Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Macmillan Company, New York, 1907
Da: Matthew's Books, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione sovraccoperta: no DJ. 8vo 358pp. from Preface: "The following account of the Educative Process is intended to present a systematic and comprehensive view of the task taht is to be accomplished by the school. It covers the field commonly included under the terms, "General Method," "Method of the Recitation," "Theory and Practice," etc.; but it deals with principles rather than with the details of device and "method." #01458. Book VG: mild shelf wear to boards, writing on front paste down, mild toning. text clean, binding tight.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,60
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,60
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: New.
Editore: Macmillan and Co., Limited
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 15,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. No Edition Remarks. 358 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1913
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Later printing. Octavo. 358pp. Owner name on front fly and inked shape on rear fly, a bit of offsetting on the front endleaves and final leaf with a small stain, moderate general wear, very good and sound.
EUR 29,27
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 35,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1922
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 18,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1922. Reprint. 358 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing, notable to endpapers. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscription to front pastedown and endpaper. Mild annotations and marginalia to pages throughout. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and notable marking to boards. Notable tanning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean. Boards are mildly warped. Moderate water stains to rear board. Visible stain to rear board.
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The MacMillan Company, New York, 1908
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering, light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.
EUR 26,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1927
Da: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 358pp., covers just slightly scuffed, spine ends are rubbed and chipped, otherwise contents are bright, complete, good+.
EUR 29,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
EUR 37,63
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 26,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 26,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
EUR 35,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: THE MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1908
Da: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 1910 printing, ex library w/ markings, worn and fraying green cloth boards, good inside: tight binding, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.
EUR 39,23
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 380 pages. 6.00x0.78x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, 1908
Da: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1922 Hardcover Edition. Ex-Library. Text is clean, binding is strong. Very nice green cloth cover with gold lettering, corners are very slightly rubbed. 358 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition Fourth Printing green cloth with gilt lettering and t.e.g (Top Edge Gilted ) previous owner's name neatly inscribed on ffep, some misc. light pencil underling else very good plus.
EUR 27,87
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 20,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the theories behind education and the transformative power of learning experiences. The author argues that education is the key to human progress as it gives us the tools to adapt to the world and improve our lives. The author emphasizes the important role of the school in providing formal education, but also acknowledges the value of informal learning that takes place outside the classroom. The book delves into the history and evolution of educational methods, examining the ideas of prominent educators and philosophers. It explores the psychological and biological principles that underpin the learning process, including the role of attention, memory, and motivation. Ultimately, the book argues that education is not simply about acquiring knowledge but about developing the capacity to think critically, solve problems, and adapt to the ever-changing world. By understanding these principles, we can create more effective educational systems that empower individuals to reach their full potential. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
EUR 23,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Library Rebinding. Reprint.