Popular fallacies explained corrected di ackermann (16 risultati)
Editore: Lippincott, 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 8,93
EUR 3,42 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: poor. 3rd.ed. w/ intro. by Sir Richard Gregory. Lippincott, Phila. 1924, 8vo. cloth, 984pp. faintly waterstained, cracked inner hinges, still holding together, reader, $.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, U.S.A.Jim Hodgson Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 17,86
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 3rd Edition. Stated third edition, a thick octavo, 984 pages. Near fine condition, a crisp copy, very clean, no owner names.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Old Westminster Press 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SudafricaChapter 1
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,82
EUR 25,00 spedizioneSpedito da Sudafrica a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 3rd edition . With an Introduction by Sir Richard Gregory. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. No edition stated. 3rd edition, 1924. Publication of 984 pages. There is gilt on the spine of the book. The boards are a little shelf rubbed. There is foxing o…n the end papers. Internally the pages are clean and compete, the pages are a little wavy. All pages are accessible. The text is legible. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Editore: Old Westminster Press 1950 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 9,60
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEx library, super octavo hardcover (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.

Editore: The Old Westminster Press 1924
- Rilegato
Da: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, Regno UnitoAcanthophyllum Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 11,94
EUR 25,44 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard covers. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd edition. A tidy copy; owner's inscription. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.

Editore: Old Westminster Press, London, 1924. Third edition. 1924
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, AustraliaCity Basement Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 11,29
EUR 20,81 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo (20.54cm), hardback, xvi + 984pp. Goodish condition. No dustwrapper. General wear, faded spine, bumped, several tears to spine extremities and at left upper front and left lower front and lower right rear, frayed at edges, flecked and spotted at rear, age-toned and foxed page edges with a few marks, bookplate at front pasted…own, owner's name at free front endpaper, some foxing. Contents good, clear and bright. Pictures available on request.
Editore: The Old Westminster Press 1923
- Rilegato
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno UnitoAnybook.com
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 28,66
EUR 15,77 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN.

Editore: London, Old Westminster Press, 1950. 1950
- Rilegato
Da: Antiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG, Wien - Vienna, AustriaAntiquariat MEINDL & SULZMANN OG
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,00
EUR 35,00 spedizioneSpedito da Austria a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGr.-8°. XV, 843 SS. OLn. (berieben u. bestoßen, Rücken stark gebleicht). "The third edition (1923) dealt with 1,350 fallacies and has 420,000 words. The fourth edition deals with 800 additional fallacies and contains 164,000 additional words" (Preface).- Divided in different sections from Astronomy to Weather.- Gering gebräunt.

- Brossura
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 63,44
EUR 66,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Taschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Popular Fallacies: Explained and Corrected' by A.S.E. Ackermann is a comprehensive and enlightening examination of the myriad misconceptions that have embedded themselves into the public consciousness. This extensive reference work systematically addresses and refutes hundreds of widely h…eld but factually incorrect beliefs spanning a vast array of disciplines, including science, history, literature, medicine, and domestic life. Ackermann employs a rigorous, evidence-based approach to dismantle myths that have been passed down through generations as 'common knowledge,' providing readers with clarity and precise factual corrections.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 70,51
EUR 67,85 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'Popular Fallacies: Explained and Corrected' by A.S.E. Ackermann is a comprehensive and enlightening examination of the myriad misconceptions that have embedded themselves into the public consciousness. This extensive reference work systematically addresses and refutes hundreds of widely held but… factually incorrect beliefs spanning a vast array of disciplines, including science, history, literature, medicine, and domestic life. Ackermann employs a rigorous, evidence-based approach to dismantle myths that have been passed down through generations as 'common knowledge,' providing readers with clarity and precise factual corrections.
- Rilegato
Da: Blue Leaf Books, Winona, U.S.A.Blue Leaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 58,04
EUR 4,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Lippincott,1924 hardcover Green cloth cover clean, showing minor edgewear Pages clean, binding tight A very nice copy.

Lingua: Inglese
- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 43,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 1010. A perfect gi…ft for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 1010.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 57,83
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 66,44
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Print on Demand.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermaniaBiblios
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 58,85
EUR 9,95 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 100,54
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine…lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1923. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 1014, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1014 1014.