Editore: Winchester: The Alembic Press, 1985, Winchester, 1985
Da: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
Marbleised Wrapper. Condizione: As New. Jill Barker (illustratore). Limited 58/150. Marbleised Wrapper. As New. Limited 58/150. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 70p. compiled by Claire Bolton with introduction by John Ryder. First published in 1983. This is the revised edition.
Editore: The Alembic Press, Winchester, 1985
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. Marbled paper-covered card wrappers, cover label, small 8vo., 70 pages, illusrated with wood engravings by Jill Barker. Revised edition. One of 150 numbered copies hand-set in Bembo types. Bare trace of wear, else a fine copy in archival mylar.
Editore: The Alembic Press, Winchester, 1985
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Jill Barker (illustratore). 2nd Edition. No.49 of a limited edition of 150 copies of this 2nd edition. All in VG condition throughout. One-page flyer for third edition tipped in.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Alembic Press, Winchester, 1983
ISBN 10: 0907482155 ISBN 13: 9780907482154
Da: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Limited/Numbered. Number 117 of 125 copies pp 42 A crisp copy with very slight shelfwear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Second edition, crown 8vo, pp.70, The Alembic Press, Winchester, 1985., 1985
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. Number 46 of 110 (150) copies handset in Bembo and printed in red and black on Zerkall paper. Bound in card with marbled paper wrappers, printed label superimposed on the front. A near fine copy. First published in 1983.
Editore: Alembic Press, Wincheter, 1983
Da: Provan Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 42 pages, black and white illustrations in the text, fine condition in card covers and dust-wrapper. Copy number 46 of 125 copies.
Editore: Winchester: The Alembic Press, 1983., 1983
Da: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCopy number '99' of an edition limited to 125 copies hand set in Kennerley and printed on 125 gsm Abbey Mills Text, on a Golding treadle platen. Manilla card covers with grey Ingres endpapers and grey/green Ingres wrapper, engraving on upper panel of the wrappers, gilt title page. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-42 [2, blank] with 16 illustrations from old engravings of printing equipment. A book in Fine condition. Alembic Press Bibliography: B21.
Editore: The Alembic Press, Oxford, 1991
Da: Provan Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. John R Smith (illustratore). 3rd Edition. 3rd edition, revised and further enlarged, 85 pages, illustrated with drawings by John R Smith, fine condition in card covers and marbled paper wrapper, printed paper title label on the front cover, number 102 of 180 copies.
Editore: WINCHESTER ALEMBIC PRESS, 1985
Da: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloREVISED EDITION, LIMITED TO 150 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 14, QUARTER LEATHER OVER MARBLED CARD COVERS, FINE COPY, WOOD CUTS BY JILL BARKER. WITH A NOTE FROM THE COMPILER.
Editore: Winchester,, 1983
Da: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Regno Unito
EUR 25,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloWrappers. Title-page printed in gold One of 125 numbered copies Fine copy.
Editore: Winchester: The Alembic Press, 1985., 1985
Da: OJ-BOOKS ABA / PBFA, SOLIHULL, Regno Unito
EUR 38,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRevised edition. Copy number '111' of an edition limited to 150 copies, hand set in Bembo and printed on a Arab Foolscap Folio press. Cream card covers with marbled paper wrappers, printed title label to the upper wrapper panel, grey endpapers. Small Octavo, 175 x 125 mm, pp. [1-4] 5-70 [2 blank] with thirteen wood engravings.
Editore: Alembic Press, Winchester, 1985
Da: Rulon-Miller Books (ABAA / ILAB), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Edition limited to 150 copies (this, no. 41), revised edition, 12mo, pp. 70; wood engravings by Jill Barker printed in red throughout, fine in original brown calf-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Brief lists of bookbinders, booksellers, libraries, museums, wood engravers, etc.
Data di pubblicazione: 1985
Da: Blackwell's Rare Books ABA ILAB BA, Oxford, Regno Unito
Arte / Stampa / Poster
EUR 25,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello30/150 COPIES of this revised edition (first published in 1983), with 13 wood-engravings printed in red and pp. 70, quarter calf with marbled boards, backstrip lettered in gilt, fine. A useful and attractive record of the resources available to printers at this time (several of which are still extant).
Editore: The Alembic Press, Winchester, 1983
Da: Provan Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
EUR 47,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 42 pages, illustrations in text, near fine/fine condition in paper covered boards and leather spine, spine very slightly rubbed and faded, number 8 of 125 copies.