artist Eric Ravilious (1903-42) was a painter of watercolours and murals, a book illustrator in wood engraving and lithography, and a designer of transfer-ware, pottery and porcelain. From 1939 till his death he was an Official War Artist. This book presents a full retrospective of all aspects of his work, culminating in the final phase of his war artist work. Ravilious is well known to a circle of collectors and admirers who feel no need to explain his work. Partly as a result of this, he has tended to remain isolated from the broader art historical narratives of the period. This book is the first sustained attempt to understand his appeal and importance using a wider artistic and historical context. In addition to being a straight retrospective the book interprets Ravilious's work on the basis of documentary sources and more recent readings of art and ideas. The book positions Ravilious in a European and American context of the period, identifying artists and designers whose work shows similar characteristics and require a historical grouping separate from modernism. The combination of 'fine' and 'applied' art in Ravilious's oeuvre is explored as an exemplar of the Art and Industry movement of the inter-war period which ran parallel to modernism. The book also deals with the questions of English identity that arise from Ravilious's work and his important role in developing new perceptions of Englishness in the period. The book accompanies an exhibition opening at the Imperial War Museum, London, in October 2003. THE PACKED WEIGHT OF THIS BOOK IS OVER 1KG, SO FOR UK FIRST CLASS AND INTERNATIONAL, ADDITIONAL POSTAGE COSTS WILL BE REQUIRED.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Imperial War Museum, Philip Williams, London, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: Dendera, London, Regno Unito
EUR 89,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Imperial War Museum exhibition catalogue. Fine hardcover lightly bumped to the extremities, in fine dust jacket, protected in a clear removable sleeve.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0856675679 ISBN 13: 9780856675676
Da: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Regno Unito
EUR 95,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. As New Book in shrink wrap.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.