9780948170102 - opera and song books published in england, 1703-1726: a descriptive bibliography di hunter, david (28 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 8,08
EUR 5,63 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used; Like New. London, 1999; blue cloth covered boards; mild spine edge wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior pages in like new condition; no dust jacket; Interior is clean and unmarked; 521 pages.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,13
EUR 9,10 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. A bibliographical description of 180 collections of opera and other secular songs. It lists the first lines of all the songs included in each volume that is described, indexed so as to allow identification and dating of single songs of the period. Num Pages: 572 pages, numerous halftones and line drawings. BIC C…lassification: 1DBKE; 3JF; AVQ; GBCR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 253 x 166 x 39. Weight in Grams: 1327. . 1998. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Rilegato
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,64
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno UnitoBetter World Books Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,44
EUR 5,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Rilegato
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrlandaKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 6,19
EUR 10,50 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New. A bibliographical description of 180 collections of opera and other secular songs. It lists the first lines of all the songs included in each volume that is described, indexed so as to allow identification and dating of single songs of the period. Num Pages: 572 pages, numerous halftones and line drawings. BIC C…lassification: 1DBKE; 3JF; AVQ; GBCR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 253 x 166 x 39. Weight in Grams: 1327. . 1998. hardcover. . . . .

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,61
EUR 5,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, no d.j. Some shelf-wear. Else clean copy.

- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,25
EUR 15,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1400grams, ISBN:0948170107.

- Rilegato
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno UnitoCotswold Internet Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 5,38
EUR 16,23 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. No dust jacket as issued. Private library label on front paste down end paper. Front free end paper clipped. Otherwise a clean and tidy copy. Used - Very Good. VG hardback.

- Rilegato
Da: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, U.S.A.J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 12,50
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Octavo. Boards. xlix, 521 pp. With descriptions of approximately 200 items, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti, and Richard Leveridge, with 2,296 first lines listed and indexed. From the collection of musicologist Stanley Boorman.

- Rilegato
Da: James Fergusson Books & Manuscripts, London, Regno UnitoJames Fergusson Books & Manuscripts
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 14,33
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Upper cover a little dusty, but a nice copy.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,74
EUR 20,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A clean, tight copy. Very Light wear to extremities. Clothbound in blue with the title in gold gilt to the spine. Black and white plates throughout. The text is clean and bright. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MO…NDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,36
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Front board and textblock slightly curled, otherwise Very Good.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: OUP/The Bibliographical Society of London, London. 1999
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Richard Peterson-Bookseller, Kingston, CanadaRichard Peterson-Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 21,29 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This book is clean, bright & unmarked. Like new.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Invicta Books P.B.F.A., Builth Wells, Regno UnitoInvicta Books P.B.F.A.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 10,15
EUR 28,98 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. illustrated, 521 pages.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,75
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Booklabel of the bibliophile A R A Hobson on front pastedown endpaper, Near Fine.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,75
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise Near Fine.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hessay Books, York, Regno UnitoHessay Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 19,10
EUR 26,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. A large, heavy book of 521pp with dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt title. B + w illustrations. A very clean copy. Descriptions of almost 200 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703 - 1726 including Bononcini, Purcell, Weldon, Ariosti and Leveridge.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 14,33
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Fine.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 16,72
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Booklabel on front pastedown endpaper, otherwise Near Fine.

Opera and song books published in England, 1703-1726 : a descriptive bibliography / David Hunter
Hunter, David (1954-). Bibliographical Society (Great Britain)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 54,35
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.Includes previous owner's inscription. Physical description; xlix, 521 p. : ill, facsims., music. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjec…ts; Opera England 18th century Bibliography. Songbooks 18th century Bibliography. Music Publishing England. Music printing England. Vocal music England 18th century ; Bibliography. Operas 18th century ; Bibliography. Popular music ; Bibliography. Songbooks England ; Bibliography. Music Publishing 18th century Bibliography. Opera England Bibliography. Vocal music England Bibliography. Opera. Vocal music. Music publishing - England - 18th century - Opera - Bibliography. Music publishing - England - 18th century - Song books - Bibliography. Opera England 18th century ; Bibliography. Songbooks England ; Bibliography. Songbooks England 18th century ; Bibliography. Songs England ; Bibliography. Opera Great Britain 18th century Bibliography. Music publishing Great Britain ; Bibliography. Music printing Great Britain Bibliography. Opera Bibliography. Opera England Bibliography. Vocal music England Bibliography. Opera. Song Books. 18th Century. Bibliographies. Music. Operas 18th century. Vocal music England 18th century. Music publishers England History. Operas 18th century ; Bibliography. Vocal music England 18th century ; Bibliography. Opera England ; Bibliography. Vocal music England ; Bibliography. Songs 18th century Bibliography. Operas. Music bibliography Music publishing Catalogue Music printing 18th century England Opera Song book. England Imprints Catalogs. Opera Bibliography. Opera British Isles (1700-1729). Genres; Bibliographies. Bibliography. Musical works. Songs. 1 Kg.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 19,10
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Fine.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 20,30
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Fine.

