Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. Michigan Classical Press, 2014, 8vo., 219 pages. Book bound in a blue cloth, no dust jacket. Ex-Library with minimal external markings, else book very good+ condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condizione: Good. shelf wear, hardcover Used - Good 2010 All purchases support Project HOME - ending homelessness in Philadelphia.
EUR 26,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. 1st.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Used-Very Good. cloth, dj, some shelf wear.
EUR 37,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 38,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michigan Classical Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 40,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. Thucydidean Narrative and Discourse brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. The assembled papers are an important complement to Professor Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory essays by the volume's editors, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides.
EUR 34,99
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 170 pages. 8.90x6.10x1.20 inches. In Stock.
EUR 38,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. This book brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. Editor(s): Hamilton, Richard; Dickey, Eleanor; Rusten, Jeffrey S. Series: Cultural Legacies. Num Pages: 242 pages, black & white tables. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; DSBB; HBAH; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 236 x 162 x 24. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2010. . . . .
EUR 37,21
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 42,07
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 47,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. This book brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. Editor(s): Hamilton, Richard; Dickey, Eleanor; Rusten, Jeffrey S. Series: Cultural Legacies. Num Pages: 242 pages, black & white tables. BIC Classification: 1QDAG; DSBB; HBAH; HBJD; HBLA. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 236 x 162 x 24. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2010. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 39,92
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ann Arbor: Michigan Classical Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth with dustjacket. Condizione: Gut. XXIII, 219 p. Aus der Bibliothek von Prof. Wolfgang Haase, langjährigem Herausgeber der ANRW und des International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT) / From the library of Prof. Wolfgang Haase, long-time editor of ANRW and the International Journal of the Classical Tradition (IJCT). - Schutzumschlag berieben, sonst sehr guter Zustand / dust jacket rubbed, otherwise very good condition. - Mabel Lang's distinguished contributions to Bronze Age and Classical archaeology were matched by sensitive and original studies of Greek historical writing. Her Martin Classical Lectures on Herodotus were published in 1984,- this volume collects her articles on Thucydides and adds substantial previously unpublished material on Thucydidean thought-patterns, adaptations of Herodotean structure, and the importance of indirect speeches in his history. The assembled papers are an important complement to Mabel Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory and biographical essays by Jeffrey Rusten and Eleanor Dickey, and Miss Lang's distinguished longtime colleague Mary Patterson McPherson, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides. / CONTENTS Acknowledgments Jeffrey Rusten and Richard Hamilton Foreword Mary Patterson McPherson Mabel Lang on Thucydides Jeffrey Rusten Part One Narrative 1 Participial Motivation in Thucydides Narrative Inconsistencies Internal and External 2 A Note on Ithome 3 Kylonian Conspiracy 4 Scapegoat Pausanias 5 The Murder of Hipparchus 6 Alcibiades vs. Phrynichus Narrative Structure and Historical Interpretation 7 Thucydides and the Epidamnian Affair 8 The Revolution of the 400 9 Revolution of the 400: Chronology and Constitutions Part Two Discourse Thucydidean Thought-Patterns 10 Thucydidean Thought 11 Thucydides as Speech-Writer Herodotean Inheritances and Adaptations 12 Thucydides, First Person 13 The Thucydidean Tetralogy (1.67-88) 14 The Paired Speeches of the Corinthians (1.120-24) and Pericles (1.140-44) and the Stories They Enclose 15 Necessary for Whom? Direct vs. Indirect Speeches in Thucydides Biographical Sketch Eleanor Dickey Publications by Mabel Lang Bibliography. ISBN 9780979971341 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 540.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Exeter Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 42,07
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Mabel Lang s long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. This book brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michigan Classical Press, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 37,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. Thucydidean Narrative and Discourse brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. The assembled papers are an important complement to Professor Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory essays by the volume's editors, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ISD International - IPSUK Dez 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 52,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. Thucydidean Narrative and Discourse brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. The assembled papers are an important complement to Professor Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory essays by the volume's editors, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides. Reviews for this volume: '[T]his collection of Lang's writings should complement any bookshelf devoted to Thucydides or to narratological approaches to ancient literature.' - Bryn Mawr Classical Review 'Very engaging and thought-provoking.' - The Classical Outlook.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Michigan Classical Press, Ann Arbor, 2011
ISBN 10: 0979971349 ISBN 13: 9780979971341
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 47,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. Thucydidean Narrative and Discourse brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. The assembled papers are an important complement to Professor Lang's pathbreaking study of Herodotean narrative. Together with introductory essays by the volume's editors, these papers will enable students of historiography in general to obtain a better understanding of how Thucydides engaged his audience. Although they were written over many years, the papers share a consistency of insight that makes them continually relevant to all who endeavor to understand the literary art of Thucydides. Mabel Lang's long career as a scholar and teacher has given her a unique perspective on one of the most important authors in western literature. This book brings together several of her most thoughtful papers on figures and issues including the 400, Cleon, and Alcibiades, and joins them with new material on narrative technique. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.