Da: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Softcover. Softcover. New, unused.Minor shelf-wear. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 28,54
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Taurus Press, Oxford, 1972,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0903456001 ISBN 13: 9780903456005
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback, 8vo, 308pp, maps, foxing on top edges, owner's name on endpaper, otherwise clean and sound, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper, not price-clipped. ISBN: 0903456001.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 36,88
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 20,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. PAPERBACK 1972. Flat covers. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref 367.3. Dickens's Dictionary of the Thames, 1893.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan & Co, 1887
Da: Blacklock's Rare Books (est 1988), Egham, Regno Unito
EUR 32,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Beige and red boards with black titling. Some wear and use to boards. Good to very good. Black and white maps. Numerous Victorian adverts. An A-Z of the Thames by the son of the famous author Charles Dickens, his eldest son. An annual guide to the Thames published from 1880 to the 1890s.310 pages,6.5 inches by 5 inches,200g. Charles Dickens (Jnr) (1837-1896).
Editore: Macmillan & Co, 1889
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. With owner's name inside cover. In good all round condition. Smaller green cloth 8vo with decorative black and red borders across boards and backstrip. Black and red lettering on front board and black lettering on backstrip and back board. Bumped corners and light fraying. Green end papers printed with advertisements. Several more advertising pages at back. Interior is secure, clean and clear save for a little foxing. Contains a few plates. Trimmed. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Da: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 23,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 310pp; maps; pictorial d/j, blue spine, white title. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book extols the Thames River, as seen through the eyes of artists, photographers, and writers from the 19th and 20th centuries. It examines the interplay between the river and these artists' work, demonstrating how the river has served as a source of inspiration and subject matter. The volume explores this relationship through the artistic depictions of the river, including paintings, drawings, photographs, and writings, examining the wide array of emotions the river evoked--serenity, recreation, mystery, even menace. Overall, this book is a fascinating exploration of the many ways in which the Thames River has been immortalized in art. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Da: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germania
EUR 13,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Gut. 310 Seiten; 9781873590126.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Editore: Macmillan & Co., London, 1889
Da: P.H. Whetman (P.B.F.A.), London, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Later edition, pp 310, [x] ads, 20 maps and plans, ads on eps, few slight marks, spine ends little worn. Cohen p. 144, (not citing this ed): expanded from the 1880 1st ed of 268pp. Size: Small 8vo.
Editore: Macmillan & Co., London, 1889
Da: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, Regno Unito
EUR 53,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Green covers with red and black titles. Beechams pills ad. on rear. Covers are rather faded. Book contains maps and some wonderful advertisments in the front and back, i.e. morning coat and vest 24/6, the Arundell Hotels, Strand, private sitting room 1/- a day and a train from London to Henley would cost you 5/-. A worth while book just for these super old advertisments.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. No jacket. Heavy wear and tanning to boards, with some damage/tearing to spine. Text-block coming loose, but binding intact and tight. Light tanning/foxing to pages, but content clear and legible throughout.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1893 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 332.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 330. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1886 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 330.
Data di pubblicazione: 1891
Da: Graham York Rare Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, Regno Unito
EUR 59,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1891, London, Charles Dickens & Evans, pp307 + (xi), black and white maps, green pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed, otherwise very good.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1885 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 335 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 335 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,37
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1885. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 332, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 332 332.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 59,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1886. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 330, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 330 330.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 65,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1893. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol: - , Pages: - 332, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 332 332.