Editore: Bibliographical Society, London, first edition, 1997 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Regno UnitoWykeham Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,49
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth, 8vo, 26 cm, xlix, 521 pp, plates. From the introduction: "This bibliography offers descriptions of almost 2000 issues of secular vocal music published in England 1703-1726, including works by Giovanni Bononcini, Henry Purcell, John Weldon, Attilio Ariosti and Richard Leveridge. The only exclusions are 'reprints' or subseq…uent volumes of books first published before 1703, books comprising solely the work of Handel, and the issues of the Monthly Mask of Vocal Music. The book indexes 2296 song first lines. The books described here represent the first extended effort to issue entirely commercial printed versions of musical stage works and they are also the first song books to be printed by engraving on a systematic basis. The book is a sequel to Day and Murrie's English Song Books 1651-1702, published by the Bibliographical Society in 1940, and augments David Foxon's English Verse 1701-1750. In addition to clarifying the bibliographic history of the books through examination of 863 within-scope copies (91.3 % of those identified), the bibliography tests and extends the standard concepts of bibliographical description. Several new descriptive features are introduced. There are over 200 illustrations of title-pages, frontispieces and music engraving styles. By permitting access to material that is not currently widely available in print, the bibliography will be of assistance to musicians, music and theatre historians, and literary scholars, as well as to librarians and bibliographers. Contents: Introduction (Definitions; Method; Bibliographical Description; etc); Descriptions; Indexes to the Descriptions (1 First lines and translations; 2. Composers, librettists, adaptors; 3 Singers; 4 Literary or dramatic works, operas, occasions; 5 Short-titles, publishers, dates; 6 Printers, publishers, sellers, with short-titles and dates; 7 Engravers and engraving styles; 8 Passe-partout title-page uses; 9 Books published in versions with one or both sides of; each leaf printed; 10 Libraries). List of Tables: I Publications issued 1711-16 comprising secular; vocal music solely by Handel; II Books published 1703-26 that are listed in Day and Munie,; English Song-Books; III Summary of library collections and copies; IV Passe-partout title-pages used in song books; published 1703-26; V Summary of descriptions; VI Summary of collation of A Collection of the Choicest Songs & Dialogues. Near Fine.

Opera and song books published in England, 1703-1726 : a descriptive bibliography / David Hunter
Hunter, David (1954-). Bibliographical Society (Great Britain)
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 48,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth, edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression.Includes previous owner's inscription. Physical description; xlix, 521 p. : ill, facsims., music. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjec…ts; Opera England 18th century Bibliography. Songbooks 18th century Bibliography. Music Publishing England. Music printing England. Vocal music England 18th century ; Bibliography. Operas 18th century ; Bibliography. Popular music ; Bibliography. Songbooks England ; Bibliography. Music Publishing 18th century Bibliography. Opera England Bibliography. Vocal music England Bibliography. Opera. Vocal music. Music publishing - England - 18th century - Opera - Bibliography. Music publishing - England - 18th century - Song books - Bibliography. Opera England 18th century ; Bibliography. Songbooks England ; Bibliography. Songbooks England 18th century ; Bibliography. Songs England ; Bibliography. Opera Great Britain 18th century Bibliography. Music publishing Great Britain ; Bibliography. Music printing Great Britain Bibliography. Opera Bibliography. Opera England Bibliography. Vocal music England Bibliography. Opera. Song Books. 18th Century. Bibliographies. Music. Operas 18th century. Vocal music England 18th century. Music publishers England History. Operas 18th century ; Bibliography. Vocal music England 18th century ; Bibliography. Opera England ; Bibliography. Vocal music England ; Bibliography. Songs 18th century Bibliography. Operas. Music bibliography Music publishing Catalogue Music printing 18th century England Opera Song book. England Imprints Catalogs. Opera Bibliography. Opera British Isles (1700-1729). Genres; Bibliographies. Bibliography. Musical works. Songs. 1 Kg.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno UnitoThe London Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 38,68
EUR 27,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. First Edition. Opera and Song Books. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contents: List of Tables. Acknowledgements. Acknowledgements for Plates. Introduction. Definitions. Method. Bibliographical Description. Library Codes Arranged by Code. Library Codes Arranged by…Country and Place. Summary of Descriptions. Index to the Descriptions. First Lines and Translations. Composers, Librettists, Adaptors. Singers. Literary or Dramatic Works, Operas, Occasions. Short-Titles, Publishers, Dates. Printers, Publishers, Sellers, With Short-Titles and Dates. Engravers and Engraving Styles. Passe-Partout Title-Page Uses. Books Published in versions With One or Both Sides of Each Leaf Printed. Libraries. List of Tables. Publications Issued 1711-26 Cpmprising Secular Vocal Music Soley by Handel. Books Published 1703-26 That are Listed in Day and Murrie, English Song-Books. Summary of Library Collections and Copies. Passe-Partout Title-Pages Used in Song Books Published 1703-26. Summary of Descriptions. Summary of Collation. A Collection of the Choicest Songs and Dialogues. Illustrated. 521 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions, Reference books ,and all types of Academic Literature.).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Glenbower Books, Dublin, IrlandaGlenbower Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 45,00
EUR 26,00 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Leopolis, Kraków, PoloniaLeopolis
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 35,21
EUR 65,00 spedizioneSpedito da Polonia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. 8vo (25 cm), xlix, 521 pp. Publisher's cloth. This volume is a detailed bibliographical description of 180 collections of opera and other secular songs, with a 36 page introduction and full indexes. Hunter lists the first lines of all the songs included in each volume and indexes them…so as to allow identification and dating of single songs of the period. Nine other indexes cover composers, singers, literary or dramatic works, short titles, printers and publishers, engravers, passe-partout title-pages, single or double sided volumes, and libraries.

- Rilegato
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 156,74
EUR 17,39 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 521 pages. 10.50x6.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.